William Garner Curry

Is your surname Curry?

Research the Curry family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Garner Curry

Also Known As: "Garner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ontario, Canada
Death: October 23, 1893 (47)
Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of John Corrigan Curry and Jane Curry
Husband of Jane Curry
Father of General Arthur William Currie GCMG, KCB; Almeada Curry; John Curry; Mary Curry; Edward Curry and 1 other
Brother of Ann Curry; Frederick George Curry; Eliza Curry; John James Curry; Jane Curry and 4 others

Managed by: Morgan Elizabeth Jensen
Last Updated:

About William Garner Curry

Strathroy Age, Strathroy, Ontario, Canada, Thursday, October 29, 1891: "The Late W. G. Curry" The death of the above well-known resident of Adelaide on Friday evening last was a great surprise to his numerous friends. It appears that about a week previous to his death he was taken with what was considered a slight attack of inflammation of the bowels, which gradually grew worse, and despite the best skill of his medical attendants and the most careful nursing, he finally succumbed on Friday last in the 46th year of his age. Deceased was the fourth son of John and Jane Curry, of lot 15, con. 5, S.E.R., Adelaide, and was born on the farm on which he died on July 1st, 1846. For several years he served as councillor in the council and this year was elected deputy-reeve. He was also a school trustee of the division in which he resided, and in each position he enjoyed the confidence and esteem of the ratepayers for his strict integrity and business capabilities. He was a Liberal in politics, always taking a warm interest in the success of his chosen party. He also was a valued member of the Methodist Church, and will be much missed by that body. He leaves a wife and seven children, three boys and four girls, to mourn the loss of a loving husband and a kind and affectionate father. His aged father, two brothers and two sisters also survive him, viz.:--John, of Bay City; Thos. and Mrs. T. Patterson, of Adelaide, and Mrs. Dawson, of London, Ontario South. The funeral on Sunday last was one of the largest ever seen in the, 165 rigs being in the procession. The funeral ceremonies at house and grave were conducted in a very feeling manner by the Rev. Mr. Thomas, of Kerwood, while Messrs. Robertson, Murdock, Morgan, Wiley, Brock and Chas. Rapley acted as pall-bearers. The funeral sermon will be preached in Mount Zion Church on Sunday evening next."

view all

William Garner Curry's Timeline

1846
July 1, 1846
Ontario, Canada
1870
September 17, 1870
Middlesex, Albert County, NB, Canada
1872
June 30, 1872
Middlesex, Albert County, NB, Canada
1875
December 5, 1875
Napperton, Middlesex County, ON, Canada
1878
August 26, 1878
Middlesex, Albert County, NB, Canada
1881
April 24, 1881
Middlesex, Albert County, NB, Canada
1883
September 14, 1883
Middlesex, Albert County, NB, Canada
1893
October 23, 1893
Age 47
Ontario, Canada