prince Ivan Korybut

Is your surname Korybut?

Research the Korybut family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

prince Ivan Korybut

Lithuanian: kun. Jonas Kaributaitis, Russian: князь Иван Корибутович, Polish: ks. Jan Korybutowicz
Also Known As: "Jan Iwasz"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1431
Immediate Family:

Son of Dymitr Korybut, prince of Novgorod-Seversky and Anastasia of Ryazan
Husband of wife of Korybut, then Boris
Brother of prince Sigismund Korybut; Fedor Korybut, prince of Nesvizh and Podole; prince Andrew ??? Koribut; princess Helena Korybut; princess Anastasia Korybut and 1 other
Half brother of Prince Szymon Drucki h. wł.; Aleksandra Alšėniškienė and Vasilijus Druckis

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About prince Ivan Korybut

Ivan, son of Korybut, is mentioned only once, in 1431.

О князе Иване Корибутовиче (русский)

Корибут был женат на Анастасии, дочери Олега Ивановича Рязанского. Имел трёх сыновей (Ивана, Сигизмунда и Фёдора) и трёх дочерей (Анастасию, Елену и Марию). Иван упоминается лишь однажды, в 1431 году. Сигизмунд воспитывался при королевском дворе своего дяди Ягайло. Участвовал в битве при Грюнвальде. В дальнейшем он проявил себя как полководец, участвовал в Гуситских войнах, был наместником Чешского королевства. Погиб в битве под Вилькомиром в 1435 году. Фёдор упоминается с 1422 года. Участвовал в Вилькомирской битве, в которой попал в плен. Потомками Фёдора, а значит и Корибута, считали себя князья Збаражские и Вишневецкие (пользовавшиеся гербом «Корибут»), но каких-либо сведений о сыновьях Фёдора не сохранилось.

view all

prince Ivan Korybut's Timeline