Tommy John Ochiho

Is your surname Ochiho?

Research the Ochiho family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Tommy John Ochiho

Also Known As: "John", "Tom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fort Bidwell, Modoc County, California, United States
Death: October 15, 1968 (77-85)
Reno, Washoe County, Nevada, United States
Place of Burial: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Chief Ochiho and Bahséo
Husband of Private and Bernie Ochiho
Father of Private; Private; Private; Belmonte Ochiho; Indian Burt Ochiho and 5 others
Brother of Dick Ochiho and Willie Ochiho
Half brother of Kate Ochiho; Joe Ochiho; Kaly Ochiho; Mit Ochiho and Charlie Ochiho

Occupation: fruit packer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tommy John Ochiho

  • survived by 12 grandchildren

Name Index: California GLO / BLM Land Patents

  1. OCHIHO ;Modoc ;CACAAA 060442
  2. OCHIHO BILLIE ;Modoc ;CACAAA 070721
  3. OCHIHO DICK ;Modoc ;CACAAA 069840
  4. OCHIHO DICK ;Modoc ;CAS 0015724
  5. OCHIHO JOHN ;Modoc ;CACAAA 070757
  6. OCHIHO TOMMIE ;Modoc ;CACAAA 070732
  7. OCHIHO TOMMIE ;Modoc ;CACAAA 070758
  8. OCHIHO TOMMIE ;Modoc ;CACAAA 070759
  9. OCHIHO TOMMIE JOHN ;Modoc ;CACAAA 070732 * note: this number is repeated above

The above are noted as an Ochiho sold land, perhaps all this, in the Mid 1900s... Perhaps it was one of Tommie's sons or Tommie himself.
Note that "Dick" and "Tommie" are very likely brothers, sons of Chief Ochiho.

resources

view all 26

Tommy John Ochiho's Timeline

1883
February 2, 1883
Fort Bidwell, Modoc County, California, United States


Tom Ochiho
Birth
2 Feb 1883
Death
Oct 1968 Reno, Washoe, Nevada, USA

source: U.S., Social Security Death Index, 1935-2014
DEATH, BURIAL, CEMETERY & OBITUARIES
Record information.

but census sources state that he was born c. 1890. Perhaps there were two Tommy Ochiho, brothers... and one died young....

1910
1910
Age 85
probably Modoc County, California, United States

Chief Ochiho appears in the 1910 census In Modoc County. Bessie is his widow in the June 30, 1915 census

U.S., Indian Census Rolls, 1885-1940
California Special 1907-11 (june 30, 1910) Ft. Bidwell "Otocho"

1915
1915
1917
January 28, 1917
Fort Bidwell, Modoc County, California, United States

It becomes interesting to see how notable Native americans and notable white settlers are related: https://www.geni.com/path/David-Baty+is+related+to+Zelma-Ochiho?fro...

1919
1919
California or Nevada