William Stebbing of Black Notley

Is your surname Stebbins?

Research the Stebbins family

William Stebbing of Black Notley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Stebbins (Stebbing), III

Also Known As: "Stebbing"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Black Notley, Essex, England
Death: Died in Black Notley, Essex, England
Place of Burial: Bocking, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Stebbins and Rose Stebbins
Husband of Mary Mrs STEBBING (STEBBINS); Mary Stebbins and wife of Willliam Stebbing, of Black Notely
Father of Deacon Edward Stebbins; Ellin Stebbing (Stebbins); Amy Stebbins; Elizabeth Winche; Thomas Stebbins and 2 others
Brother of William Stebbins; George Stebbing; Thomas Francis Stebbins and Elizabeth Stebbins

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Stebbing of Black Notley

  • Parents: William Stebbing & Rose Rugle

Children: 

1. Ellen STEBBINS was born on 9 Nov 1593 in Black Notley, Essex, England.  Baptised 11 NOV 1593, Black Notley, Essex, England

2. Edward STEBBINS Deacon 

3. Amy STEBBINS was born before 2 Dec 1596 in Black Notley, Essex, England. Baptised 2 DEC 1596, Black Notley, Essex, England

4. Elizabeth STEBBINS was born on 7 May 1598.  

5. Thomas STEBBINS was born on 7 Mar 1599/1600 in Black Notley, Essex, England.


6. Margaret STEBBINS was born before 18 Mar 1603/1604 in Black Notley, Essex, England. Baptised 18 MAR 1603/04, Black Notley, Essex, England

7. Editha STEBBINS 


notes

William Stebbins.(1567-1668) & Mary (1569-d/c)

William Stebbing of Black Notley,. Essex, had five children baptized in that parish between 11 November 1593 and 18 March 1603/4. There is no burial recorded of him, his wife, or any of his children in the quite complete Registers of Black Notley, so we may safely assume that he left the parish and moved elsewhere after March 1603/4. The rest, however, is conjecture. We think he is the William Stebbing mentioned in the Braintree Vestry Book under date of 6 September 1619 when "Notice given by William Stebbing of a wench intertained at John Beckwiths dwelling in Cursing Green that is supposed to have a greate belly which the Constables have warning to look after."

If the identification is correct, it is likely that William Stebbing had more children born after his removal to Braintree. It is also probable that William Stebbing was related, more or less closely, to his contemporary Thomas Stebbing of Bocking, father of Rowland and Martin who settled in Springfield. But it must be remembered that though Braintree adjoined Bocking on the north and Black Notley on the south, we have no proof of the identity of William Stebbing of Black Notley with William of Braintree, and because of the absence of Braintree Parish Registers before 1660, we have no record of the burial of William or his wife, and none of the baptisms of younger children he may have had at Braintree. ***The name of William's wife has not been found***


The STEBBING family is of great antiquity in England; the oldest branch resided in Yorkshire and is descended from Sir Thomas STEBBING, baronet.

The family name was, and still is in England, STEBBING. The termination " ing" in the name may be of Saxon origin, and the name may refer to a field or meadow with stubs in it.

There are various forms which the family name took: in the town records of Northampton we can find STEBIN, STEBBING, and especially STEBBINS. In Canada the name was given as STEBEN or STEBENNE. All refer to the same family. 

view all 11

William Stebbing of Black Notley's Timeline

1567
1567
Black Notley, Essex, England
1593
February 24, 1593
Age 26
Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
November 9, 1593
Age 26
Black Notley, Essex, England
1596
November 1596
Age 29
Black Notley, Essex, England
1598
May 7, 1598
Age 31
Bocking, Essex, England
1599
March 7, 1599
Age 32
Black Notley, Essex, England
1603
March 1603
Age 36
Black Notley, Essex, England
1610
1610
Age 43
Woodham, Essex, England, England
1624
September 3, 1624
Age 57
Black Notley, Essex, England