William Honford, of Handforth Hall

Is your surname Honford?

Research the Honford family

William Honford, of Handforth Hall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Honford, Esq.

Also Known As: "William Handforth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Honford, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Branxton, Northumberland, England
Cause of death: Killed in action, Battle of Flodden
Immediate Family:

Son of John Honford and Margaret Trafford, Lady
Husband of Sibil de Warren
Father of Margaret Brereton
Brother of John Honford
Half brother of Margery Gerard (Trafford); Margery Radcliffe; Sir Edmund Trafford; Alice Leigh; Ann Leigh and 3 others

Managed by: Miller Kalamaula Maioho
Last Updated:

About William Honford, of Handforth Hall

Son of John Honford of Handforth and Margaret Savage. Married Sibyl, who survived him and married Laurence Warren, of Poynton 2ndly as his 2nd wife.

He died at the Battle of Flodden Field, 9 Sept 1513.

William's daughter & heir was Margaret, born 1503. She married 1) John Stanley 2) Urian Brereton.

Under a coved gable by the porch entrance of Handforth Hall, there is an ornately carved inscription on the lintel, reading:

"THIS HAULLE WAS BUYLDED IN THE YEARE OF OUR LORD GOD MCCCCCLXll BY URYAN BRERETON KNIGHT WHOM MARYED MARGARET DAUGHTER AND HEYRE OF WYLLYAM HANDFORTH OF HANDFORTHE ESQUYER AND HAD ISSUE VI SONNES AND II DAUGHTERS."[1]


William Honford was born. William Honford married Sybil MNU BEFORE 1525. He passed away BEFORE 1525.

view all

William Honford, of Handforth Hall's Timeline

1476
1476
Honford, Cheshire, England
1503
1503
Age 27
Handforth cum Bosden, Cheshire East, England, United Kingdom
1513
September 9, 1513
Age 37
Branxton, Northumberland, England
1966
November 16, 1966
Age 37
1967
April 13, 1967
Age 37
1968
May 28, 1968
Age 37
????