Wilhelm III 'der Tapfere', Herzog von Sachsen / Duke of Luxembourg

Is your surname von Sachsen?

Research the von Sachsen family

Wilhelm III 'der Tapfere', Herzog von Sachsen / Duke of Luxembourg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Wilhelm III "der Tapfere" von Sachsen (Wettin), Herzog, Landgraf von Thüringen, Herzog zu Luxemburg

Lithuanian: Vilhelmas III iš Saksonijos, Kunigaikštis
Also Known As: "the Brave", "William", "THURINGIA", "Vilém III."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland (HRR)
Death: September 17, 1482 (57)
Weimar, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
Immediate Family:

Son of Friedrich I "den Stridbare" von Sachsen and Katharina von Braunschweig-Lüneburg, Markgräfin zu Meißen, Pfalzgräfin und Kurfürstin zu Sachsen
Husband of Katharine von Brandenstein and Anne of Austria, Landgravine of Thuringia
Father of Princess Margarethe Kurfürstin von Sachsen, Electress of Brandenburg and Katharina Vojkova von Stitar und Strassnitz
Brother of Friedrich II "the Gentle", Elector of Saxony; Sigismund von Sachsen, Bishop von Würzburg; Anna von Sachsen, Landgräfin zu Hessen; Katherina von Sachsen, Kurfürstin zu Brandenburg and Heinrich von Sachsen, Herzog

Occupation: Landgreve i thüringen 1445-82, hertig i Luxemburg 1457-69
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wilhelm III 'der Tapfere', Herzog von Sachsen / Duke of Luxembourg

http://genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00005055&tree=LEO

  • Margrave of Meissen as William III: Reign 1445–1464
  • Landgrave of Thuringia as William II: Reign 1445–1482

Predecessor: Frederick V Successor: Albert

  • Duke of Luxembourg as William I: Reign 1457–1482

Predecessor: [Mary] Successor: Maximilian I


[https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Baden-50]

Born 30 Apr 1425 in Meissenmap ANCESTORS ancestors Son of Friedrich (Wettin) von Sachsen and Katherine (Braunschweig) Sachsen Brother of Friederich (Wettin) von Sachsen, Anna (Wettin) Sachsen and Katherine (Wettin) Brandenburg Husband of Anna (Habsburg) von Österreich — married 20 Jun 1446 in Jena, Landgrafschaft Thüringen, Heiliges Römisches Reichmap DESCENDANTS descendants Father of Margarete (Wettin) von Brandenburg Died 17 Sep 1482 in Weimarmap

Wettin, William III the Brave of Saxony, Duke of Luxemburg

Born: 30 APR 1425 Acceded: 1439 Died: 17 SEP 1482 Notes:

abdicated 1482. Union with Burgundy. Duke of Thüringen 1445

Father: Wettin, Frederick I the Warlike, Elector of Saxony, b. 11 APR 1370

Married 20 JUN 1446 to Habsburg, Anne of Austria

Child 1: Wettin, Margaret of Saxony, b. 1449

view all

Wilhelm III 'der Tapfere', Herzog von Sachsen / Duke of Luxembourg's Timeline

1425
April 30, 1425
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland (HRR)
1449
1449
Weimar, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1453
1453
Dresden, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1482
September 17, 1482
Age 57
Weimar, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
????