Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

view all 48

Profiles

Haiti, 1804

First Empire of Haiti, 1804-1806

  • Emperor Jacques I: 22 September 1804 – 17 October 1806

Division of the country, 1806-1820

State of Haiti, 1806-1811 (in the north)

Kingdom of Haiti, 1811-1820 (in the north)

  • King Henri I: 28 March 1811 – 8 October 1820

Republic of Haiti, 1806-1820 (only in the south)

Republic of Haiti, 1820-1849

Second Empire of Haiti, 1849-1859

  • Emperor Faustin I: 26 August 1849 – 15 January 1859

Presidents of the Republic of Haiti, 1859-present

Reinstatement of the Republic (1859-1915)

American military occupation (1915-1934)

Recovery of independence (1934-present)

  • Sténio Vincent (Constitutional): 18 November 1930 – 15 May 1941
  • Élie Lescot (Constitutional): 15 May 1941 – 11 January 1946
  • Franck Lavaud (Provisional) - (Military Committee): 11 January 1946 – 16 August 1946
  • Dumarsais Estimé: (Constitutional): 16 August 1946 – 10 May 1950
  • Franck Lavaud (Provisional) - (Governing Board): 10 May 1950 – 6 December 1950
  • Paul Eugène Magloire: (Constitutional): 6 December 1950 – 12 December 1956
  • Joseph Nemours Pierre-Louis (Provisional): 12 December 1956 – 4 February 1957
  • Franck Sylvain (Provisional): 7 February 1957 – 1 April 1957
  • Government Executive Council: 6 April 1957 – 20 May 1957
  • Daniel Fignolé (Provisional): 25 May 1957 – 14 June 1957
  • Antonio Thrasybule Kebreau (Provisional): 14 June 1957 – 22 October 1957
  • François Duvalier (for life): 22 October 1957 – 21 April 1971
  • Jean-Claude Duvalier (for life): 21 April 1971 – 6 February 1986
  • Henri Namphy (de facto): 6 February 1986 – 7 February 1988
  • Leslie Manigat (Constitutional): 7 February 1988 – 20 June 1988
  • Henri Namphy (de facto): 20 June 1988 – 17 September 1988
  • Prosper Avril (de facto): 17 September 1988 – 10 March 1990
  • Herard Abraham (Provisional): 10 March 1990 – 13 March 1990
  • Ertha Pascal-Trouillot (Provisional): 13 March 1990 – 7 February 1991
  • Jean-Bertrand Aristide: (Constitutional): 7 February 1991 – 29 September 1991
  • Raoul Cédras (Provisional) - (military junta leader): 29 September 1991 – 8 October 1991
  • Joseph Nérette (Provisional): 8 October 1991 – 19 June 1992
  • Marc Bazin (Provisional): 19 June 1992 – 15 June 1993
  • Jean-Bertrand Aristide (Constitutional) (reinstated in office): 15 June 1993 – 12 May 1994
  • Émile Jonassaint (Provisional): 12 May 1994 – 12 October 1994
  • Jean-Bertrand Aristide (Constitutional) (reinstated in office): 12 October 1994 – 7 February 1996
  • René Préval (Constitutional): 7 February 1996 – 7 February 2001
  • Jean-Bertrand Aristide (Constitutional): 7 February 2001 – 29 February 2004
  • Boniface Alexandre (Provisional): 29 February 2004 – 14 May 2006
  • René Préval (Constitutional): 14 May 2006 – 14 May 2011
  • Michel Martelly (Constitutional): 14 May 2011 – 7 February 2016
  • Council of Ministers: 7 February 2016 – 14 February 2016
  • Jocelerme Privert (Provisional): 14 February 2016 – 7 February 2017
  • Jovenel Moïse (Constitutional): 7 February 2017 – Present

Haití, 1804

Primer Imperio de Haití, 1804-1806

  • Emperador Jacques I: 22 de septiembre de 1804-17 de octubre de 1806

División del país, 1806-1820

Estado de Haití, 1806-1811 (en el norte)

  • Henri Christophe: 17 de octubre de 1806-28 de marzo de 1811 (proclamado Rey)

Reino de Haití, 1811-1820 (en el norte)

  • Rey Henri I: 28 de marzo de 1811-8 de octubre de 1820

República de Haití, 1806-1820 (sólo en el sur)

República de Haití, 1820-1849

  • Presidente Jean Pierre Boyer : 30 de marzo de 1818-13 de marzo de 1843
  • Presidente Charles Rivière-Hérard: 13 de marzo de 1843-2 de mayo de 1844
  • Presidente Philippe Guerrier: 3 de mayo de 1844-15 de abril de 1845
  • Presidente Jean-Louis Pierrot: 16 de abril de 1845-1 de marzo de 1846
  • Presidente Jean-Baptiste Riché: 1 de marzo de 1846-27 de febrero de 1847
  • Presidente Faustin Soulouque (vitalicio): 1 de marzo de 1847-26 de agosto de 1849 (proclamado Emperador)

Segundo Imperio de Haití, 1849-1859

  • Emperador Faustin I: 26 de agosto de 1849-15 de enero de 1859

Presidentes de la República de Haití, 1859-presente

Reinstauración de la República (1859-1915)

  • Fabre Nicolas Geffrard (Constitucional): 15 de enero de 1859-13 de marzo de 1867
  • Nissage Saget (provisional): 20 de marzo-2 de mayo de 1867
  • Sylvain Salnave: 4 de mayo de 1867-27 de diciembre de 1869
  • Nissage Saget: 27 de diciembre de 1869-13 de mayo de 1874
  • Consejo de Secretarios de Estado: 13 de mayo-14 de junio de 1874
  • Michel Domingue: 14 de junio de 1874-15 de abril de 1876
  • Pierre Théoma Boisrond-Canal: 23 de abril de 1876-17 de julio de 1879
  • Joseph Lamothe (provisional): 26 de julio-2 de octubre de 1879
  • Lysius Félicié Salomon Jeune : 2 de octubre de 1879-10 de agosto de 1888
  • Pierre Théoma Boisrond-Canal (provisional): 10 de agosto-16 de octubre de 1888
  • François Denys Légitime: 16 de octubre de 1888-22 de agosto de 1889
  • Monpoint Jeune (provisional): 23 de agosto-17 de octubre de 1889
  • Louis Mondestin Florvil Hyppolite: 17 de octubre de 1889-24 de marzo de 1896
  • Tirésias Simon-Sam: 31 de marzo de 1896-12 de mayo de 1902
  • Pierre Théoma Boisrond-Canal (provisional): 26 de mayo-17 de diciembre de 1902
  • Pierre Nord Alexis: 17 de diciembre de 1902-2 de diciembre de 1908
  • François C. Antoine Simon: 6 de diciembre de 1908-3 de agosto de 1911
  • Cincinnatus Leconte: 24 de julio de 1911-8 de agosto de 1912
  • Tancrède Auguste: 8 de agosto de 1912-3 de mayo de 1913
  • Michel Oreste: 12 de mayo de 1913-27 de enero de 1914
  • Oreste Zamor: 8 de febrero-29 de octubre de 1914
  • Joseph Davilmar Théodore: 6 de noviembre de 1914-22 de febrero de 1915
  • Jean Vilbrun Guillaume Sam: 25 de febrero-28 de julio de 1915

Ocupación militar estadounidense (1915-1934)

  • Philippe Sudre Dartiguenave: (Constitucional): 12 de agosto de 1915-15 de mayo de 1922
  • Louis Borno (Constitucional): 15 de mayo de 1922-15 de mayo de 1930
  • Louis Eugène Roy (provisional): 15 de mayo-18 de noviembre de 1930
  • Sténio Vincent (Constitucional): 18 de noviembre de 1930-15 de mayo de 1941

Recuperación de la independencia (1934-presente)

  • Sténio Vincent (Constitucional): 18 de noviembre de 1930-15 de mayo de 1941
  • Elie Lescot (Constitucional): 15 de mayo de 1941-11 de enero de 1946
  • Franck Lavaud (provisional)-(Comité militar): 11 de enero-16 de agosto de 1946
  • Dumarsais Estimé: (Constitucional): 16 de agosto de 1946-10 de mayo de 1950
  • Franck Lavaud (provisional)-(Junta de gobierno): 10 de mayo-6 de diciembre de 1950
  • Paul Eugène Magloire : (Constitucional): 6 de diciembre de 1950-12 de diciembre de 1956
  • Joseph Nemours Pierre-Louis (provisional): 12 de diciembre de 1956-4 de febrero de 1957
  • Franck Sylvain (provisional): 7 de febrero-1 de abril de 1957
  • Consejo ejecutivo de gobierno: 6 de abril-20 de mayo de 1957
  • Daniel Fignolé (provisional): 25 de mayo-14 de junio de 1957
  • Antonio Thrasybule Kebreau (provisional): 14 de junio-22 de octubre de 1957
  • François Duvalier (vitalicio): 22 de octubre de 1957-21 de abril de 1971
  • Jean-Claude Duvalier (vitalicio): 21 de abril de 1971-6 de febrero de 1986
  • Henri Namphy (de facto): 6 de febrero de 1986-7 de febrero de 1988
  • Leslie Manigat (Constitucional): 7 de febrero-20 de junio de 1988
  • Henri Namphy (de facto): 20 de junio-17 de septiembre de 1988
  • Prosper Avril (de facto): 17 de septiembre de 1988-10 de marzo de 1990
  • Herard Abraham (provisional): 10 de marzo de 1990 13 de marzo de 1990
  • Ertha Pascal-Trouillot (provisional): 13 de marzo de 1990-7 de febrero de 1991
  • Jean-Bertrand Aristide: (Constitucional): 7 de febrero-30 de septiembre de 1991
  • Raoul Cédras (provisional)-(líder junta militar): 30 de septiembre-8 de octubre de 1991
  • Joseph Nérette (provisional): 8 de octubre de 1991-19 de junio de 1992
  • Marc Bazin (provisional): 19 de junio de 1992-15 de junio de 1993
  • Jean-Bertrand Aristide (Constitucional) (restituido en el cargo): 15 de junio de 1993-12 de mayo de 1994
  • Émile Jonassaint (provisional): 12 de mayo-12 de octubre de 1994
  • Jean-Bertrand Aristide (Constitucional) (restituido en el cargo): 12 de octubre de 1994-7 de febrero de 1996
  • René Préval (Constitucional): 7 de febrero de 1996-7 de febrero de 2001
  • Jean-Bertrand Aristide (Constitucional): 7 de febrero de 2001-29 de febrero de 2004
  • Boniface Alexandre (provisional): 29 de febrero de 2004-14 de mayo de 2006
  • René Préval (Constitucional): 14 de mayo de 2006-14 de mayo de 2011
  • Michel Martelly (Constitucional): 14 de mayo de 2011-7 de febrero de 2016
  • Evans Paul (provisional): 7 de febrero de 2016-presente