Trintje (Catherine) Jacobs

How are you related to Trintje (Catherine) Jacobs?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Trintje (Catherine) Jacobs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Trintje (Catherine) Jacobs

Also Known As: "Trintje Catherine (Jacobs) Walich Van Winkle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hoorn, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Death: May 11, 1677 (51-60)
Bergen, Province of New Jersey
Place of Burial: Bergen County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Heits Jacobs and Wupke Jacobs
Wife of Casparus Johannes Steinmetz; Dirck Janse Straatmaker; Jacob Jacobse Walichs; Jacob Stoffelsen and Michiel Tadesen Van Yderstyne
Mother of Jan Gerritse; Marretje Jacobse Sloat; Grietje Jacobse Van Winkel; Waling Jacobse Van Winkle; Jacob Jacobse Van Winkle and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Trintje (Catherine) Jacobs

Four Husbands

On 16 October 1657 widow Tryntje Jacobse [Van Winkle] petitioned for appointment of guardians for her minor children as was required before she could remarry. Michiel Jansen and P. L. Vandergift were appointed as guardians for the children. Widow Tryntje Jacobse married second to Jacob Stoffelsen on 17 August 1657 and they settled at the Ahasymus, Pavonia property he had inherited from his first wife, Vrouwtje Idese (died 1641) who was the widow of Cornelis Hendricksen Van Voorst. Tryntje Jacobse and Jacob Stoffelsen had 2 children and both of them died very young. They were granted 8-10 morgens of woodland at Ahasymus on 21 January 1664. Tryntje Jacobse was one of the first members of the Bergen Dutch Reformed Church in 1664. Tryntje Jacobse appeared in court for Jacob Stoffelsen on 06 June 1666 as he was too ill to attend. Jacob Stoffelsen's and Tryntje Jacobse's 01 Jan 1667 lease on the Ahasymus farm (called "Duke's Farm" by the English) was confirmed to Tryntje Jacobse on 31 March 1668 after Jacob Stoffelsen's death and this confirmation listed the farm as "between Communipaw and Kill van Kil".

Widow Tryntje Jacobse married third on 08 June 1668 at Bergen DRC Michiel Tadesen [Van Yderstyne] and they lived at Ahasymus, NJ together until he died in 1670.

Widow Tryntje Jacobse married fourth on 15 March 1671 at Bergen DRC Caspar Steynmets who brought 9 children including a one-year-old into this marriage. Their wedding was a double-wedding with Tryntje Jacobse's son Walich Jacobsen Van Winkle as he married his step-sister Catharyna Michielse Van Yderstyne. On 10 November 1677 Tryntje Jacobse's title to 6 acres at Ahasymus, NJ where she gardened and kept her orchard were confirmed to her and to her heirs by Casper Steynmets.


alternate birth: 1621

view all 20

Trintje (Catherine) Jacobs's Timeline

1621
1621
Hoorn, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
1642
1642
Beest,Gelderland,,Holland
1643
1643
Hoorn, North Holland, Netherlands
1643
Hoorne, , Neatherlands
1645
1645
New Jersey
1650
October 10, 1650
New Netherland Colony
October 16, 1650
1652
1652
New Amsterdam, New York
1653
July 24, 1653
Bergen, Pavonia, New Netherland Colony