William Wright, of Plowland

Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

William Wright, of Plowland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Wright, of Plowland

Also Known As: "'Powland'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plowland Manor, Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: before December 27, 1616
Welwick, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Wright, Esq. and Anne Wright
Husband of Ann Wright and Ann Wright
Father of Nicholas Wright; John Wright; Christopher Wright; Anne Wright; Francis Wright, of Sowerby and 2 others
Brother of Ann Wright
Half brother of Martha Percy; Alice Readshaw; John "Jack" Wright; Ursula Ward; Christopher "Kit" Wright and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Wright, of Plowland

William Wright, son of Robert & Anne Grimston Wright, was born about 1526, died December 1616, and was buried 27 Dec 1616 at Welwick in Yorkshire. Another source says he died August 1621, but the burial date seems to confirm the 1616 date!

A Genealogical and Heraldic History of The Commoners of Great Britain: "William Wright died at Ploughland, and was buried at Welwick (the parish in which Ploughland is situate), 27th December 1616. His wife Anne (Thornton) died 28th December 1618, and was buried at Welwick." William conveyed property in Weeton, probably including the manor, to Richard Legard in 1579, as it is not included in the list of properties conveyed to William on his fathers (Robert) death. The names of William Wright and Ann, his wife (born Thornton) are still recorded on a brass in the north aisle of Welwick Church."

William married Ann Thornton (died 28 Dec 1618, buried at Welwick in Yorkshire), daughter Robert Thornton and Margery Thwenge, (daughter of George Thwenge of Helmsley-on-the-Hill, Esq.) Ann was of East Newton, in Rydale, a lady who was related to many old Rydale and Vale of Mowbray families in the North Riding of Yorkshire. "William and his wife Ann were likewise attainted several times for recusancy. An interesting anecdote from The Yorkshire Papists says Ann was considered a "lunaticke person" and subsequently absented herself from church. Whether she was indeed mentally unbalanced, or merely employing thoughtful subterfuge against church services that were contrary to her belief we cannot say, but given her previous record it is not difficult to believe her maintaining some charade to avoid attending church."

William and Ann had at least six children:

  • 1) Nicholas WRIGHT (b.Abt 1550 d.1648) sp: UNKNOWN
    • a) Francis WRIGHT (son of Nicholas) (d.1664 - buried at Welwick)
  • 2) FRANCIS WRIGHT * (1st) of Sowerby, Thirsk Parish, York Co. (b.Abt 1553-Sowerby,County of York,England d.1651) sp: ANNE MARKHAM Sowerby, York (sister of Henry Markham)
    • a) FRANCIS (II) WRIGHT * of Bolton-on-Swale (b.1575-Aldborough,England d.1651-Yorkshire,England) sp: GRACE BECKWITH (a.8 Mar 1584-Pateley Bridge,Yorkshire m.Abt 1596 d.Abt 1665)
    • b) Christopher WRIGHT
  • 3) John WRIGHT
  • 4) William WRIGHT (b.1560 d.1648) sp: Ann MILLS
  • 5) Anne WRIGHT
  • 6) Robert WRIGHT of Foston (b.1572 d.1620) sp: Ann GIRLINGTON of Sandal
    • a) Mary WRIGHT sp: Ralph CRATHORNE of Ness
    • b) Anne WRIGHT

FindAGrave has a marker for WIlliam and his wife Ann Thorton: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/160609626/william-wright


  • The visitation of Yorkshire in the years 1563 and 1564 by Flower, William, ca. 1498-1588; Norcliffe, Charles Best; Harleian Society Publication date 1881. Page 351link

Sources:

Steve Wright

https://stevewright.nz/john_wright_plowland.php

view all 12

William Wright, of Plowland's Timeline

1526
1526
Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1548
1548
Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1550
1550
Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1550
Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1550
Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1553
1553
Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1560
1560
Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1561
1561
Welwick, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1616
December 27, 1616
Age 90
Yorkshire, England