Unruoch, marquis & duke of Friuli

public profile

Unruoch, marquis & duke of Friuli's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Unruoch, marquis & duke of Friuli

Italian: Unruoch II, marchese e duca del Friuli, German: Hunruoch II, marquis und herzog von Friaul
Also Known As: "Hunroch", "Conde de Ternois"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nuestrië, France
Death: before November 13, 853
St. Bertin Abbey, Saint-Omer, Pas-de-Calais, France
Immediate Family:

Husband of Engeltrude of Paris
Father of Berenger, duke of Septimania; St. Eberhard, margrave & duke of Friuli; NN; Adalhard, abbé de Saint-Bertin and NN

Occupation: Frankish nobleman and friend of Charlemagne
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Unruoch, marquis & duke of Friuli

Unruoch II (also known as Unroch II) (died 853) was a Frankish nobleman and friend of Charlemagne.[1] In particular, he was witness to the emperor's will in 811.

He was the Frankish Duke (Margrave) of Friuli before 846. He may have been the son of Unruoch I of Friuli or Berengar, Count of Friuli. He married Engeltrude (Engletron), daughter of Beggo, Count of Toulouse and had the following issue: (draft)


UNRUOCH, son of --- (-13 Nov before 853). A list of Saxons in Westphalia dated Jan/Feb 802 records that "Adalgaudum filium Suigaut habuit Unrocus comis", presumably indicating that the last named had responsibility for the allegiance sworn to the emperor by the first-named[604]. "Comiti Hadalhardus, Fulradus, Unrocus seu Hrocculfus" are named as imperial missi in a document of Emperor Charlemagne dated 806[605]. Einhard names "Unruochus comes" as one of the 15 witnesses of the testament of Emperor Charlemagne dated 811[606]. Einhard's Annales record "Unrochus comes" as one of the signatories of peace with the Vikings in 811[607]. Comte en Ternois 839. "Unrici comitis" signed a charter dated 20 Jun 839 issued by "Folquinus…Morinorum episcopus"[608]. "Undrici comitis" signed a charter dated 29 Jun 839 issued by "Hugo abbas…Sithiensis"[609]. Monk at St Bertin[610]. m ENGELTRUDE, daughter of ---. The primary source which names Engeltrude as wife of Unruoch and mother of his children has not yet been identified. Unruoch & his wife had three children:

a) BERENGER ([790/95]-killed in battle [836/37]).

b) EBERHARD ([805/10]-in Italy 16 Dec 866, bur Cysoing, Abbey of St Calixtus).

c) ADALHARD (-Saint-Amand 3 Feb 864, bur Saint-Amand).

d) daughter . The wife of Suppo III is shown in Europäische Stammtafeln[623] as the daughter of Unruoch but the primary source on which this is based has not yet been identified. It is probably speculative, based on the name of his son who was called "consanguineus" of Berengar I King of Italy in the latter’s charter dated 12 May 890. m SUPPO III Marchese di Spoleto, son of --- (-[878/79]).]

e) --- . The exact relationship of Adalric to Graf Eberhard is not known, but assuming that nepos in the latter’s testament should be translated by nephew, one of Adalric’s parents was Eberhard’s sibling. m ---.] One child:

i) ADALRIC [Udalrich] (-after 866).


GISELA ([819/822]-after 1 Jul 874, bur Cysoing, Abbey of St Calixtus). The Genealogica Arnulfi Comitis names (in order) "Karolum et Gislam" children of "Hludovicus ymperator…ex Iudith ymperatrice"[222]. Her marriage is deduced from a charter in which Gisela states that their eldest son Unruoch brought back the body of Eberhard from Italy[223]. She founded the abbey of St Calixtus at Cysoing, Flanders, where she lived as a widow. "Gisle" granted "le fisc de Somain en Ostrevant" to "filii…Adelarde" by charter dated 14 Apr 869, which names "rex Karolus meus…germanus…senioris mei dulcis memorie Evrardi…tres infantes meos Rodulfum…et Berengarium…et…Adelarde"[224]. The Historia Ecclesiæ Cisoniensis records that “Gisla” donated property to Cysoing abbey for her burial next to “coniugis mei dulcis memoriæ Evrardi”, by charter dated 2 Apr 870 which names “filiæ meæ Ingiltrudis…filius meus Rodulfus”, and by charter dated “Kal Jul anno XXXV regnante Carolo Rege”, naming “filii mei Unroch…filiorum meorum Adalardo atque Rodulfo” and signed by “Odelrici Comitis”[225]. "Gisle" donated property to Cysoing for the anniversaries of "Ludovico imperatore patre meo et…Judith imperatrice matre mea et…rege Karolo…germano et…prole mea…Hengeltrude, Hunroc, Berengario, Adelardo, Rodulpho, Hellwich, Gilla, Judith" by charter dated to [874][226]. m ([836]) EBERHARD Marchese di Friulia, son of UNRUOCH Comte [en Ternois] & his wife Engeltrude (-in Italy 16 Dec 866, bur Cysoing, Abbey of St Calixtus). http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/CAROLINGIANS.htm#LouisIEmperorB