William Hoskins

Is your surname Hoskins?

Research the Hoskins family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Hoskins

Also Known As: "William Hodgekins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aghadown, County Cork, County Cork, Ireland
Death: September 07, 1695 (80)
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Hoskins and Anne Hoskins
Husband of Sarah Hoskins; Ann Hoskins and Elizabeth Hoskins
Father of Sarah Eaton; Rebecca Briggs; Elizabeth (Hoskins) Tilson; William Nathaniel Hoskins; John Hoskins and 7 others
Brother of Elizabeth Willis; Anne Hoskins; Mary Hoskins and Sarah Hoskins

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Deborah
Last Updated:

About William Hoskins

(2) William Hoskins, born 1615/1616 in Cork Co., Ireland, died 7 September 1695 in Massachusetts.

On 2 November 1636, he married Sarah Cushman, who must have died soon after.

On 21 December 1638 in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, he married Ann Hinds, born 1616 in England, died 1665 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.

Early member of the Plymouth, MA colony.

Children:

  1. Mary - married Edward Cobb
  2. Rebecca
  3. Elizabeth
  4. William,
  5. John
  6. Samuel
  7. Richard

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=darcpass&id=P3471696855 http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=darcpass&id=P3471696855

from wiki tree- http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hoskins-11 Although not found on a ship's manifest, William Hoskins had arrived in Plymouth Colony by 02 NOV 1636 based on Colonial records.

Son of Peter Hoskins and Ann Hodges.

Husband of 1st Sarah Cushman (daughter of Robert Cushman and Sarah Reder) and 2nd Ann Hinds.

He married Sarah Cushman on 02 NOV 1636 and Ann Hinds on 21 DEC 1638. Sarah Cushman Hoskins died shortly after giving birth to daughter Sarah Hoskins (Eaton).

Father of Sarah Hoskins Eaton, Mary, Rebecca, Elizabeth, William, Jr. and Samuel.

Body lost or destroyed, Specifically: unknown burial location

Son of Henry HOSKINS and Ann WINTHROP Hoskins.

Wives: Sarah CUSHMAN Hoskins 1615-1637 Ann HINDS Hoskins 1615-1695

Although not found on a ship's manifest, William Hoskins had arrived in Plymouth Colony by 02 NOV 1636 based on Colonial records.

Son of (either Henry or) Peter Hoskins and Ann WINTHROP Hodges.

Husband of 1st Sarah Cushman (daughter of Robert Cushman and Sarah Reder) and 2nd Ann Hinds.

He married Sarah Cushman on 02 NOV 1636 and Ann Hinds on 21 DEC 1638. Sarah Cushman Hoskins died shortly after giving birth to daughter Sarah Hoskins (Eaton).

Father of Sarah Hoskins Eaton, Mary, Rebecca, Elizabeth, William, Jr. and Samuel.

Married: 21 DEC 1638 at: Plymouth, Massachusetts

http://www.penjaccphoto.com/penleyged/fam02106.htm

Husband: William Hoskins

  Born: ABT 1616         at: Cork, Ireland  

Married: 21 DEC 1638 at: Plymouth, Massachusetts

  Died: 7 SEP 1695       at: Taunton, Bristol, Mass.  
Father:Henry Hoskins
Mother:Anne Winthrop
       Other Spouses: 

NOTES Wife: Ann Hinde

  Born: ABT 1616         at: Stethill, Devonshire, England  
  Died: ABT 1665         at: Plymouth, Massachusetts  
Father:
Mother:
       Other Spouses: 

CHILDREN

  Name: Samuel Hoskins
  Born: 8 AUG 1654       at: Taunton, Bristol, Mass.  

Married: 5 FEB 1683/84 at: Taunton, Massachusetts

  Died: 2 APR 1727       at: Taunton, Bristol, Mass.  

Spouses: Mary Austin


GEDCOM Note

William is noted as William H(o)skin of Portsmouth from Ireland in 1672.

GEDCOM Note

1690

GEDCOM Note

(Research): The Name Haskin English: from the Norman personal name «i»Asketin«/i», a pet form of the Old Norse name «i»Asketil, Askell«/i», a compound «i»áss 'god' = ketill«/i» 'kettle', 'helmet'. (Related to the name Haskell)

view all 21

William Hoskins's Timeline

1615
1615
Aghadown, County Cork, County Cork, Ireland
1625
1625
Age 10
Virginia, United States
1627
1627
Age 12
Elizabeth City, Virginia
1629
1629
Age 14
Elizabeth City, Virginia
1633
1633
Age 18
Plymouth, Mass.
1637
September 16, 1637
Age 22
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1645
1645
Age 30
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)