William "the Waster" Sinclair, 2nd Lord Sinclair

Is your surname Sinclair?

Research the Sinclair family

William "the Waster" Sinclair, 2nd Lord Sinclair's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William "the Waster" Sinclair, 2nd Lord Sinclair

Also Known As: "William Sinclair /Lord Sinclair/", "Sir William second Earl of Caithness", "William the Wastrel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caithness, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Death: after July 14, 1487
Scotland (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of William Sinclair, 1st Earl of Caithness, 3rd Earl of Orkney and Elizabeth Douglas, Dowager Countess of Buchan
Husband of Christian Leslie Sinclair
Father of Elizabeth Sinclair; Henry Sinclair, 3rd Lord Sinclair; William Sinclair of Warsetter and Magnus Sinclair
Brother of Margaret Mariota Sinclair
Half brother of Elizabeth Sinclair; Robert Sinclair; Arthur Sinclair; Marjory Sinclair; Lady Eleanor Sinclair, 'of Orkney', Countess of Atholl and 6 others

Managed by: Anne Brannen
Last Updated:

About William "the Waster" Sinclair, 2nd Lord Sinclair

William Sinclair, 2nd Lord St. Clair was born before 1451. He was the son of William Sinclair, 1st Earl of Caithness and Lady Elizabeth Douglas. He married Christina Leslie, daughter of George Leslie, 1st Earl of Rothes and Christian Haliburton, circa 29 April 1458. He died circa 14 July 1487. He was the eldest son but deprived of succession to the Earldom of Caithness and the territorial Barony of Rosslyn, however he still succeeded to the Lordship of Sinclair, Ravenscraig Castle, lands in Dysart and remained heir of line of the Earls of Orkney and name of Sinclair. In 1459 he got a charter of the lands of Newburgh through his wife. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord St. Clair before 1480. In 1482 he was ajudged incapable of managing his own affairs for 16 years past.


William Sinclair, 2nd Lord Sinclair, , although the eldest son, he was set aside by his father from succession to the Earldom of Caithness after a jury of nobles found him "compis mentis et fatuus".

He tried to get his virtual disinheritance by his father reversed, ultimately surrendering to his half-brother Sir Oliver the territorial Barony of Rosslyn but getting in exchange Ravenscraig Castle, lands in Dysart and other territory; married c 29 April 1458 Christian, daughter of 1st Earl of Rothes, with whom he got a charter of lands of Newburgh 1459, and died 1487, having been ajudged 1482 incapable of managing his own affairs for 16 years past. [Burke's Peerage]


ID: I22852 Name: William Sinclair Sex: M Birth: ABT 1433 in 2nd Lord St. Clair Death: ABT 14 JUL 1487 Reference Number: 22852 Note: William Sinclair, 2nd Lord St. Clair was born before 1451. He was the son of William Sinclair, 1st Earl of Caithness and Lady Elizabeth Douglas.2 He married Christina Leslie, daughter of George Leslie, 1st Earl of Rothes and Christian Haliburton, circa 29 April 1458.1 He died circa 14 July 1487. He was the eldest son but deprived of succession to the Earldom of Caithness and the territorial Barony of Rosslyn, however he still succeeded to the Lordship of Sinclair, Ravenscraig Castle, lands in Dysart and remained heir of line of the Earls of Orkney and name of Sinclair.1 In 1459 he got a charter of the lands of Newburgh through his wife.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord St. Clair [S., 1449] before 1480.1 In 1482 he was ajudged incapable of managing his own affairs for 16 years past.1

Family Christina Leslie Child Henry Sinclair, 3rd Lord St. Clair+ d. 9 Sep 15132

Citations [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 642. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

view all

William "the Waster" Sinclair, 2nd Lord Sinclair's Timeline

1433
1433
Caithness, Scotland
1455
1455
Ravenscraig, Fifeshire, Scotland
1459
1459
Caithnessshire, Scotland
1465
1465
1487
July 14, 1487
Age 54
Scotland
????
????
Scotland