William Pincham, Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807

Is your surname Pincham?

Research the Pincham family

William Pincham, Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Pincham

Also Known As: "Pinchin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: January 18, 1836 (53-54)
Parramatta, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of William Pincham and Betty (Pincham)
Husband of Ann Pincham - Pearce
Father of Mary Ann Pincham; Jane Beaumont - Gilbert; Ann Duffield; William Pincham, infant and William Pincham

Occupation: Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807, soldier, sawyer, publican convict "Duke of Portland" 1807
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Pincham, Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807

Ann Patfield was the second child of George and Mary, born 28th March, 1796 and baptised at St. Philips, Sydney Cove on 2nd July, 1796. She married William Pincham in 1812 at St. John’s, Parramatta when she would have been about 16. William Pincham, a Wool Comber, had arrived in the Colony as a convict on the Duke of Portland in 1807 after receiving a sentence of Transportation for Life at Plymouth in 1806 and would have been about 48 at the time of their marriage.

view all

William Pincham, Convict "Duke of Portland" 1807's Timeline

1782
1782
Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1814
March 29, 1814
Ryde, NSW, Australia
1815
April 8, 1815
1817
February 21, 1817
1820
April 10, 1820
1828
April 21, 1828
1836
January 18, 1836
Age 54
Parramatta, NSW, Australia
January 18, 1836
Age 54