Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Great Migration: Passengers of the William & Francis, 1632

view all


  • William Hills, of Hartford (bef.1608 - 1683)
    Summary:Relationships:Parents:*Father: Thomas Hills (unconfirmed)*Mother: Jane Scarborough (unconfirmed)Siblings:*None known.Spouses and Children:*First Wife: Phillis Lyman (11 September 1611 - 1648)**...
  • Ann Oliver (aft.1545 - 1635)
    Thomas Oliver, chirugeon, and his wife, Ann (_) arrived in New England on the William and Francis, June 5, 1632, with his children by previous wives. They were listed as Boston church members #132 and ...
  • Capt. James Oliver of Boston (1617 - 1682)
    History of THE ANCIENT & HONORABLE ARTILLERY CO. of BOSTON:CAPT. JAMES OLIVER, Boston; freeman October 12th, 1640. He was son of the worthy Elder Thomas Oliver. He was chosen Ensign of the Ar. Co. 1651...
  • Rev. John Oliver (1613 - 1646)
    Admitted as Freeman, Boston, May 1634; married (by 1638) to Elizabeth Newgate; Harvard Class of 1645; died 1646, shortly after becoming minister. WILLIAM AND FRANCIS, Captain...... Thomas, Master. She ...
  • Peter Oliver, Sr. (c.1616 - 1670)
    Captain in the Ancient & Honorable Artillery Co. of Boston. Merchant.———-* , Leslie. The English Origins of Thomas(1) Oliver of Boston. New England . (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Jan 200...

The Planters of the Commonwealth in Massachusetts 1620 - 1640, pages 96 and 97 (still in libraries); Winthrop's Journal 1630-1649, volume 1, 80-81 (also available here). 

The William and Francis was part of the Winthrop Fleet.

WILLIAM AND FRANCIS, Captain...... Thomas, Master. She left London March 9 and arrived June 5, 'with about sixty passengers.'


1) From Milton Oliver:

According to THE GREAT MIGRATION BEGINS, Vol. 2, pp. 1354-1357, my ancestor Thomas Oliver came 1632 on the William & Frances with his (3rd) wife Anne (d. 1635) and children 3-9, namely: John, Peter, Nathaniel, James, Abigail, Samuel and Daniel. Their origins in the village of Thorpe Achurch, Northamptonshire, were discovered a few years ago by genealogist Leslie Mahler -see article in N.E. Hist. Gen. Register.

2) According to Charles E. Batchelder, in his series of articles entitled "Rev. Stephen Bachiler" published in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, volume 46, April 1892, page 157: "(...) Mr. Bachiler left England (...) He sailed in the vessel called the William and francis (...) Among his fellow travelers were Gov. Edward Winslow of Plymouth, Rev. Thomas James, Rev. Thomas Welde and Thomas Oliver the famous ruling elder of Boston." However, according to Edward Winslow's Wikipedia page, the governor had already sailed to the New World on the Mayflower in 1620, so the governor was not emigrating, but returning from England.

3) On the passenger list of the William & Frances the first entry is the unlikely name of "Thomas Thomas" [ Hotten 149 ]. It has been suggested by several authors that this hides both THOMAS WELD and Thomas James, both of whom would have been evading the dockside authorities, and the former of whom is known to have been on this ship [ WJ 1:93 [sic: page 80, not 93]]. Dorothie Wooll of Clipsham, Rutland, widow, bequeathed in her will of 16 December 1636, among other gifts to "friends in New England," £5 to "Mr. James" [ NEHGR 76:79, citing PCC 37 Goare]. "Mr. Tho[mas] James" was admitted an inhabitant of Charlestown in October 1632 "shortly after whose arrival the inhabitants of this town that were members of the church that removed from hence to Boston, were now dismissed" in order to organize a church at Charlestown [ChTR 7; WJ 1:112 [sic: page 95, not 112]]. James was in the lists of Charlestown inhabitants dated 9 January 1633/4 and January 1635/6 [ChTR 10, 15]. Source: Sharp/Reece Ancestry 40 Generations to Charlemagne Sharp/Reece Ancestry 40 Generations to Charlemagne

4) Please note that the date of birth "08 June 1632" (in Lynn) given for Stephen Hussey cannot be true if he was on the William and Francis, which arrived on 05 June 1632 in New England. The Winthrop Society is supposed to have complete lists of passengers for these ships. They might be able to help clarify this sticky point about Stephen's place and date of birth. According to Michelle Boyd: "Christopher, Theodate, Theodate’s parents, and Christopher’s mother sailed on the William and Francis to New England in 1632." Source: She adds that: "Stephen Hussey was born in 1630 or 1632[1] (...) [1] 1630, according to the Barney record. The Hussey Manuscript records it as 8th 6 mo 1632. The latter date is thought to be the more likely though some sources give the date as late as the 1640’s." Source: A date in 1630 places Stephen's birth in England. Stephen's page in the Barney Genealogical Record is here. As for a birth in June 1632, it would have happened in New England. (Note that the 6th month of the Julian calendar isn't June, it's August, so the author should just have written June to avoid ambiguity.) The exact quote from the Hussey Millenium Manuscript is: "Their first son, Stephen Hussey was born in England, according to "Maxwell History and Genealogy," but no corroboration has been found for this. (...) Stephen Hussey, son of Christopher Hussey and Theodate Bachiler Hussey, was born 8th, 6th 1632, probably in Lynn, Massachusetts." Please note that the Hussey Manuscript does contain a number of errors and that the Barney Record precedes its publication, which means that there was corroboration, the author just didn't find it. This being said, the Maxwell Genealogy contradicts itself about Stephen's place of birth in "1632", and also contains other errors. Additionally, one wonders how it's possible to have an exact date of birth (or baptism), but only a probable location. Contemporary primary records are created in a certain location, so what is the original source of this date? On page 62 of "Genealogy of the family of Samborne or Sanborn in England and America, 1194-1898," Victor Channing Sanborn wrote: "On June 8, 1632, Bachiler commenced his ministrations, baptising four children ; it is said that when Thomas Newhall, the first white child born in Lynn, was presented tor baptism, Bachiler put him aside, saying, "I will baptise mine own child first," meaning Stephen Hussey, his grandson and namesake." Is there a record of these four baptisms, or does this stem from oral tradition, and this date only represents the beginning of the Reverend's ministerial work? Note that this is 3 days after the ship William and Francis arrived in Boston. According to Alonzo Lewis in "The History of Lynn: Including Nahant," pages 78 and 93: "The Rev. Stephen Bachiler, with his family, arrived at Boston on Thursday, the fifth of June, (...) in the ship William and Francis, (...) and commenced the exercise of his public ministrations on Sunday, the eighth of June, without installation. He baptized four children, born before his arrival ; two of whom, Thomas Newhall and Stephen Hussey, were born the same week. (...) Mr. Bachiler (...) arrived at Lynn on the sixth of June, (...) he constituted a little church at Lynn, without any of the ceremonies usual on such occasions." Since John Hussey's date of baptism in Lynn was included in the Town Records of Hampton, probably by a close family member, one can wonder why his brother Stephen's date of baptism, if it also occured in Lynn, would have been omitted by the author on this occasion, especially if he had the honor of being the first White child baptized in this town, during his grandfather's first service, as "it is said." It would be a life event worth noting for this family of settlers and not something that is likely to slip their minds. The date from the Barney Genealogical Record (1630) therefore appears more credible.

5) John Whiston was on this ship according to this collaboration between Plimoth Plantation and the NEHGS.

6) John Smalley was on this ship according to this collaboration between Plimoth Plantation and the NEHGS.

7) The will of "ROBERT GAMLEN, late of Roxbury" is published in the Gen. Reg., XII, 274. This is Robert Gamlin, Jr. His wife Elizabeth was the mother of John Mayo, from a previous marriage. "Robert Gamlin junior he arrived at N.E. the 20th of the 3rd month [1633]; he brought only one child, which was the son of his wife by a former husband his name is John Mayo, he was but a child" [Roxbury Church Records 77]. This party of three was therefore not on the William and Francis.

8) According to [ Hotten 149 ]. A number of these passengers are contested.

Note in view of documenting additional passengers

According to the Hussey Millenium Manuscript: "Mary Wood Hussey arrived in New England aboard the "William and Francis." The ship with Captain Thomas as master had sailed from London March 9, 1632 and arrived June 5 "with about 60 passengers, having been 88 days on the way," according to "Winthrop's Journal." Gov. Winthrop recorded the names of 41 of the passengers in his journal. The name of Mary Wood Hussey was recorded as a passenger in the party of her son, Christopher Hussey. Rev. Stephen Bachiler and his party were also named as passengers by Gov. Winthrop." However, the current writer didn't find such a passenger list in Winthrop's Journal 1630-1649, volume 1. Is this list in another journal, such as the Shipboard Journal kept by John Winthrop during his 1630 trip? This could also simply be a misquote, but the mention is interesting.