Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Astronauts and Cosmonauts

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all 81

Profiles

  • Astronaut Alan Shepard (1923 - 1998)
    Wikipedia: Deutsch , English , Español , Français , Русский Alan Bartlett Shepard, Jr. (November 18, 1923 – July 21, 1998)
  • Martin Joseph Fettman
    Martin Joseph Fettman (B.S., D.V.M., M.S., Ph.D., Diplomate, ACVP) is an American pathologist and researcher who flew on NASA Space Shuttle mission STS-58 aboard the Space Shuttle Columbia as a Paylo...
  • Harrison Schmitt, U.S. Senator
    Harrison Hagan "Jack" Schmitt (born July 3, 1935) is an American geologist, a retired NASA astronaut, university professor, and a former U.S. senator from New Mexico. He was the twelfth and las...
  • Christa McAuliffe (1948 - 1986)
    Christa McAuliffe (2 September 1948 – 28 January 1986) was an American teacher from Concord, New Hampshire, and was one of the seven crew members killed in the Space Shuttle Challenger disaster. She ...
  • James Arthur Lovell
    NAME: James A. Lovell (Captain, USN, Ret.) NASA Astronaut NASA Astronaut (former) PERSONAL DATA: Born in Cleveland, Ohio, on March 25, 1928. Married to the former Marilyn Gerlach, of Milwaukee, W...

On April 7, 2011 United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution declaring April 12 as the International Day of Human Space Flight.*Space Exploration commemorative US Stamps.

-------------------------------

  • The first human in space was Soviet Yuri Alekseyevich Gagarin, who was launched into space on April 12, 1961 aboard Vostok 1 and orbited around the Earth for 108 minutes.
  • The first woman in space was Soviet Valentina Vladimirovna Tereshkova, who launched on June 16, 1963 aboard Vostok 6 and orbited Earth for almost three days.

  • Cosmonautics Day (Russian: День Космона́втики) is a holiday celebrated in Russia and some other former USSR countries on April 12. This holiday celebrates the first manned space flight made on April 12, 1961 by the 27-year-old Soviet cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin. Gagarin circled the Earth for 1 hour and 48 minutes aboard the Vostok 1 spacecraft. Coincidentally, it is also the anniversary of the first Space Shuttle launch that occurred 20 years after the historic Vostok flight.

  • Alan Shepard became the first American and second person in space on May 5, 1961 on a 15-minute sub-orbital flight.
  • In 1962 John Herschel Glenn Jr he became the first American to orbit the Earth, circling it three times in 1962.

  • In 1983 the first American woman in space was Sally Ride, during Space Shuttle Challenger's mission STS-7, on June 18, 1983.
  • In 1984 Svetlana Yevgenyevna Savitskaya, she became the.first woman to fly on a space station (Salyut 7, 1982). first woman to perform a spacewalk (July 25, 1984). first woman to make two spaceflights.

  • In 1965 Alexey Arkhipovich Leonov he became the first human to conduct extravehicular activity (EVA), exiting the capsule during the Voskhod 2 mission for a 12-minute spacewalk on March 1965.
  • In 1992 Mae Jemison became the first African American woman to travel in space aboard STS-47.
  • In 1994 Yelena Vladimirovna Kondakova — Soyuz TM-20/STS-84, she became the first woman to make a long-duration spaceflight. Her first trip into space was on Soyuz TM-20 on October 4, 1994. She returned to Earth on March 22, 1995 after a five-month stay at the Mir space station.

  • The first manned mission to orbit the moon, Apollo 8, included American William Anders who was born in Hong Kong, making him the first Asian-born astronaut in 1968.

  • In April 1985, Taylor Wang became the first ethnic Chinese person in space.
  • On 15 October 2003, Yang Liwei became China's first astronaut on the Shenzhou 5 spacecraft.

  • The Soviet Union, through its Intercosmos program, allowed people from other "socialist" (i.e. Warsaw Pact and other Soviet-allied) countries to fly on its missions. An example is Vladimír Remek, a Czechoslovak, who became the first non-Soviet European in space in 1978 on a Russian Soyuz-U rocket.

  • On July 23, 1980, Pham Tuan of Vietnam became the first Asian in space when he flew aboard Soyuz 37.

  • Also in 1980, Cuban Arnaldo Tamayo Méndez became the first person of Hispanic and black African descent to fly in space, Guion Bluford became the first African American to fly into space.
  • The first person born in Africa to fly in space was Patrick Baudry, in 1985.

  • In 1985, Saudi Arabian Prince Sultan Bin Salman Bin AbdulAziz Al-Saud became the first Arab Muslim astronaut in space.

  • In 1988, Abdul Ahad Mohmand became the first Afghan to reach space, spending nine days aboard the Mir space station.

  • With the larger number of seats available on the Space Shuttle, the U.S. began taking international astronauts. In 1983, Ulf Merbold of West Germany became the first non-US citizen to fly in a US spacecraft. In 1984, Marc Garneau became the first of 8 Canadian astronauts to fly in space (through 2010).

  • In 1985, Rodolfo Neri Vela became the first Mexican-born person in space.
  • In 1985 Wubbo Johan Ockels became the first Dutch-born person in space.
  • In 1991, Helen Sharman became the first Briton to fly in space.

  • In 2002, Mark Shuttleworth became the first citizen of an African country to fly in space, as a paying spaceflight participant.
 

A

  • Joseph M. Acaba United States (1967-) — STS-119, Soyuz TMA-04M
  • Loren Acton United States (1936—) STS-51-F
  • Mike Adams United States (1930–1967) — X-15. Died during space flight
  • James Adamson United States (1946-) — STS-28, STS-43
  • Viktor M. Afanasyev Soviet Union Russia — Soyuz TM-11, Soyuz TM-18, Soyuz TM-29, Soyuz TM-33/32
  • Aydyn Aimbetov Kazakhstan — Soyuz TMA-18M
  • Thomas Akers United States — STS-41, STS-49, STS-61, STS-79
  • Vladimir Aksyonov Soviet Union — Soyuz 22, Soyuz T-2
  • Buzz Aldrin, United States — Gemini 12, Apollo 11
  • Aleksandar Panayotov Aleksandrov Bulgaria — Soyuz TM-5
  • Aleksandr Pavlovich Aleksandrov Soviet Union — Soyuz T-9, Soyuz TM-3
  • Andrew M. Allen United States — STS-46, STS-62, STS-75
  • Joseph P. Allen United States — STS-5, STS-51-A
  • Scott Altman United States — STS-90, STS-106, STS-109, STS-125
  • William Anders, United States — Apollo 8
  • Clayton Anderson United States — STS-117/120, STS-131
  • Michael P. Anderson United States, (1959–2003) — STS-89, STS-107. Died in the Space Shuttle Columbia in 2003.
  • Dominic A. Antonelli United States — STS-119, STS-132
  • Jerome Apt United States — STS-37, STS-47, STS-59, STS-79
  • Lee Archambault United States — STS-117, STS-119
  • Neil Armstrong, United States (1930–2012) — Gemini 8, Apollo 11. First person to walk on the Moon.
  • Richard R. Arnold United States — STS-119
  • Anatoly Artsebarsky Soviet Union — Soyuz TM-12
  • Yuri Artyukhin Soviet Union (1930–1998) — Soyuz 14
  • Jeffrey Ashby United States — STS-93, STS-100, STS-112
  • Oleg Atkov Soviet Union — Soyuz T-10/11
  • Toktar Aubakirov Soviet Union — Soyuz TM-13/12
  • Sergei Avdeyev Russia — Soyuz TM-15, Soyuz TM-22

B

  • James P. Bagian, M.D. United States — STS-29, STS-40
  • Ellen S. Baker, M.D. United States — STS-34, STS-50, STS-71
  • Michael Baker United States — STS-43, STS-52, STS-68, STS-81
  • Aleksandr Balandin Soviet Union — Soyuz TM-9
  • Michael R. Barratt, M.D. United States — Soyuz TMA-14, STS-133
  • Kayla Barron United States — No flights.
  • Daniel Barry United States — STS-72, STS-96, STS-105
  • John-David F. Bartoe United States — STS-51-F
  • Charlie Bassett, United States (1931–1966) — No flights. Originally assigned to Gemini 9.
  • Yuri Baturin Russia — Soyuz TM-28/27, Soyuz TM-32/31
  • Patrick Baudry France — STS-51-G
  • Alan Bean, United States — Apollo 12, Skylab 3
  • Robert L. Behnken United States — STS-123, STS-130
  • Ivan Bella Slovakia — Soyuz TM-29/28
  • Pavel Ivanovitsj Beljajev Soviet Union (1925–1970) — Voskhod 2
  • Georgi Beregovoi Soviet Union (1921–1995) — Soyuz 3
  • Anatoli Berezovoy Soviet Union (1942–2014) — Soyuz T-5/7
  • Brian Binnie United States — SpaceShipOne flight 17P
  • John Blaha United States — STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79/81
  • Michael J. Bloomfield United States — STS-86, STS-97, STS-110
  • Guion Bluford, United States — STS-8, STS-61-A, STS-39, STS-53
  • Karol Bobko United States — STS-6, STS-51-D, STS-51-J
  • Eric A. Boe United States — STS-126, STS-133
  • Charles Bolden United States — STS-61-C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60
  • Roberta Bondar, M.D. Canada — STS-42
  • Valentin Bondarenko Soviet Union (1937–1961) - no flights. Died in fire while training in pure oxygen (three weeks before Gagarin's flight).
  • Andrei Borisenko Russia — Soyuz TMA-21
  • Frank Borman United States — Gemini 7, Apollo 8
  • Stephen G. Bowen United States — STS-126, STS-132, STS-133
  • Kenneth Bowersox United States — STS-50, STS-61, STS-73, STS-82, STS-113/Soyuz TMA-1
  • Charles E. Brady, Jr., M.D. United States (1951–2006) — STS-78
  • Vance Brand United States — Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41-B, STS-35
  • Daniel Brandenstein United States — STS-8, STS-51-G, STS-32, STS-49
  • Randolph Bresnik United States – STS-129
  • Roy Bridges United States — STS-51-F
  • Curtis Brown United States — STS-47, STS-66, STS-77, STS-85, STS-95, STS-103
  • David M. Brown United States (1956–2003) — STS-107. Died on the Columbia.
  • Mark Brown United States — STS-28, STS-48
  • James Buchli United States — STS-51-C, STS-61-A, STS-29, STS-48
  • Jay C. Buckey, M.D. United States — STS-90
  • Nikolai Budarin Russia — STS-71/Soyuz TM-21, Soyuz TM-27, STS-113/Soyuz TMA-1
  • John S. Bull United States (1934–2008) — No flights.
  • Daniel Burbank United States — STS-106, STS-115, Soyuz TMA-22
  • Daniel Bursch United States — STS-51, STS-68, STS-77, STS-108/111
  • Valery Bykovsky Soviet Union — Vostok 5, Soyuz 22, Soyuz 31/29

C

  • United States Robert D. Cabana — STS-41, STS-53, STS-65, STS-88
  • United States Yvonne Cagle, M.D. — No flights.
  • United States Fernando Caldeiro (1958–2009) — No flights.
  • United States Charles Camarda — STS-114
  • United States Kenneth D. Cameron — STS-37, STS-56, STS-74
  • United States Zena Cardman — No flights.
  • United States Duane G. Carey — STS-109
  • Scott Carpenter, United States (1925-2013) — Mercury 7[3]
  • United States Gerald P. Carr — Skylab 4
  • Sonny Carter, M.D. United States (1947–1991) — STS-33
  • United States John Casper — STS-36, STS-54, STS-62, STS-77
  • United States Josh Cassada — No flights.
  • United States Christopher Cassidy — STS-127
  • United States Robert J. Cenker — STS-61-C
  • Eugene Cernan, United States (1934-2017) — Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo 17
  • Roger B. Chaffee, United States (1935–1967) Died in the fire in Apollo 1.
  • Gregory Chamitoff, United States — STS-124/126, STS-134
  • Costa Rica United States Franklin Chang-Diaz — STS-61-C, STS-34, STS-46, STS-60, STS-75, STS-91, STS-111
  • Australia United States Philip K. Chapman — No flights.
  • United States Raja Chari — No flights.
  • India United States Kalpana Chawla (1961–2003) — STS-87, STS-107. Died on the crash of the Columbia.
  • Italy Maurizio Cheli — STS-75
  • China Chen Dong — Shenzhou 11.
  • China Chen Quan — No flights. Backup for Shenzhou 7.
  • United States Leroy Chiao — STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5
  • United States Kevin P. Chilton — STS-49, STS-59, STS-76
  • France Jean-Loup Chrétien — Soyuz T-6, Soyuz TM-7/6, STS-86
  • United States Laurel B. Clark, M.D. (1961–2003) — STS-107. Died on the crash of the Columbia.
  • Mary L. Cleave, United States — STS-61-B, STS-30
  • France Jean-François Clervoy, EAC — STS-66, STS-84, STS-103
  • United States Michael R. Clifford — STS-53, STS-59, STS-76
  • United States Michael Coats — STS-41-D, STS-29, STS-39
  • United States Kenneth Cockrell — STS-56, STS-69, STS-80, STS-98, STS-111
  • United States Catherine Coleman — STS-73, STS-93, Soyuz TMA-20
  • United States Eileen Collins — STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114
  • United States Michael Collins — Gemini 10, Apollo 11
  • Charles "Pete" Conrad, United States (1930–1999) — Gemini 5, Gemini 11, Apollo 12, Skylab 2
  • Gordon Cooper, United States (1927–2004) — Mercury 9, Gemini 5
  • United States Richard O. Covey — STS-51-I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61
  • United States Timothy Creamer — Soyuz TMA-17
  • United States John O. Creighton — STS-51-G, STS-36, STS-48
  • United States Robert Crippen — STS-1, STS-7, STS-41-C, STS-41-G
  • Italy Samantha Cristoforetti — Soyuz TMA-15M
  • Roger K. Crouch, United States — STS-83, STS-94
  • United States Frank L. Culbertson, Jr. — STS-38, STS-51, STS-105/108
  • United States Walter Cunningham — Apollo 7
  • United States Robert Curbeam — STS-85, STS-98, STS-116
  • United States Nancy J. Currie Sherlock — STS-57, STS-70, STS-88, STS-109

D

  • United States Bill Dana — X-15 flights 174 and 197
  • United States Nancy Jan Davis — STS-47, STS-60, STS-85
  • United States Lawrence J. DeLucas — STS-50
  • Belgium Frank De Winne — Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34, Soyuz TMA-15
  • Russia Vladimir N. Dezhurov — Soyuz TM-21/STS-71
  • Soviet Union Georgi Dobrovolski (1928–1971) — Soyuz 11 Died on reentry.
  • Japan Takao Doi — STS-87, STS-123
  • United States Matthew Dominick — No flights.
  • United States B. Alvin Drew — STS-118, STS-133
  • United States Brian Duffy — STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92
  • Charles Duke, United States — Apollo 16
  • United States Bonnie J. Dunbar — STS-61-A, STS-32, STS-50, STS-71, STS-89
  • Spain Pedro Duque — STS-95, Soyuz TMA-3/2
  • United States Samuel T. Durrance — STS-35, STS-67
  • United States James Dutton — STS-131
  • Soviet Union Lev Dyomin (1926–1998) — Soyuz 15
  • United States Tracy Caldwell Dyson — STS-118, Soyuz TMA-18
  • Soviet Union Vladimir Dzhanibekov — Soyuz 27/26, Soyuz 39, Soyuz T-6, Soyuz T-12, Soyuz T-13

E

  • United States Joe Edwards — STS-89
  • Donn F. Eisele, United States (1930–1987) — Apollo 7
  • United States Anthony W. England — STS-51-F
  • United States Joe H. Engle — X-15 flights 138, 143, and 153, STS-2, STS-51-I
  • United States Jeanette J. Epps — No flights.
  • United States Ronald Evans (1933–1990) — Apollo 17
  • Germany Reinhold Ewald — Soyuz TM-25/24
  • France Léopold Eyharts, EAC — Soyuz TM-27/26, STS-122/123

F

  • United States John Fabian — STS-7, STS-51-G
  • Syria Muhammed Faris — Soyuz TM-3/2
  • Hungary Bertalan Farkas — Soyuz 36/35
  • France Jean-Jacques Favier — STS-78
  • China Fei Junlong — Shenzhou 6
  • Soviet Union Konstantin Feoktistov (1926–2009) — Voskhod 1
  • United States Christopher Ferguson — STS-115, STS-126, STS-135
  • Martin J. Fettman, United States — STS-58
  • United States Andrew J. Feustel — STS-125, STS-134
  • Soviet Union Anatoly Filipchenko — Soyuz 7, Soyuz 16
  • United States Michael Fincke — Soyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-13, STS-134
  • United States John L. Finley (1935–2006) — No flights. Trained for the MOL program.
  • United States Anna Lee Fisher, M.D. — STS-51-A
  • United States William Frederick Fisher, M.D. — STS-51-I
  • Germany Klaus-Dietrich Flade — Soyuz TM-14/13
  • United Kingdom United States Michael Foale — STS-45, STS-56, STS-63, STS-84/86, STS-103, Soyuz TMA-3
  • United States Kevin A. Ford — STS-128, Soyuz TMA-06M
  • United States Michael Foreman — STS-123, STS-129
  • United States Patrick Forrester — STS-105, STS-117, STS-128
  • United States Michael Fossum — STS-121, STS-124, Soyuz TMA-02M
  • United States Ted Freeman (1930–1964) — No flights.
  • United States Stephen Frick — STS-110, STS-122
  • Belgium Dirk Frimout — STS-45
  • Sweden Christer Fuglesang — STS-116, STS-128
  • Charles Fullerton, United States (1936-2013) — STS-3, STS-51-F
  • Germany Reinhard Furrer (1940–1995) — STS-61-A
  • Japan Satoshi Furukawa — Soyuz TMA-02M

G

  • United States F. Drew Gaffney, M.D. — STS-40
  • Yuri Gagarin, Soviet Union (1934–1968) — Vostok 1. First person in space.
  • United States Ronald Garan — STS-124, Soyuz TMA-21
  • United States Dale Gardner (1948–2014) — STS-8, STS-51-A
  • United States Guy Gardner — STS-27, STS-35
  • Canada Marc Garneau — STS-41-G, STS-77, STS-97
  • United States Owen Garriott — Skylab 3, STS-9
  • United States Charles Gemar — STS-38, STS-48, STS-62
  • United States Michael Gernhardt — STS-69, STS-83, STS-94, STS-104
  • Germany Alexander Gerst — Soyuz TMA-13M
  • United States Edward Gibson — Skylab 4
  • United States Robert L. Gibson — STS-41-B, STS-61-C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71
  • Russia Yuri Gidzenko — Soyuz TM-22, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102, Soyuz TM-34/Soyuz TM-33
  • United States Ed Givens (1930–1967) — No flights. NASA group 5.
  • Soviet Union Yuri Glazkov (1939–2008) — Soyuz 24
  • John Glenn, United States (1921–2016) — Mercury 6, STS-95
  • United States Victor Glover — No flights.
  • United States Linda Godwin — STS-37, STS-59, STS-76, STS-108
  • United States Michael T. Good — STS-125, STS-132
  • Soviet Union Viktor Gorbatko — Soyuz 7, Soyuz 24, Soyuz 37/36
  • Richard Gordon, United States (1929–2017) — Gemini 11, Apollo 12
  • United States Dominic Gorie — STS-91, STS-99, STS-108, STS-123
  • United States Ronald Grabe — STS-51-J, STS-30, STS-42, STS-57
  • United States Duane Graveline, M.D. (1931–2016) — No flights.
  • Soviet Union Georgi Grechko (1931–2017) — Soyuz 17, Soyuz 26/27, Soyuz T-14/13
  • United States Frederick Gregory — STS-51-B, STS-33, STS-44
  • United States William Gregory — STS-67
  • United States David Griggs (1939–1989) — STS-51-D
  • Virgil I. "Gus" Grissom, United States (1926–1967) — Mercury-Redstone 4, Gemini 3. Died in the Apollo 1 fire.
  • United States John Grunsfeld — STS-67, STS-81, STS-103, STS-109, STS-125
  • Soviet Union Aleksei Gubarev — Soyuz 17, Soyuz 28
  • Italy Umberto Guidoni — STS-75, STS-100
  • Mongolia Jügderdemidiin Gürragchaa — Soyuz 39
  • United States Sidney Gutierrez — STS-40, STS-59

H

  • Canada Chris Hadfield — STS-74, STS-100, Expedition 34, Expedition 35, Soyuz TMA-07M
  • United States Nick Hague — No flights.
  • France Claudie Haigneré André-Deshays, EAC — Soyuz TM-24/23, Soyuz TM-33/32
  • France Jean-Pierre Haigneré, EAC — Soyuz TM-17/16, Soyuz TM-29
  • Fred Haise, United States — Apollo 13
  • United States James Halsell — STS-65, STS-74, STS-83, STS-94, STS-101
  • United States Kenneth Ham — STS-124, STS-132
  • United States Christina Hammock — No flights.
  • United States Lloyd Hammond — STS-39, STS-64
  • Canada Jeremy Hansen — No flights.
  • United States Gregory Harbaugh — STS-39, STS-54, STS-71, STS-82
  • United States Bernard A. Harris, Jr. — STS-55, STS-63
  • United States Terry Hart — STS-41-C
  • United States Henry Hartsfield (1933–2014) — STS-4, STS-41-D, STS-61-A
  • United States Frederick Hauck — STS-7, STS-51-A, STS-26
  • Steven Hawley, United States — STS-41-D, STS-61-C, STS-31, STS-82, STS-93
  • United States Susan Helms — STS-54, STS-64, STS-78, STS-101, STS-102/105
  • Karl Henize, United States (1926–1993) — STS-51-F
  • United States Thomas Hennen — STS-44
  • United States Terence Henricks — STS-44, STS-55, STS-70, STS-78
  • Poland Miroslaw Hermaszewski — Soyuz 30
  • United States José Hernández — STS-128
  • United States John Herrington— STS-113
  • United States Richard Hieb — STS-39, STS-49, STS-65
  • United States Joan Higginbotham — STS-116
  • United States David Hilmers — STS-51-J, STS-26, STS-36, STS-42
  • United States Robert Hines — No flights.
  • United States Kathryn Hire — STS-90, STS-130
  • United States Charles Hobaugh — STS-104, STS-118, STS-129
  • United States Warren Hoburg — No flights.
  • United States Jeffrey Hoffman — STS-51-D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75
  • United States Donald Holmquest, M.D. — No flights.
  • United States Michael S. Hopkins — Soyuz TMA-10M
  • United States Scott Horowitz — STS-75, STS-82, STS-101, STS-105
  • Japan Akihiko Hoshide — STS-124, Soyuz TMA-05M
  • United States Millie Hughes-Fulford — STS-40
  • United States Douglas G. Hurley — STS-127, STS-135
  • Rick Husband, United States(1957–2003) — STS-96, STS-107. Died on the Columbia.

I

  • United States James Irwin (1930–1991) — Apollo 15
  • Soviet Union Aleksandr Ivanchenkov — Soyuz 29/31
  • Russia Anatoli Ivanishin — Soyuz TMA-22
  • Bulgaria Georgi Ivanov — Soyuz 33
  • United States Marsha Ivins — STS-32, STS-46, STS-62, STS-81, STS-98

J

  • East Germany Sigmund Jähn — Soyuz 31/29
  • Greg Jarvis, United States, Engineer, Challenger Passenger
  • United States Mae Jemison, M.D. — STS-47
  • United States Tamara E. Jernigan — STS-40, STS-52, STS-67, STS-80, STS-96
  • United States Brent W. Jett, Jr. — STS-72, STS-81, STS-97, STS-115
  • China Jing Haipeng — Shenzhou 7, Shenzhou 9, Shenzhou 11
  • United States Gregory C. Johnson — STS-125
  • United States Gregory H. Johnson — STS-123, STS-134
  • United States Thomas D. Jones — STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98
  • Poland Zenon Jankowski — Soyuz 30 Backup

K

  • Ukraine Leonid Kadeniuk — STS-87
  • Russia Alexander Kaleri — Soyuz TM-14, Soyuz TM-24, Soyuz TM-30, Soyuz TMA-3, Soyuz TMA-01M
  • United States Janet L. Kavandi — STS-91, STS-99, STS-104
  • United States James M. Kelly — STS-102, STS-114
  • Mark Kelly, United States — STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134
  • Scott Kelly, United States — STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M, Soyuz TMA-16M/18M
  • United States Joseph Kerwin, M.D. — Skylab 2
  • Soviet Union Yevgeny Khrunov (1933–2000) — Soyuz 5/4
  • United States Jonny Kim — No flights.
  • United States Robert S. Kimbrough — STS-126.
  • Soviet Union Leonid Kizim (1941–2010) — Soyuz T-3, Soyuz T-10/11, Soyuz T-15
  • Soviet Union Petr Klimuk — Soyuz 13, Soyuz 18, Soyuz 30
  • United States Pete Knight — X-15 flight 190
  • Soviet Union Pyotr Kolodin — No flights, backup for several missions.
  • Soviet Union Vladimir Komarov (1927–1967) — Voskhod 1, Soyuz 1. Died during re-entry of first Soyuz spacecraft.
  • Russia Yelena Vladimirovna Kondakova — Soyuz TM-20/STS-84, she became the first woman to make a long-duration spaceflight. Her first trip into space was on Soyuz TM-20 on October 4, 1994. She returned to Earth on March 22, 1995 after a five-month stay at the Mir space station.
  • Russia Dmitri Kondratyev — Soyuz TMA-20
  • Russia Oleg Kononenko — Soyuz TMA-12, Soyuz TMA-03M
  • United States Timothy L. Kopra — STS-127/128
  • Russia Mikhail Korniyenko — Soyuz TMA-18, Soyuz TMA-16M/18M
  • Russia Valery Korzun — Soyuz TM-24, STS-111/113
  • Russia Oleg Kotov — Soyuz TMA-10, Soyuz TMA-17, Soyuz TMA-10M
  • Soviet Union Vladimir Kovalyonok — Soyuz 25, Soyuz 29/31, Soyuz T-4
  • Russia Konstantin Kozeyev — Soyuz TM-33/32
  • United States Kevin Kregel — STS-70, STS-78, STS-87, STS-99
  • Soviet Union Russia Sergei Krikalev — Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-12/Soyuz TM-13, STS-60, STS-88, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102, Soyuz TMA-6
  • Soviet Union Valeri Kubasov — Soyuz 6, Soyuz 19, Soyuz 36/35
  • André Kuipers, Netherlands — Soyuz TMA-4/3, Soyuz TMA-03M
  • United States Robb Kulin — No flights.

L

  • Soviet Union Aleksandr Laveykin — Soyuz TM-2
  • United States Robert Lawrence (1935–1967) — No flights. Trained for MOL program.
  • Wendy Lawrence, United States — STS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114
  • Soviet Union Vasili Lazarev (1928–1990) — Soyuz 12, Soyuz 18a
  • Russia Aleksandr Lazutkin — Soyuz TM-25
  • Soviet Union Valentin Lebedev — Soyuz 13, Soyuz T-5/7
  • United States Mark C. Lee — STS-30, STS-47, STS-64, STS-82
  • United States David Leestma — STS-41-G, STS-28, STS-45
  • William B. Lenoir, United States (1939–2010) — STS-5
  • Soviet Union Alexey Arkhipovich Leonov— Voskhod 2, Soyuz 19. First human to conduct a space walk.
  • United States Frederick W. Leslie — STS-73
  • Soviet Union Anatoli Levchenko (1941–1988) — Soyuz TM-4/3
  • United States Byron Lichtenberg — STS-9, STS-45
  • United States Don Lind — STS-51-B
  • United States Kjell N. Lindgren — Soyuz TMA-17M
  • United States Steven Lindsey — STS-87, STS-95, STS-104, STS-121, STS-133
  • United States Jerry Linenger — STS-64, STS-81/84
  • United States Richard Linnehan — STS-78, STS-90, STS-109, STS-123
  • United States Gregory Linteris — STS-83, STS-94
  • China Liu Boming — Shenzhou 7
  • China Liu Wang — Shenzhou 9
  • United States Anthony Llewellyn — No flights.
  • United States Paul Lockhart — STS-111, STS-113
  • Russia Yuri Lonchakov — STS-100, Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34, Soyuz TMA-13
  • United States Michael Lopez-Alegria — STS-73, STS-92, STS-113, Soyuz TMA-9
  • United States Christopher Loria — No flights.
  • United States John Lounge — STS-51-I, STS-26, STS-35
  • Jack Lousma, United States — Skylab 3, STS-3
  • United States Stanley G. Love — STS-122
  • Jim Lovell, United States — Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13
  • G. David Low, United States (1956–2008) — STS-32, STS-43, STS-57
  • United States Edward Lu — STS-84, STS-106, Soyuz TMA-2
  • United States Shannon Lucid — STS-51-G, STS-34, STS-43, STS-58, STS-76/79.
  • Soviet Union Vladimir Lyakhov — Soyuz 32/34, Soyuz T-9, Soyuz TM-6/5

M

  • Canada Steven MacLean — STS-52, STS-115
  • United States Sandra Magnus — STS-112, STS-126/119, STS-135
  • Soviet Union Oleg Makarov (1933–2003) — Soyuz 12, Soyuz 18a, Soyuz 27/26, Soyuz T-3
  • Russia Yuri Malenchenko — Soyuz TM-19, STS-106, Soyuz TMA-2, Soyuz TMA-11, Soyuz TMA-05M, Soyuz TMA-19M
  • Italy Franco Malerba — STS-46
  • India Ravish Malhotra — No flights. India's backup cosmonaut for the Intercosmos program.
  • Soviet Union Yuri Malyshev (1941–1999) — Soyuz T-2, Soyuz T-11/10
  • Soviet Union Russia Gennadi Manakov — Soyuz TM-10, Soyuz TM-16
  • Soviet Union Musa Manarov — Soyuz TM-4/6, Soyuz TM-11
  • United States Nicole Aunapu Mann — No flights.
  • United States Thomas Marshburn, M.D. — STS-127
  • United States Michael Massimino — STS-109, STS-125
  • United States Richard Mastracchio — STS-106, STS-118, STS-131, Soyuz TMA-11M
  • United States Thomas Kenneth "Ken" Mattingly II — Apollo 16, STS-4, STS-51-C.
  • United States K. Megan McArthur — STS-125
  • United States William S. McArthur — STS-58, STS-74, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-7
  • Christa McAuliffe United States — School Teacher, Challenger Passenger
  • United States Jon McBride — STS-41-G
  • Bruce McCandless II, United States (1937—2017) — STS-41-B, STS-31
  • United States Anne McClain — No flights.
  • United States William C. McCool (1961–2003) — STS-107. Died on the Columbia.
  • United States Michael J. McCulley — STS-34
  • United States John B. McKay — X-15 flight 150 (awarded posthumously)
  • United States James McDivitt — Gemini 4, Apollo 9
  • United States Donald McMonagle — STS-39, STS-54, STS-66
  • United States Ronald McNair (1950–1986) — STS-41-B. Died on the Challenger (STS-51L).
  • United States Carl Meade — STS-38, STS-50, STS-64
  • United States Jessica Meir — No flights.
  • United States Bruce Melnick — STS-41, STS-49
  • United States Michael Melvill — SpaceShipOne flights 15P and 16P
  • United States Pamela Melroy — STS-92, STS-112, STS-120
  • United States Leland D. Melvin — STS-122, STS-129
  • Germany Ulf Merbold — STS-9, STS-42, Soyuz TM-20/19
  • Germany Ernst Messerschmid — STS-61-A
  • United States Dorothy M. Metcalf-Lindenburger — STS-131
  • United States Curt Michel (1934—2015) — No flights.
  • Russia Aleksandr Misurkin - Soyuz TMA-08M
  • Edgar Mitchell, United States (1930–2016) — Apollo 14
  • Denmark Andreas Mogensen — Soyuz TMA-18M
  • United States Jasmin Moghbeli — No flights.
  • Afghanistan Abdul Ahad Mohmand — Soyuz TM-6/5
  • Japan Mamoru Mohri — STS-47, STS-99
  • United States Andrew R. Morgan — No flights.
  • Barbara Morgan, United States — STS-118
  • United States Lee Morin — STS-110
  • Russia Boris Morukov (1950—2015) — STS-106
  • Japan Chiaki Mukai, M.D. — STS-65, STS-95
  • United States Richard Mullane — STS-41-D, STS-27, STS-36
  • Soviet Union/Kazakhstan Talgat Musabayev — Soyuz TM-19, Soyuz TM-27, Soyuz TM-32/31
  • United States Story Musgrave, M.D. — STS-6, STS-51-F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80

N

  • United States Steven R. Nagel — STS-51-G, STS-61-A, STS-37, STS-55
  • United States George Nelson — STS-41-C, STS-61-C, STS-26
  • Soviet Union Grigori Nelyubov (1934–1966) — No flights. Vostok backup.
  • Mexico Rodolfo Neri Vela — STS-61-B
  • Italy Paolo A. Nespoli — STS-120, Soyuz TMA-20
  • United States James H. Newman — STS-51, STS-69, STS-88, STS-109
  • Switzerland Claude Nicollier — STS-46, STS-61, STS-75, STS-103
  • China Niè Hǎishèng — Shenzhou 6, Shenzhou 10
  • Soviet Union Andriyan Grigoryevich Nikolayev(1929–2004) — Vostok 3, Soyuz 9
  • Japan Soichi Noguchi — STS-114, Soyuz TMA-17
  • Peru United States Carlos I. Noriega — STS-84, STS-97
  • Russia Oleg Novitskiy — Soyuz TMA-06M
  • United States Lisa Nowak — STS-121
  • United States Karen Nyberg — STS-124, Soyuz TMA-09M

O

  • United States Bryan O'Connor — STS-61-B, STS-40
  • United States Ellen Ochoa — STS-56, STS-66, STS-96, STS-110
  • Netherlands Wubbo Ockels (1946-2014) — STS-61-A
  • United States William Oefelein — STS-116
  • United States Loral O'Hara — No flights.
  • United States Brian O'Leary — No flights.
  • United States John D. Olivas — STS-117, STS-128
  • Japan Takuya Onishi — Expedition 48/49.
  • United States Ellison Onizuka (1946–1986) — STS-51-C. Died on the Challenger (STS-51L).
  • Russia Yuri Onufrienko — Soyuz TM-23, STS-108/111
  • United States Stephen Oswald — STS-42, STS-56, STS-67
  • Russia Aleksey Ovchinin — Soyuz TMA-20M
  • United States Robert Overmyer (1936–1996) — STS-5, STS-51-B

P

  • Russia Gennady Padalka — Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-14, Soyuz TMA-04M, Soyuz TMA-16M
  • United States William Pailes — STS-51-J
  • United States Scott Parazynski, M.D. — STS-66, STS-86, STS-95, STS-100, STS-120
  • United States Ronald A. Parise (1951–2008) — STS-35, STS-67
  • United States Robert Parker — STS-9, STS-35
  • Italy Luca Parmitano — Soyuz TMA-09M
  • United Kingdom United States Nicholas Patrick — STS-116, STS-130
  • Soviet Union Viktor Patsayev (1933–1971) — Soyuz 11. Died on reentry.
  • United States James Pawelczyk — STS-90
  • Canada Julie Payette — STS-96, STS-127
  • United States Gary Payton — STS-51-C
  • United Kingdom Timothy Peake — Soyuz TMA-19M
  • France Philippe Perrin, EAC — STS-111
  • France Thomas Pesquet — Soyuz MS-03
  • United States Donald Peterson — STS-6
  • United States Donald Pettit — STS-113/Soyuz TMA-1, STS-126, Soyuz TMA-03M
  • Vietnam Phạm Tuân — Soyuz 37/36
  • United States John Phillips — STS-100, Soyuz TMA-6, STS-119
  • United States William Pogue — Skylab 4
  • United States Alan G. Poindexter (1961–2012) — STS-122, STS-131
  • United States Mark Polansky — STS-98, STS-116, STS-127
  • Russia Alexander Poleshchuk — Soyuz TM-16
  • Soviet Union Russia Valeri Polyakov, M.D. — Soyuz TM-6/7, Soyuz TM-18/20
  • Brazil Marcos Pontes — Soyuz TMA-8
  • Soviet Union Leonid Popov — Soyuz 35/37, Soyuz 40, Soyuz T-7/5
  • Soviet Union Pavel Popovich (1930–2009) — Vostok 4, Soyuz 14
  • United States Charles Precourt — STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91
  • Socialist Republic of Romania Dumitru Prunariu — Soyuz 40

R

  • Ilan Ramon, Israel (1954–2003) — STS-107. Died on the Columbia.
  • United States William Readdy — STS-42, STS-51, STS-79
  • United States Kenneth Reightler — STS-48, STS-60
  • United States James F. Reilly — STS-89, STS-104, STS-117
  • United States Garrett Reisman — STS-123/124, STS-132
  • Germany Thomas Reiter — Soyuz TM-22, STS-121/116
  • Czechoslovakia Vladimír Remek — Soyuz 28
  • Judith Resnik, United States (1949–1986) — STS-41D. Died on the Challenger. (STS-51L)
  • Russia Sergei Revin — Soyuz TMA-04M
  • United States Paul W. Richards — STS-102
  • United States Richard N. Richards — STS-28, STS-41, STS-50, STS-64
  • Sally Ride, United States (1951–2012) — STS-7, STS-41-G. First American woman in space.
  • United States Patricia Robertson, M.D. (1963–2001) — No flights.
  • United States Stephen Robinson — STS-85, STS-95, STS-114, STS-130
  • United States Russell L. Rogers (1928–1967) — No flights. Assigned to the Dyna Soar project.
  • Russia Roman Romanenko — Soyuz TMA-15
  • Soviet Union Yuri Romanenko — Soyuz 26/27, Soyuz 38, Soyuz TM-2/3
  • United States Kent Rominger — STS-73, STS-80, STS-85, STS-96, STS-100
  • United States Stuart Roosa (1933–1994) — Apollo 14
  • United States Jerry L. Ross — STS-61-B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110
  • Soviet Union Valery Rozhdestvensky — Soyuz 23
  • Soviet Union Nikolay Rukavishnikov (1932–2002) — Soyuz 10, Soyuz 16, Soyuz 33
  • United States Mario Runco, Jr. — STS-44, STS-54, STS-77
  • Russia Sergei Ryazanski — Soyuz TMA-10M
  • Soviet Union Russia Valery Ryumin — Soyuz 25, Soyuz 32/34, Soyuz 35/37, STS-91

S

  • United States Albert Sacco — STS-73
  • Canada David Saint-Jacques — No flights.
  • Russia Aleksandr Samokutyayev — Soyuz TMA-21, Soyuz TMA-14M
  • Soviet Union Gennadi Sarafanov (1942–2005) — Soyuz 15
  • United States Robert Satcher, M.D. — STS-129
  • Sultan bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, Saudi Arabia — STS-51-G
  • Soviet Union Viktor Savinykh — Soyuz T-4, Soyuz T-13/14
  • Soviet Union Svetlana Jevgenjevna Savitskaya — Soyuz T-7/5, Soyuz T-12. On her 1984 mission she became the first woman to fly to space twice, and the first woman to perform a spacewalk.
  • Wally Schirra, United States (1923–2007) — Mercury 8, Gemini 6A, Apollo 7
  • Germany Hans Schlegel — STS-55, STS-122
  • Harrison Schmitt, United States — Apollo 17
  • United States Rusty Schweickart — Apollo 9
  • Dick Scobee, United States (1939–1986) — STS-41-C. Died on the Challenger (STS-51L).
  • United States David Scott — Gemini 8, Apollo 9, Apollo 15
  • United States Winston Scott — STS-72, STS-87
  • Australia / United States Paul Scully-Power — STS-41-G
  • United States Richard Searfoss — STS-58, STS-76, STS-90
  • United States Rhea Seddon, M.D. — STS-51-D, STS-40, STS-58
  • United States Elliot See (1927–1966) — No flights.
  • United States Ronald Sega — STS-60, STS-76
  • United Kingdom United States Piers Sellers (1955—2016) — STS-112, STS-121, STS-132
  • United Kingdom Helen Sharman
  • Soviet Union Russia Aleksandr Serebrov (1944-2013) — Soyuz T-7/5, Soyuz T-8, Soyuz TM-8, Soyuz TM-17
  • Russia Yelena Olegovna Serova — Soyuz TMA-14M, she became the first Russian woman to visit the International Space Station (ISS) on 26 September 2014.
  • Soviet Union Vitali Sevastyanov (1935–2010) — Soyuz 9, Soyuz 18
  • Russia Yuri Shargin — Soyuz TMA-5/4
  • Russia Salizhan Sharipov — STS-89, Soyuz TMA-5
  • India Rakesh Sharma — Soyuz T-11/10
  • Soviet Union Vladimir Shatalov — Soyuz 4, Soyuz 8, Soyuz 10
  • United States Brewster Shaw — STS-9, STS-61-B, STS-28
  • Alan Shepard, United States (1923–1998) — Mercury-Redstone 3, Apollo 14. First American in space.
  • United States William Shepherd — STS-27, STS-41, STS-52, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102
  • Russia Anton Shkaplerov — Soyuz TMA-22, Soyuz TMA-15M
  • Soviet Union Georgi Shonin (1935–1997) — Soyuz 6
  • United States Loren Shriver — STS-51-C, STS-31, STS-46
  • Malaysia Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor, M.D. — Soyuz TMA-11/10
  • Russia Oleg Skripochka — Soyuz TMA-01M
  • Russia Aleksandr Skvortsov — Soyuz TMA-18— Soyuz TMA-12M
  • Donald "Deke" Slayton, United States (1924–1993) — Apollo-Soyuz Test Project
  • United States Michael J. Smith (1945–1986). Died on the Challenger (STS-51L).
  • United States Steven Smith— STS-68, STS-82, STS-103, STS-110
  • Soviet Union Russia Anatoly Solovyev — Soyuz TM-5/4, Soyuz TM-9, Soyuz TM-15, STS-71/Soyuz TM-21, Soyuz TM-26
  • Soviet Union Vladimir Solovyov — Soyuz T-10/11, Soyuz T-15
  • United States Sherwood Spring — STS-61-B
  • United States Robert Springer — STS-29, STS-38
  • United States Thomas Patten Stafford — Gemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project
  • United States Heidemarie Stefanyshyn-Piper — STS-115, STS-126
  • United States Robert Stewart — STS-41-B, STS-51-J
  • United States Susan Still Kilrain — STS-83, STS-94
  • United States Nicole Marie Passonno Stott — STS-128, STS-133
  • Soviet Union Russia Gennady Strekalov (1940–2004) — Soyuz T-3, Soyuz T-8, Soyuz T-11/10, Soyuz TM-10, Soyuz TM-21/STS-71
  • United States Frederick Sturckow — STS-88, STS-105, STS-117, STS-128
  • United States Kathryn Sullivan, — STS-41-G, STS-31, STS-45
  • Russia Maksim Surayev — Soyuz TMA-16, Soyuz TMA-13M
  • United States Steven Swanson — STS-117, STS-119
  • United States John "Jack" Swigert (1931–1982) — Apollo 13

T

  • Cuba Arnaldo Tamayo Méndez — Soyuz 38
  • United States Daniel Tani — STS-108, STS-120/122
  • United States Joseph Tanner — STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, STS-115
  • Russia Evgeny Tarelkin — Soyuz TMA-06M
  • United States James M. Taylor (1930–1970) — No flights. Assigned to MOL project.
  • Soviet Union Valentina Vladimirovna Tereshkova— Vostok 6. First woman in space.
  • United States Norman Thagard, M.D. — STS-7, STS-51-B, STS-30, STS-42, Soyuz TM-21/STS-71
  • Germany Gerhard Thiele — STS-99
  • Canada Robert Thirsk, M.D. — STS-78, Soyuz TMA-15
  • Australia United States Andrew Thomas — STS-77, STS-89/91, STS-102, STS-114
  • United States Donald Thomas — STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94
  • United States Stephen Thorne (1953–1986) — No flights. Died before completing NASA astronaut training.
  • United States Kathryn Thornton — STS-33, STS-49, STS-61, STS-73
  • United States William E. Thornton, M.D. — STS-8, STS-51-B
  • United States Pierre Thuot — STS-36, STS-49, STS-62
  • Soviet Union Gherman-Stepanovich-Titov (1935–2000) — Vostok 2
  • Soviet Union Russia Vladimir Titov — Soyuz T-8, Soyuz TM-4/6, STS-63, STS-86
  • France Michel Tognini, EAC — Soyuz TM-15/14, STS-93
  • Russia Valery Tokarev — STS-96, Soyuz TMA-7
  • Russia Sergei Treshchov — STS-111/113
  • United States Eugene Trinh — STS-50
  • United States Richard Truly — STS-2, STS-8
  • Iceland Canada Bjarni Tryggvason — STS-85
  • Russia Vasili Tsibliyev — Soyuz TM-17, Soyuz TM-25
  • Russia Mikhail Tyurin — STS-105/108, Soyuz TMA-9, Soyuz TMA-11M

U

  • Russia Yury Usachov — Soyuz TM-18, Soyuz TM-23, STS-101, STS-102/STS-105

V

  • Netherlands United States Lodewijk van den Berg — STS-51-B
  • United States James "Ox" van Hoften — STS-41-C, STS-51-I
  • Soviet Union Vladimir Vasyutin (1952–2002) — Soyuz T-14
  • United States Charles Veach (1944–1995) — STS-39, STS-52
  • Austria Franz Viehböck — Soyuz TM-13/12
  • Soviet Union Russia Alexander Viktorenko — Soyuz TM-3/2, Soyuz TM-8, Soyuz TM-14, Soyuz TM-20
  • Russia Pavel Vinogradov — Soyuz TM-26, Soyuz TMA-8
  • United States Terry Virts — STS-130, Soyuz TMA-15M
  • Italy Roberto Vittori — Soyuz 34/33, Soyuz TMA-6/5, STS-134
  • Soviet Union Igor Volk — Soyuz T-12
  • Soviet Union Russia Alexander Volkov — Soyuz T-14, Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-13
  • Russia Sergey Volkov — Soyuz TMA-12, Soyuz TMA-02M, Soyuz TMA-18M
  • Soviet Union Vladislav Volkov (1935–1971) — Soyuz 7, Soyuz 11. Died on Soyuz 11.
  • Soviet Union Boris Volynov — Soyuz 5, Soyuz 21
  • United States James Voss — STS-44, STS-53, STS-69, STS-101, STS-102/105
  • United States Janice Voss (1956-2012) — STS-57, STS-63, STS-83, STS-94, STS-99

W

  • Japan Koichi Wakata — STS-72, STS-92, STS-119/127, Soyuz TMA-11M
  • United States Rex Walheim — STS-110, STS-122, STS-135
  • United States Charles D. Walker — STS-41-D, STS-51-D, STS-61-B
  • United States David M. Walker (1944–2001) — STS-51-A, STS-30, STS-53, STS-69
  • United States Joseph A. Walker (1921–1966) — X-15 flights 77, 90, and 91.
  • United States Shannon Walker — Soyuz TMA-19
  • Germany Ulrich Walter — STS-55
  • United States Carl Walz — STS-51, STS-65, STS-79, STS-108/111
  • United States Taylor Wang — STS-51-B
  • China Wang Yaping — Shenzhou 10
  • United States Jessica Watkins — No flights.
  • United States Mary Weber — STS-70, STS-101
  • United States Paul Weitz — Skylab 2, STS-6
  • United States James Wetherbee — STS-32, STS-52, STS-63, STS-86, STS-102, STS-113
  • United States Douglas Wheelock — STS-120, Soyuz TMA-19
  • Ed White, United States (1930–1967) — Gemini 4. Died in the Apollo 1 fire.
  • United States Robert Michael White — X-15 flight 62
  • United States Peggy Whitson — STS-111/113, Soyuz TMA-11
  • United States Terrence Wilcutt — STS-68, STS-79, STS-89, STS-106
  • United States Clifton "C.C." Williams (1932–1967) — No flights. Died in a training accident.
  • Canada Dafydd Williams, M.D. — STS-90, STS-118
  • United States Donald Williams (1942–2016) — STS-51-D, STS-34
  • United States Jeffrey Williams — STS-101, Soyuz TMA-8, Soyuz TMA-16
  • United States Sunita "Suni" Williams — STS-116/117, Soyuz TMA-05M
  • United States Barry Wilmore – STS-129, Soyuz TMA-14M
  • United States Stephanie Wilson — STS-121, STS-120, STS-131
  • United States Gregory R. Wiseman – Soyuz TMA-13M
  • United States Peter Wisoff — STS-57, STS-68, STS-81, STS-92
  • United States David Wolf, M.D. — STS-58, STS-86/89, STS-112, STS-127
  • United States Neil Woodward — No flights.
  • United States Alfred Worden — Apollo 15

Y

  • Japan Naoko Yamazaki — STS-131
  • China Yang Liwei — Shenzhou 5
  • Soviet Union Boris Yegorov, M.D. (1937–1994) — Voskhod 1
  • Soviet Union Aleksei Yeliseyev — Soyuz 5/4, Soyuz 8, Soyuz 10
  • South Korea Yi So-yeon — Soyuz TMA-12/11
  • John Young, United States (1930—2018) — Gemini 3, Gemini 10, Apollo 10, Apollo 16, STS-1, STS-9
  • Japan Kimiya Yui — Soyuz TMA-17M
  • Russia Fyodor Yurchikhin — STS-112, Soyuz TMA-10, Soyuz TMA-19, Soyuz TMA-09M

Z

  • Russia Sergei Zalyotin – Soyuz TM-30, Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34
  • United States George D. Zamka — STS-120, STS-130
  • China Zhai Zhigang — Shenzhou 7
  • China Zhang Xiaoguang — Shenzhou 10
  • Soviet Union Vitaliy Zholobov — Soyuz 21
  • Soviet Union Vyacheslav Zudov — Soyuz 23