Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

World War I (1914-1918): Liberation of Le Quesnoy (4 November 1918)

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

The capture of the French town of Le Quesnoy (pronounced Ken-Waah) by the New Zealand Division on 4 November 1918 has special significance in New Zealand's military history. This is not merely because it was the last major action by the New Zealanders in the Great War – the armistice followed a week later – but also because of the particular way it was captured.

When the New Zealand Division attacked on 4 November, its units quickly by-passed Le Quesnoy and pushed further east on what was to be the New Zealanders' most successful day of the whole campaign on the Western Front. It advanced 10 kilometres and captured 2000 Germans and 60 field guns. The day's action cost the lives of about 140 New Zealand soldiers – virtually the last of the 12,483 who fell on the Western Front between 1916 and 1918. Of these 140, about 80 were men of the 3rd New Zealand (Rifle) Brigade who led the assault on Le Quesnoy.

Le Quesnoy was an old fortress town occupying a strategic position in northeastern France. It had been in German hands since 1914, and there were several thousand German troops still in the town when it was captured by the New Zealanders. The walls of Le Quesnoy could have been quickly reduced by heavy artillery, but there was no plan to mount such an assault on the town. Instead, several battalions of the 3rd New Zealand (Rifle) Brigade were given the task of masking the forces in the town.

Their orders did not emphasise an immediate assault on the town, but the New Zealand troops were determined to capture it. There was a little competition between the 2nd and 4th Battalions; the former advanced on the town in the direction of the Valenciennes Gate, and the latter pressed forward from the west. The German defenders were demoralised, but their officers were not prepared to surrender without a fight.

This set the stage for one of the New Zealand Division's most spectacular exploits of the war. When a section of the 4th Battalion reached the inner walls about midday on 4 November, they had already scaled the complex network of outer ramparts with ladders, supplied by the sappers (or engineers). But due to the height of the inner wall, the riflemen could only position a ladder on a narrow ledge atop a sluice gate. Led by Lieutenant Leslie Averill, the battalion's intelligence officer, a small group of men quickly climbed up the wall. After exchanging shots with fleeing Germans, the New Zealanders entered the town. The garrison quickly surrendered.

The medieval-like assault on Le Quesnoy captured the imagination of the townspeople, who were overjoyed at their release from a four-year bondage. Ever since, the town has maintained a strong affinity with New Zealand. So, too, has the nearby village of Beaudignies, which, in 2000, renamed its square 'Place du Colonel Blyth' in honour of one of its liberators.

Le Quesnoy is the site of one of the four New Zealand battlefield memorials on the Western Front (the others are at Graventafel and Mesen/Messines in Belgium, and Longueval in France). New Zealand is always officially represented at armistice commemorations in the town on 11 November.

Source: 'The liberation of Le Quesnoy', URL: https://nzhistory.govt.nz/war/le-quesnoy/the-liberation-of-le-quesnoy, (Ministry for Culture and Heritage), updated 10-Oct-2018

THE FALLEN

Le Quesnoy 1918: New Zealand’s Last Battle This list was compiled by Richard Stowers and Herb Farrant, and added to by Christopher Pugsley and more recently Debbie McCauley. The list covers period 1–7 November 1918 and those who died after from wounds received in this period. Source: https://nzmmtlq.nz/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/Le-Quesnoy-Casualty-L...

  1. ADDIS, John Foxcroft WWI 54798 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918, aged 20; Carpenter; Son of Jessie Addis, Ellerslie, Auckland; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.D.28).
  2. AHERNE, Timothy WWI 65092 Rfn. New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion. Son of Edmond and Mary Aherne, of Monavraher, Killeagh, Co. Cork, Ireland. 8 November 1918. Anneux British Cemetery, [IV. C. 14].
  3. AITKEN, John WWI 6/3979 Private, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918 aged 28; Labourer, Winchester; Son of Walter and Christina Aitken, Govan, Scotland; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (III.C.13).
  4. ALEXANDER, James Frederick WWI 26/45 Corporal, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 33; Clerk NZ Railways; Husband of Louisa Marie Alexander (nee Jahn), Sutherland Road, Lyall Bay, Wellington; Previously wounded 1916; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.2).
  5. ANDERSON, Ernest WWI 71546 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds (received 1.11.1918) 3.11.1918 aged 21; Gardener; Son of Mary Jane Alderton (nee Gill) [father not recorded], 2 Spencer Road, Napier; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.G.10).
  6. ARNOTT, Robert Henry WWI 53995 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 39; Farmer; Son of William and Marion Arnott, 45 Francis Ave, St Albans, Christchurch; Born Fernside, North Canterbury; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.12).
  7. AYLING, Arthur Bernard WWI 23/58, 2nd Lieutenant, B Company, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 26; Clerk; Son of Stanley and Minnie Edna Ayling, District Accountant, Post Office, Thames; Single of Mt Eden Road, Auckland; Born Invercargill; Attested 28.5.1915 Corporal, A Company, 1st Battalion; Wounded Somme, 1916; 2nd Lieutenant 24.9.1918; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.A.6).
  8. AYLING, Frank WWI 64982 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds (received 4.11.1918) 12.11.1918 aged 31; Plasterer; Son of the late Robert and Julinda Ayling, Christchurch; Étaples Military Cemetery (XLIX.F.30).

8. BANKS, Henry Dunbar 33098 Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918, aged 39; Schoolmaster, Upper Hutt; Brother of W.A.D. Banks, Christchurch; Wounded
Passchendaele, October 1917; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.26)
9. BASHFORD, Herbert (served as Alfred MARTIN) 72075 Private, 2nd Battalion Canterbury Infantry Regiment;
Died of wounds (received 5.11.1918) 8.11.1918 aged 29; Orchard Labourer, Papanui, Christchurch; Son of
Mr. H.B. Bashford, 9 Rooding Street, Brighton, Victoria, Australia; Caudry British Cemetery (I.A.13)
10. BATES, George Ronald 24/345, 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 23; Awarded Distinguished Conduct Medal in March 1917; Linotype-Operator; Son
of John Holman and Annie Amelia Bates, 27 Brighton Street, Island Bay, Wellington; Also served Samoa and
Egypt; Wounded Somme, 15 September 1916; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.22)
11. BEATTIE, Percival Moore 38797, 2nd Lieutenant, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 30; Sheep farmer; Son of Alfred Luther and Mary Ann Beattie; Husband of Annie
Henrietta Beattie, Herepoho, Eskdale, Napier; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.E.14). The Eskdale
war memorial church on State Highway 5 was designed by noted New Zealand architect James ChapmanTaylor, and dedicated in 1920. It was built in memory of Percival Beattie. Thomas Clark donated the land and
his daughter Annie, Percival’s widow, donated money for the building and furnishings.
12. BEAUREPAIRE, Louis Isidore 74852 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 21; Labourer; Son of Louis Isidore and Elizabeth Jane Beaurepaire, 65 Wilson Street, Hawera;
Born Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.6)
13. BERNARD, Victor Raymond; 21/42, 2nd Lieutenant, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed
in action 4.11.1918 aged 28; Civil Servant, Wellington; Son of Manuel Joseph and Ann Eliza Newcomin
Bernard, Jennings Street, Te Kuiti; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.9)
14. BETTRIDGE, Walter 68104, Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 43; Labourer, Rata; Son of Mr and Mrs A. Bettridge, Hawera; Body not identified; Grevillers
(New Zealand) Memorial
15. BILLESDON, John William 72614 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 37; Farm labourer, Morrison’s Bush, Greytown; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois
(II.D.27)
16. BLENNERHASSETT, Arthur Reginald 23070 Captain and Adjutant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry
Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 28; Bank clerk, Bank of New Zealand, Taihape; Son of Annie
Blennerhassett, 23 River Bank, Wanganui and the late Thomas William Blennerhassett; Born Nelson;
Mentioned in Despatches; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.22)
17. BLACKBURN, James Joseph 29728 Sergeant, 2nd Battalion Otago Regiment, 2nd New Zealand Infantry
Brigade; Died of wounds (received 5.11.1918) 7.11.1918 aged 28; Awarded Military Medal for conspicuous
gallantry at Salesches on 23.10.1918 and the Croix de Guerre (Belgium) for similar acts of leadership and
bravery in August and September 1918; Previously wounded 4.10.1917; Labourer; Son of Mrs E. Blackburn,
Dromore, Ashburton; Caudry British Cemetery, (IV.D.23)
18. BROOKING, Arnold Whiddon 15677 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.1918) 5.11.1918 aged 22; Previously wounded in action 23.6.1917; Printer, Waitara; Son of
Mrs M.H. Cubbon, South Road, New Plymouth; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.H.31)
19. BROWN, Robert 53312 Lance-Corporal, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 32; Farmer; Youngest son of James D. and Christina Brown, Wangaloa, Kaitangata; Cross
Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.2)
20. BUCK, Walter Henry 42030 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 34; Labourer, Te Kuiti; Son of Mary Ann Buck, 10 Paddy’s Lane, Cannock, Staffordshire,
England; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.6)
21. BURGESS, John 65339 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 21; Student, Department of Labour; Son of Mr and Mrs Alfred Burgess, Taita, Lower Hutt, Wellington;
Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.20)
22. CASSIDY, Frederick William 69681 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 41; Bushman; Son of Frederick and Margaret Girven Cassidy, Otago; Husband of the late
Mary Cassidy; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.1)
23. CHAMBERS, Douglas Harvey 43581 Sapper, New Zealand Divisional Signals Company, New Zealand
Engineers; Died of wounds (gassed 1.11.1918) 5.11.1918 aged 22; Telegraphist, Post & Telegraph
Department, Wanganui; Son of Waldo Hill Chamberlain and Bertha Chamberlain, 105 Princes Street,
Hastings; St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen (S.III.S.13)
24. CLOSE, Frank 69466 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged
21; Farmer, Ararata; Son of Thomas B. and Margrett C. Close, Warwick Road, Stratford; Born Nelson; Le
Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.11)
25. CORMACK, Frederick Robert 54472 Sergeant, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 29; Awarded Military Medal (October 1918); Hotelkeeper, Commercial Hotel, Waverley;
Son of David and Catherine Cormack, 7 Glasgow Street, Auckland; Born Roxburgh; Romeries Communal
Cemetery Extension (IX.A.14)
26. CORNISH, Wilfred Arthur 67960 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 37; Watersider, Union Steam Ship Company, Auckland; Son of William Henry and
Annie Cornish, 6 Bowling Green Terrace, Launceston Road, Callington, Cornwall, England; Born Luckett,
Callington, Cornwall; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.C.3)
27. CRAIG, Thomas Pearson 59098 Rifleman, No. 3 Light Trench Mortar Battery, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New
Zealand; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 29; Iron moulder, Kaiti, Gisborne; Son of Ellen Pearson Craig,
Head of Muir, Denny, Stirlingshire, Scotland; Body not identified; Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial
28. CRAWFORD, Henry 72236 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 22; Farm labourer; Son of James and Mary J. Crawford, Lumsden, Southland; Romeries
Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.3)
29. CROTHERS, Frederick Cleveland 26998 Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Died
of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 20; Hotel porter; Son of William and Henrietta Crothers, 12 Dudley Street,
Addington, Christchurch; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.10)
30. DANIELS, James Edward 44259 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 29; Bushman, Raurimu; Son of William and Mary Daniels, Rhyndaston, Tasmania, Australia;
Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.11)
31. DAW, Arthur Guy 26/757 Lance-Corporal, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.1918) 6.11.1918 aged 24; Previously wounded 31.3.1918; Farmer, Glen Murray; Son of
Arthur and Alice Daw, 3 Clifton Road, Herne Bay, Auckland; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.5)
32. DOHERTY, John William 23358 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(received on 4.11.1918) 7.11.1918 aged 30; Miner, Waihi; Husband of Beryl Doherty, Kenny Street, Waihi;
Abbeville Community Cemetery Extension, (V.B.8)
33. DOUGLAS, Kenneth 47127 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(received on 4.11.1918) 11.11.1918 aged 26; Ploughman, Waimate; Son of Kenneth and Annie Douglas,
Swordale, Evanton, Ross-shire, Scotland; St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen (S.III.T.12)
34. DOUGLAS, Percy Osmond 52970 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.1918) 10.11.1918 aged 32; Farmhand; Son of Miriam A. Douglas, 178 Waihi Road, Hawera;
Caudry British Cemetery (I.B.11)
35. DUNCAN, David 42062 Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps; Died of wounds (received 4.11.1918)
6.11.1918 aged 27; Farmer; Son of Mr and Mrs G. Duncan, Bulls; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.14)
36. EDMONDS, James Frederick 12/3628 Corporal, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 27; Labourer; Son of Mr and Mrs E. Edmonds, Glenfield, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal
Cemetery Extension (I.B.5)
37. EDWARDS, Harry Grosvenor Brundell 50506 Gunner, 6th Battery, New Zealand Field Artillery; Died of
wounds 4.11.1918 aged 27; Wool-classer; Husband of I.E. Edwards, 77 Glen Road, Kelburn, Wellington;
Solesmes Communal Cemetery (B.11)
38. ELCOCK, Sidney J 11852 Lance-Sergeant, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 33; Freezing worker, Longburn; Son of Mrs J. Elcock, 1830 Fourteenth Avenue, Grand View,
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.29)
39. EVANS, Francis Meredith 26/67, 2nd Lieutenant, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 24; Shot through the head under Le Quesnoy inner wall; Clerk; Son of Edward and
Sarah Evans, 127 Elizabeth Street, Wellington; Born Napier; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (X.A.6)
40. EVEREST, Thomas Daniel 48822 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 23; Labourer; Son of Mr and Mrs T. Everest, Springston, Canterbury; Le Quesnoy Communal
Cemetery Extension (I.A.13)
41. FARQUHARSON, William Alexander 49366 Private, 2nd Battalion Otago Infantry Regiment, 2nd New
Zealand Infantry Brigade, Died of wounds (received 5.11.1918) 7.11.1918 aged 42; Seaman, Union Steamship
Company; Son of Alexander and Isabella Farquharson, Harrington Street, Port Chalmers, Dunedin; Caudry
British Cemetery (IV.D.22)
42. FERRIS, Robert Alexander 46984 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 28; Painter; Son of Mrs J. Ferris, 37 Rintoul Street, Wellington; Le Quesnoy Communal
Cemetery Extension (I.B.19)
43. FIELD, Thomas Lucas 73576 Private, 2nd Battalion Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918 aged
41; Orchardist, Mariri; Son of George E. and Bessie Annie Field, 219 Featherston Street, Palmerston North;
Born Nelson; Cross Roads Cemetery Fontaine-au-Bois (II.A.6)
44. FITZGERALD, John Lawrence 55845 Private, Wellington Company, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps;
Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 29; Storeman; Son of Thomas and Julia Fitzgerald, 92 Molesworth Street,
Wellington; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.C.2)
45. FLEMING, John Samson 71106 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 24; Orchardist, Mosgiel; Son of John S. and Alice Fleming, Braview Crescent, Maori Hill,
Dunedin; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.21)
46. FLOOD, John William 5/244a Second Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment, 2nd New Zealand
Infantry Brigade; Died of wounds (received 4.11.1918) 8.11.1918 aged 31; Accountant, Winstone Ltd;
Husband of D.K. Flood, Auckland; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.24)
47. FLYNN, Michael 27870 Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918 aged
28; Labourer, Public Works Department; Brother of Mr P. Flynn, 4 Turnbull Street, Wellington; Cross Roads
Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.A.7)
48. FOLLETT, Hilary Leonard Charles 71617 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 23; Baker, Matamata; Son of John and Etty Follett, 15 Grey Street, Feilding; Le Quesnoy
Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.6)
49. FRY, Raymond Thomas 4/1780 Sapper, New Zealand Engineers; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 23;
Carpenter; Son of Mr and Mrs T. Fry, Maihihi, Otorohanga; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.A.19)
50. GALPIN, George Henry 63596 Private, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
5.11.1918 aged 30; Driver, Excelsior Laundry, Wellington; Son of James and Carrie Galpin; Husband of
Elspeth G. Galpin, 16 Blythe Street, Berhampore, Wellington; Born Guernsey, Channel Islands;
La Longueville Communal Cemetery (North East Corner Grave 4)
51. GARDNER, Frank Warren 10586 Gunner, 2nd Battery, 2nd Brigade New Zealand Field Artillery, Killed in
action 7.11.1918, aged 28; Sheep farmer; Son of Mr J.H. and Mrs. M.E. Gardner, Otoko, Gisborne; Born
Hull, Yorkshire, England; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (IV.D.7). One of the last New Zealanders
killed in action with the New Zealand Division in the First World War. Hit by artillery fire that also killed
Gunner D.S. Kennedy and Driver A. Mather, who are buried alongside one another.
52. GIBSON, Llewelyn Guthrie 38010 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 21; Draper, New Plymouth; Son of Mr and Mrs J.W. Gibson, Julia Street, Pahiatua; Le
Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.16)
53. GILES, Henry 74941 [incorrectly listed under 42917] Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle
Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 32; Farmhand, Sanson; Son of the late William and Ellen Giles,
18 Church Street, Ashburton; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.17)
54. GRAHAM, Hugh Murray 68576 Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged
20; Bank clerk, Bank of New Zealand; Son of James and Elise A. Graham, 136 Tancred Street, Ashburton;
Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.F.22)
55. GRANDY, Richard 14421 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 33; Seaman, Huddart Parker; Son of Mr R. Grandy, 29 High Street, E14, London; Ruesnes Communal
Cemetery (I.C.1)
56. GRAY, George Cowie 26/448 Corporal, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 29; Labourer, Railway Department, Palmerston North; Husband of Lilian M. Gray (later
Pailing), Birch, Ellesmere, Salop, England; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.25)
57. GREENWOOD, Eric Percy 54684 Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 30; Farmer, Opotiki; Son of Cecil and Annie Greenwood, Murgon, Queensland, Australia; Born
London, England; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.F.19). A plaque exists in Old St Paul’s,
Wellington, to Ellen Sarah Greenwood and her great nephews: Eric Greenwood, killed at Le Quesnoy,
and 13/1034 Gascoyne Cecil Greenwood (brother of Eric) who died of wounds 2.12.1915 on Gallipoli.
58. GROOBY, Llewellyn Gilbert 68405 Private, 1st Battalion Canterbury Infantry Regiment. Died of wounds on
9.1.1919 at No. 1 NZ General Hospital Brockenhurst from wounds received 5.11.1918, aged 21. Buried
Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard (A.5.20) United Kingdom; orchardist; son of Edward and Elizabeth
Grooby, of Motueka, Nelson, New Zealand. An elder brother, 58408 Trooper Lawrence Robert Grooby,
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, died of disease, Palestine, 27.10.1918.
59. GUNN, William George 23/440 Corporal, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps; Died of wounds (received
4.11.1918) 5.12.1918 aged 23; Railway cadet, Invercargill; Son of Jessie Sainsbury, Mornington, Dunedin;
Awarded Military Medal for operations around Messines 7.6.1917; Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery
Extension (G.15.B). In Major J.H. Luxford’s book With the Machine Gunners in France and Palestine (page
168): “His work had at all times been of a high order, and was often performed under heavy shell fire. He
never missed a fight, and in spite of the dangerous nature of his work he had the remarkable record of
reaching his Company’s last day of actual fighting without a scratch.”
60. HALL, Francis 68330 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged
39; Flaxmill hand, Tokomaru; Brother of Mrs S. Crawford, Ballybogie, Clough, County Antrim, Ireland; Le
Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.21)
61. HARDING, Francis Smith 9/1567 Gunner, 9th Battery, New Zealand Field Artillery; Died of wounds
4.11.1918, aged 24; Shepherd; Son of Mrs Ina Harding, 16 Rawiri Street, Gisborne; Solesmes Communal
Cemetery (B.12)
62. HARDY, Colin Conrad 2/2837 Gunner, 6th Battery, 2 Brigade, New Zealand Field Artillery; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.1918) 4.11.1918 aged 23; Cooper; Son of Clara Ann Hardy, 41 Glandovey Road, Fendalton,
Christchurch, and the late John Hardy; Caudry Military Cemetery (B.IV.H.1)
63. HARTLAND, Jack Wenham 64204 Private (Signaller), 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed
in action 4.11.1918 aged 21; Clerk, New Zealand Railways, Ohakune; Son of John Ernest and Alice Maude
Hartland, 202 Manukau Road, Parnell, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.1)
64. HAWLEY, William 47525 Private, 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds (received
5.11.1918) 6.11.1918 aged 25; Orchardist; Son of John and Catherine Hawley, Earnscleugh, Central Otago;
Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.24)
65. HAYTER, Arthur 54745 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 31; Bushman; Son of Mrs J.A. Hayter, Tapuhi, Bay of Islands; Cross Roads Cemetery,
Fontaine-au-Bois (II.C.19)
66. HEFFRON, William Thomas 70281 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds
4.11.1918 aged 34; Driver; Son of the late Michael and Ellen Heffron, Waikino, Waihi; Born Auckland;
Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (III.B.2)
67. HEMSLEY, Albert Henry 62309 Private, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918
aged 29; Farmer, Te Puke; Son of Mrs Albert Henry Hemsley, Nottingham, England; Husband of Jean R.
Hemsley, 39 Kensington Avenue, Mt Eden, Auckland; Cross Roads Cemetery Fontaine-au-Bois (III.C.10)
68. HENDERSON, David 66167 Private, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Died of Wounds (received
5.11.1918) 6.11.1918 aged 31; Bootmaker; Son of Robert and Catherine Henderson; Husband of Janet
Henderson, Manunui, King Country; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.13)
69. HENDERSON, Edward Andrew Buick 45693 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade;
Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 22; Farmer; Husband of F.M. Henderson, Mikimiki, Masterton; Cross Roads
Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.18)
70. HILLS, Charles Francis Robert 47888 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 22; Coach builder; Son of Charles and Rose Hills, Awapuni, Matawhero, Gisborne; Le
Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.18)
71. HOGG, John Alexander 2/2437 Corporal, 15th Howitzer Battery, New Zealand Field Artillery; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 31; Stationer; Son of John and Jane Hogg, 40 Cannington Road, Maori Hill, Dunedin;
Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.24)
72. HOOD, William Roland Errol 73502 Private, 2nd Battalion Canterbury Regiment, 2nd New Zealand Infantry
Brigade; Died of wounds (received 5.11.1918) 7.11.1918 aged 21; Clerk, Lands Department; Son of John and
Margaret Hood, Mt Somers, Canterbury; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.20)
73. HOOPER, Charles Leonard 26000 Sergeant, New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion; Died of wounds
(received 3.11.1918) 7.11.1918 aged 32; Druggist, Masterton; Son of Leonard James and Emily F. Hooper,
Wellington; Mont Huon Military Cemetery, Le Treport (IX.B.2B)
74. HOPE, Thomas Alexander 42666 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 24; Shepherd; Son of Thomas Hope, Rees Valley Station, Glenorchy, Otago; Le Quesnoy
Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.16)
75. HORSMAN, Arthur Frederick 51731 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.1918) 6.11.1918 aged 45; Farmer; Son of Fred and Ann Horsman, originally of Birmingham,
England, and then of Waitakere, Auckland; Awoingt British Cemetery, (III.C.29). Horsman was admitted to 45
Casualty Clearing Station, one of three in the area near the cemetery. A photo of Horsman with his brother
Walter James Horsman is in the Waitakere Returned & Services Association, 39 Township Road, Waitakere.
76. HOWELL, Noah Albert 74051 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 38; Farmer; Son of Jane Howell, Taneatua, Whakatane; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.9)
77. HUNTER, John Joseph 49153 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 21; Hairdresser; Son of G.I. Hunter, Lovedale Road, Hastings, and the late Emma Hunter;
Born Thames; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.18)
78. HURLEY, Charles George 35023 Private, 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918
aged 31; Farmer; Son of Mr and Mrs. James A. Hurley, Wendonside, Southland; Cross Roads Cemetery,
Fontaine-au-Bois (I.C.2)
79. HURST, Christopher John 22803 Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.18) 6.11.1918 aged 23; Farmer; Son of Christopher H. and Sarah E. Hurst, Te Kiri, Taranaki;
Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.17)
80. JENSEN, Ernest 39823 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 22; Factory hand, Ararata Dairy Company, Hawera; Son of Michael and Mary Jensen, Picton; Awarded
Military Medal (September 1918); Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.14)
81. JOHNSON, Ernest George 12794 Gunner, 15th Howitzer Battery, 1st Brigade, New Zealand Field Artillery;
Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged 20; Farmer; Son of John B. and Jane Johnson, Te Aroha; Romeries Communal
Cemetery Extension (VIII.A.7)
82. JOHNSON, Ewart Gladstone 59208 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 21; Biograph operator, Opera House, Gisborne; Son of W.C. and F.L. Johnson, 18
Willis Street, Palmerston North; Born Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery
Extension (I.A.19)
83. JOHNSON, Harry 47895 Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 31; Grocer, Port Awanui; Son of Charles James and Annie Johnson, Otorohanga; Romeries Communal
Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.2)
84. JONES, Edmund Michael 65663 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed
in action 4.11.1918 aged 24; Clerk; Son of Michael and Catherine Jones, 51 Central Terrace, Kelburn,
Wellington; Born New Plymouth; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.7)
85. JONES, Harold Hazelwood 57583 Private, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds
4.11.1918 aged 24; Fruiterer, Henderson; Son of James Michael and Eliza Jones, 12 Station Parade, Muswell
Hill, London, England; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IV.B.19)
86. JONES, Roderick Leslie 33381 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 23; Labourer, Masterton; Son of Mrs W. Jones, Upper Hutt, Wellington; Cross Roads
Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.26)
87. JURY, Vernon Richard 74874 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.1918) 5.11.1918 aged 31; Railway surface man, New Zealand Railways, Eltham; Son of
Richard Julian and Susanna Sarah Jury, 21 Young Street, New Plymouth; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.27)
88. KEAN, Peter 23/799 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged
36; Farm labourer; Son of Denis and Maria Kean, Waikaka, Southland; Born Otaraia, Southland; Cross Roads
Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.28)
89. KEATING, Stanley Cecil 72406 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
4.11.1918 aged 21; Labourer; Son of Mr and Mrs John A. Keating, Oturehua, Central Otago; Romeries
Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.A.5)
90. KEILER, Wilbert Watson 63353 Private, 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 21; Labourer; Son of William and Ann Keiler, 26 Leet Street, Invercargill; Cross Roads Cemetery,
Fontaine-au-Bois (I.C.10)
91. KELLY, Robert Dyson 38290 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infanry Regiment, Killed in action
5.11.1918 aged 22; Ploughman; Son of John and Sarah Kelly, Springfield,Canterbury; Maubeuge-Centre
Cemetery (C.41)
92. KENNEDY, Donald Stewart 2/2853 Gunner, 2nd Battery, 2nd Brigade New Zealand Field Artillery; Killed in
action 7.11.1918 aged 25; Clerk and volunteer fireman; Son of Mr and Mrs. John Stewart Kennedy, Queen
Street, Mosgiel, Otago; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (IV.D.8/9). One of the last New Zealanders
killed in action with the New Zealand Division in the First World War. Hit by artillery fire that also killed
Gunner F.W. Gardner and Driver A. Mather, who are buried alongside one another. Kennedy and Mather are
in adjoining graves under separate headstones, but who is in which is unknown.
93. KENNEDY, Robert Tannahill 71811 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds
4.11.1918 aged 21; Farmhand; Son of Robert and Elizabeth Kennedy, 14 Hemi Street, Devonport, Auckland;
Born Glasgow, Scotland; Ruesnes Communal Cemetery (I.A.21)
94. KIDD, Robert David 74914 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.1918) 5.11.1918 aged 21; High school teacher; Son of Benjamin Franklin and Eleanor Kidd,
Omata, Taranaki; Born New South Wales; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.H.9)
95. KING, Charles Frederick 10458 Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps; Died of wounds (received
4.11.1918) 15.11.1918 aged 23; Motor driver and mechanic; Son of F. and A. J. King, Hawera, Taranaki;
formerly of Bottisham, Cambridge, England; St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen (S.III.V.13)
96. KINSELLA, Peter Terrance 69244 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Died of bronchial
pneumonia (while recovering in hospital from wounds received Le Quesnoy 4.11.1918) 19.2.1919 aged 33;
Carpenter, Railway Department, Wellington; Son of Mary and the late Michael Kinsella, of 20 Glenbervie
Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand. Buried Brookwood Military Cemetery, United Kingdom (II.J.6)
97. LARKING, Frank Campbell; 48341 Private, 1st Light Trench Mortar Battery, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry
Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 36; School teacher, Rakauroa; Son of F. and Jessie Larking, 253
Cargill Road, South Dunedin; Born Otago; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.26)
98. LAUER, Thomas 34385 Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged
22; Bushman; Son of Frederick and Lucy Lauer, Pukekohe; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.16)
99. LESTER, Harry 23/190 Lance-Corporal, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 23; Wharf labourer; Husband of A. Lester, 30 Bath Street, Christchurch; Romeries Communal
Cemetery Extension (IX.A.5)
100. LESTER, William Arthur 72109 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.1918) 5.11.1918 aged 20; Clerk; Son of Mr and Mrs William Thomas Lester, 3 Winchester
Street, Lyttelton; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.H.13)
101. LUCAS, Charles 62350 Private, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918 aged
21; Flaxmill hand, Karamea; Grandson of Mrs V. Lucas, Buller Bridge, Westport; Cross Roads Cemetery,
Fontaine-au-Bois (III.C.12)
102. LYONS, Pierce 70305 Private, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged
35; Labourer, Auckland Harbour Board; Husband of H. Lyons, 543 Gallowgate Street, Glasgow, Scotland;
Body not identified; Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial
103. MACKIE, Arthur Collin 73332 Private, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds Princess
Club Military Hospital, London (encephalitis, following gunshot wound to head received Le Quesnoy
4.11.1918 ) 19.12.1918 aged 21; Carpenter, working for father, W Mackie Builders, Te Aroha; Son of
William and Joan Mackie, of Lipsey Park, Te Aroha, New Zealand. Native of Aberdeenshire, Scotland; Buried
24.12.1918, Brookwood Military Cemetery, United Kingdom (II.G.2). His elder brother, a Gallipoli veteran,
15/44, Wheeler Corporal, Lawrence ‘Lawrie’ Campbell Mackie was given special leave from No. 1 Company
NZ Divisional Train, Army Service Corps in France to visit his brother but he died before he got there. Lawrie
attended his burial.
104. McALLISTER, George Benjamin 15583 Private, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment; Three times wounded,
died of wounds received the same day 5.11.18 aged 23; Grocer’s assistant; Son of Douglas and Anne
McAllister, Charles Street, Kaiapoi; Cross Roads Cemetary, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.C.11)
105. McCARTHY, James Charles 33097 Captain (Acting Major), 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Left
New Zealand in command of the 23rd Reinforcements; Died of wounds (received 4.11.18) 4.11.1918 aged
35 (some sources state McCarthy was killed in action); Captain 12.3.1917; Officer in command No. 1 New
Zealand Division Employment Company; Stationmaster, Mt Eden, New Zealand Railways; Son of Charles and
Julia McCarthy, 169 Jervois Road, Auckland; Husband of Daisy M. McCarthy, 40 William Street, Dominion
Road, Auckland (2 children); Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IV.B.16)
106. McCLUNG, Gilbert Edward 70176 Private, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds
5.11.1918 aged 37; Miner, Waihi; Son of Gilbert and Agnes McClung, Katikati; Étaples Military Cemetery
(XLIX.C.25)
107. McCOMBIE, Robert Hercules Brideoake (Brideoare) 3/3507 Private, New Zealand Medical Corps; Died of
wounds (received 4.11.1918) 9.11.1918 aged 27; Clerk, Holy Orders, Granity; Son of Thomas and Louisa
McCombie, Laurel Bank, Monkstown, County Dublin, Ireland; Rector of St Peter’s, Granity; Caudry British
Cemetery, Nord (IV. D. 31)
108. McINTYRE, Walter 45610 Temporary Sergeant, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 22; Farmer; Son of Charles and Louisa Martha McIntyre, Ohingaiti; Born Rangiwahia;
Awarded Military Medal (September 1918); Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.C.20)
109. McGEADY, James 4/1684 Private, 1st Battalion Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918
aged 37; Carter, Blackwater, West Coast; Son of Patrick and Ann McGeady; Born Ireland; Maubeuge-Centre
Cemetery (C.4)
110. MacKAY, David 65090 Lance-Corporal, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
1.11.1918 aged 21; Initially reported missing in action; Previously wounded August 1918; Clerk,
New Zealand Insurance Co., Whanganui; Second son of James and Jessie MacKay, Glencoe, Southland;
Eldest son James MacKay wounded on the Somme in April 1918; Body not identified; Grevillers (New
Zealand) Memorial.
111. McKAY, Andrew Provan 26/1662 Rifleman; 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
4.11.1918 aged 34; Farm manager, Bankside, Canterbury; Brother of Mr C.J. McKay, 286 Madras Street,
Christchurch; Villers Hill British Cemetery, Villers-Guislain (VI.B.26)
112. McKEEFRY, Michael Joseph Augustine 39725, Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in
action 5.11.1918 aged 25; Previously wounded April 1918; Civil servant; Son of Michael McKeefry, Police
Station, Rotorua; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.A.3)
113. McKENZIE, Kenneth 10645 Gunner, 2nd Brigade, New Zealand Field Artillery; 12th Reinforcements; Died of
wounds (received 4.11.1918) 20.11.1918 aged 32; Carpenter; Third son of Kenneth and Katherine McKenzie,
Mangarimu, Feilding; Born Hawke’s Bay; Caudry British Cemetery (II.C.9). One of four brothers who served
in the First World War. Brother 11/1351 George McKenzie, killed in action, Somme, 29.9.1916; Brother
12/190 Frank McKenzie was awarded the Military Cross, 1917.
114. McKENZIE, Quinton 45641 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 24; Farmer; Son of Mr and Mrs D. McKenzie, Woodlands, Masterton; Romeries Communal
Cemetery Extension (IX.A.1)
115. McKINNON, Hugh Edgar 10/135 Major, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 28; Lieutenant, 9th Hawke’s Bay Company, Wellington Infantry Battalion, 5.8.1914;Company
commander in attack at the Daisy Patch, Gallipoli, 8.5.1915 (wounded); Fought in forward trench on Chunuk
Bair, Gallipoli, 8.8.1915, managing to escape to the rear trench when the forward trench was overrun;
Promoted Major 28.9.1918; Awarded the Military Cross (1917) and Bar (early 1918) and mentioned in
Despatches (early 1918); Motor agent, Carterton; Son of John McKinnon, 34 King Street, Arch Hill, Auckland;
Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.24)
116. MacLACHLAN, Alexander 23/233 Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 28; Farmer, Mangatawhiri; Son of Emily Keighley (formerly MacLachlan), Alston Hall Villa,
Grimsargh, Preston, England, and the late John MacLachlan; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension
(IX.A.18)
117. MANCER, Albert Edward 24/835 Rifleman, C Company 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade,
attached to Brigade Headquarters; Died of wounds (received 2.11.1918) 9.11.1918 aged 23; Builder, Kai Iwi;
Son of Arthur and Margaret Mancer, 34 Reith Street, Wanganui; St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen (S.III.T.6)
118. MANSON, William 26/1044 Corporal, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps; Died of wounds (received
4.11.1918) 6.11.1918 aged 30; Draper’s assistant, Waimate; Son of Mr and Mrs James Manson; Caudry
British Cemetery (IV.F.4)
119. MARWICK, John Robert 46753 Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918
aged 27; Ploughman, Clutha; Son of John and Mary Marwick, Serrigar, St Margaret’s Hope, South Ronaldshay,
Orkney, Scotland; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.A.9)
120. MASON, Leslie Merton 10/4138 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 23; Farmer; Son of H. and I. Mason, Gladstone, Wairarapa; No. 1 Light Trench Mortar
Battery; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.27)
121. MASON, Tom Allison John 76061 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 30; Builder, Potararu; Son of the late Mrs A.H. Mason, Ponsonby, Auckland; Le Quesnoy
Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.7)
122. MASSON, Roy Roland 67631 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
4.11.1918 aged 23; Hairdresser; Son of George and Bessie Masson, 29 St James Street, Auckland; Romeries
Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.A.4)
123. MATHER, Andrew 57685 Driver, 2nd Battery, 2nd Brigade New Zealand Field Artillery; Killed in action
7.11.1918 aged 31; Bushman, Wanganui East; Son of Horatio John Mather, Stanley, Tasmania, Australia;
Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (IV.D.8/9). One of the last New Zealanders killed in action with the
New Zealand Division in the First World War. Hit by artillery fire that also killed Gunners F.W. Gardner and
D.S. Kennedy, who are buried alongside one another. Kennedy and Mather lie side by side under separate
headstones but who is in which grave is not known.
124. MATHERSON, Charles 9/1580 Private, 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918
aged 39; Labourer, New Zealand Shipping Company, Gisborne; Husband of Camelia Matheson (now Mills),
Hardy Street, Grovetown, Invercargill; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.C.1)
125. MORRISON, James Henry 26/315 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 22; Hotel employee; Son of James and Agnes Morrison, 811 Outram Road, Hastings; Also
served in Egypt; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.11)
126. MORROW, Francis Richard 31134 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 20th
Reinforcements; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 32; Farmer; Youngest son of the late Robert and Annie
Morrow, Tapuhi, Bay of Islands; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.5)
127. MULVANEY, Thomas 72038 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 21; Farm labourer; Son of Mrs M. O’Donaghue, Nile Street, Timaru; Cross Roads Cemetery,
Fontaine-au-Bois (III.B.11)
128. MURPHY, Francis John 74112 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 35; Labourer; Son of Ellen Murphy, 4 Royal Terrace, Kingsland, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal
Cemetery Extension (I.B.8)
129. MURRELL, Sydney Allan 1/557 Captain and Adjutant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed
in action 4.11.1918 aged 26; Served Samoa; Remustered 12.10.1915 (Lance-Corporal); Commissioned 2nd
Lieutenant 10.8.1916; Promoted Lieutenant 26.11.1917; Bank clerk; Son of John M. and Lilian Mary Murrell,
65 Ellice Street, Wellington, later 85 Rongatai Terrace, Rongatai, Wellington; Born Hobart, Tasmania; Le
Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.23)
130. MURRAY, Edward 24/844 Lance-Corporal, Auckland Infantry Regiment, attached 1st Light Trench Mortar
Battery; Previously wounded Somme 16.9.1916; Died of wounds (received 4.11.1918 by artillery fire from
shell that kills Privates Larking and Riddle) 4.12.1918 aged 23; Farmer, Ohau; Son of Mr S.R. Murray, 54
Coromandel Street, Wellington; Étaples Military Cemetery (XLVII.A.19)
131. MYLES, Sidney Austin Wilson 59696 Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged
22; Farm manager; Son of William and Jessie Myles, Amberley, Canterbury; Solesmes Communal Cemetery (A.13)
132. NEILSEN, Alfred 39551 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged
41; Sawmill hand, Turangaarere; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.13)
133. NORTHAM, Robert Rowan 8/3724 Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
5.11.1918 aged 38; Bushman, Auckland; Husband of H.M. Northam, Ravenswood Causeway, Head Road,
Sterling, Scotland; Maubeuge-Centre Cemetery (C.1)
134. O’BRIEN, Francis Trevor Laughlin 62601 Rifleman (Signaller), 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade;
Died of wounds (received 4.11.1918) 7.11.1918 aged 21; Clerk; Son of A. and N. O’Brien, Putiki Bay,
Waiheke Island, Auckland; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.10)
135. O’BRIEN, Lawrence John 55114 Sapper, New Zealand Engineers; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 28;
Electrical engineer; Son of L. and M. O’Brien, Mangaweka; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.4)
136. PAINTER, Percival Ernest 73445 Private, 2nd Battalion Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
5.11.1918 aged 34; Blacksmith; Husband of Christina Painter, 419 Montreal Street, Sydenham, Christchurch;
Mauberge-Centre Cemetery (C.38)
137. PARK, Thomas Joseph 51495 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 21; Fencer, Hawera; Son of Mrs B. Wurm (formerly Park), Johnson Street, Waihi; Body not
identified; Grevillers (New Zealand) Memorial
138. PERCY, Andrew 49168 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 33; Linesman, New Zealand Government; Son of Andrew and Isabella Percy, 400 Alexander Street,
Hastings; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.10)
139. POOLE, Samuel Joseph 46243 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 34; Doctor of Law, New Zealand University; Son of William and Mary Poole, Oxford Street,
Levin; Born Invercargill; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.15)
140. PORTEOUS, David Ivon 62881 Sapper, Divisional Signals Company NZE; Died of bronchial pneumonia
(from gas received Le Quesnoy 1.11.1918) 14.11.1918 aged 33; Electrical linesman, Public Works
Department, Christchurch; Son of Mrs John Porteous, sen., P.O. Beaconsfield, Evansdale, Otago; Buried
Brockenhurst, St Nicholas Churchyard, United Kingdom, (A.5.19)
141. PURDY, Alfred William 50608 Private, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 37; Butcher; Son of William Purdy, Auckland; Husband of Marie Purdy, 11 Collingwood Street,
Ponsonby, Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.6)
142. PUTNAM, Philip Stanley 32378 Lance-Sergeant, 1st Battalion Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
5.11.1918 aged 27; Plumber; Son of William John Putnam, 47 Antigua Street, Christchurch; Posthumously
awarded Distinguished Conduct Medal for his action at Bapaume,2.9.1918; Maubeuge-Centre Cemetery (C.39)
143. QUILLIAM, Cecil Wilfrid 60294, 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 23; Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant 2.3.1918; Law clerk; Son of Mr J.H. Quilliam, New
Plymouth; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.25)
144. RAE, Thomas Handley 12/3453, 2nd Lieutenant, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade;
Formerly with the New Zealand Engineers; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 26; Attested 28.8.1915, A
Company, Auckland Infantry; Also served in Egypt with New Zealand Engineers; Promoted 2nd Lieutenant
2.5.1918; Clerk; Son of Thomas and Anne Rae, Hikutaia, Coromandel, later Ward Street then Beresford
Street, Pukekohe; Born Herekino; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.23)
145. RAYNOR, John 14864 Private, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds (received
5.11.1918) 7.11.1918 aged 34; Sentenced to death for desertion 3.8.1917; Commuted to 10 years’ penal
servitude and suspended; Previously wounded in action twice, 23.11.1917 and 1.9.1918; Bridge builder,
Kawhia; Brother of Mrs A. Stark, Casterton, Victoria, Australia; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.26)
146. REDMOND, Jesse Thomas 59983 Sapper, Divisional Signals Company, NZE; Died of wounds 4.11.1918 aged
33; Postmaster, Taupo; Son of John and Annie Redmond, Palmerston North; St Sever Cemetery Extension,
Rouen (S. II. P. 13)
147. REID, John 71134 Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918 aged 35; Storeman;
Son of John and Annie C. Reid, Glenross Street, Kaikorai Valley, Roslyn, Dunedin; Maubeuge-Centre Cemetery (C.2)
148. RICHARDS, Dudley Charles 69727 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 21; Grocer; Son of Agnes Richards, 1 Fife St, Durie Hill, Wanganui; Cross Roads Cemetery,
Fontaine-au-Bois (I.F.17)
149. RIDDLE, Ewing Stevens 32067 Private, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment, attached 1st Light Trench
Mortar Battery; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 24; Farmer; Son of Marian C. Riddle, Piopio, King Country;
Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.25)
150. RIDLAND, Alexander James 72271 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(received 4.11.1918) 5.11.1918 aged 36; Blacksmith; Son of William Ridland, 13 Dublin Street, Invercargill;
Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.31)
151. RIGBY, Edward 38218 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged
43; Bushman, Waipiro Bay; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.17)
152. ROSE, Ernest Leslie 15846 Corporal, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 24; Law clerk, Wanganui; Son of J.E.M. Rose, 89 Kainui Road, Hataitai, Wellington; Romeries Communal
Cemetery Extension (IX.A.3)
153. ROSS, Samuel 41888 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 25; Motor mechanic, Gladstone; Son of Mrs E.S.A. Ross, 141 Cox St, Ashburton; Le Quesnoy
Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.17)
154. RUSBATCH, Hubert 72193 Private, 2nd Battalion Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918 aged
21; Assistant slaughter man; Son of George and Jane Rusbatch, North Road, Eveline, Oamaru; Cross Roads
Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.A.8)
155. RUTHERFORD, William 11/2217 Driver, Brigade Ammunition Column, 2nd (Army) Brigade, New Zealand
Field Artillery; Killed in action 6.11.1918 aged 29; Farmer; Son of William and Margaret Rutherford,
“Hapau”,Taeuru, Masterton; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.C.12)
156. SALISBURY, Charles Arthur 41630 Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Died of wounds
(received 5.11.1918) 6.11.1918 aged 34; Labourer; Brother of William Salisbury, Frankley Park, New
Plymouth; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.16)
157. SAVAGE, Richard Attlesey 8/727 Second Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
5.11.1918 aged 24; Clerk; Son of William and Mary Savage, Petone, Wellington; Husband of Ivy Margaret
Savage, Sparrow’s Farm, Twinstead, Essex, England; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.A.2)
158. SCULLY, Peter Alphonsus 24/1189 Company Sergeant-Major (Warrant Officer 2nd Class); 2nd Battalion,
3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 31; Railway porter, New Zealand
Railways; Son of Mr and Mrs M. Scully, 99 Venus St, Invercargill; Awarded Distinguished Conduct Medal
(September 1918); Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.9)
159. SHARP, Alfred 71285 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 32; Coal worker, Blackball; Brother of Mrs E. Lombardy, William St, Petone, Wellington; Cross Roads
Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.F.16)
160. SHARPIN, Robert Charles 26/254 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 37; Carpenter; Son of John and Eliza Sharpin, Waipukurau; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaineau-Bois (I.F.27)
161. SHELTON, Frederick 14494 Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion; Died of wounds (received
4.11.1918) 10.11.1918 aged 34; Timber worker, Auckland; Son of Frederick and Annie Shelton, Surrey,
Lincolnshire, England; Étaples Military Cemetery (XLIX.F.11)
162. SHEPHERD, Patrick John 41028 Rifleman, B Company, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade;
Killed in action 4.11.1918 aged 23, on his birthday; Postal clerk; Son of Stephen and Mary Shepherd,
101 Princes St, South Invercargill; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.20)
163. SHOTTER, William John 59467 Private, 1st Battalion Wellington Infantry Regiment. Died of wounds on
9.3.1919 at No. 1 NZ General Hospital Brockenhurst from wounds received 4.11.1918, aged 28. He is
the last New Zealand casualty to die at hospital prior to closure. Buried Brockenhurst (St Nicholas)
Churchyard (A.4.23) United Kingdom; Labourer; son of David and Mary Shotter, of Wallace St., Karori,
Wellington, New Zealand.
164. SIMMONS, Gilbert John 70547 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
4.11.1918; Farm hand; Son of Mr and Mrs J.S. Simmons, Market Road, Auckland; Romeries Communal
Cemetery Extension (IX.B.12)
165. SINCLAIR, Andrew James 72427 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 29; Bootmaker; Son of John and Elizabeth Sinclair, Mulberry St, Kaikorai Valley, Dunedin;
Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.7)
166. SPEEDY, Alfred Lloyd 46398 Rifleman, A Company 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of
wounds (received 2.11.1918) 15.11.1918 aged 23; Warehouseman; Son of James Henry Havelock Speedy
and Marion Ellen Speedy, Chelsea, Auckland, and one of four brothers who served at the front; Étaples
Military Cemetery (L.C.3)
167. STEWART, John Archibald 41041 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 43; Labourer; Husband of the late J. Stewart, Te Kuiti; Body not identified; Grevillers (New
Zealand) Memorial
168. STOCKMAN, Leslie Campbell 17870 Sergeant, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps; Killled in action
4.11.1918 aged 24; Farmer; Son of William and Jane Stockman, now Mrs Jane Sanderson, Hunterville;
Born Wanganui; Solesmes Communal Cemetery (A.14)
169. STOW, Edward John 35049 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 36; Farm labourer; Son of Edward and Eliza Stow, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England; Romeries
Communal Cemetery Extension (X.A.7)
170. STREET, D’Arcy 40849 Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 25; Grocer, Sumner, Christchurch; Son of Mr and Mrs Henry Street, 142 Williamson Ave, Auckland;
Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.1)
171. STUART, Godfrey Leslie 24076 Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment, attached 1 NZ Light
Trench Mortar Battery; Killed in action 5.11.1918 aged 22; Awarded Distinguished Conduct Medal, Somme
1918; Engine cleaner, Mercer; Son of Godfrey and Mary Georgina Stuart, Tangowahine, Northern Wairoa;
Born Aratapu; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.24)
172. TAFFS, Ernest Alfred 25/470 Rifleman, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of wounds
(gassed 2.11.1918) 4.11.1918 aged 34; Wounded Somme 15.9.1916; Labourer, Dalgety & Co, Gisborne;
Son of Albert B.V. and Eleanor Taffs, 4 Rameez Drive, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, England; St Sever Cemetery
Extension Rouen (H.111.S.14)
173. THOMPSON, John Henry 12/2133 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, Auckland Infantry Regiment; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 30; Engine driver; Son of Mr and Mrs W.W. Thompson, 68 West Street, Greytown; Le
Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.5)
174. THOMPSON, Joseph Lyons 44803 Lance-Corporal, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 28; Chemist’s assistant; Sharland & Company, Auckland; Son of Robert Thompson,
Ballylough, Bushmills, County Antrim, Ireland; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.8)
175. THOMSON, Colin 44535 Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 22; Awarded Military Medal (August 1918); Ledger-keeper, Bank of New South Wales, Dannevirke
(Bank of New South Wales, Roll of Honour, Sydney, 1921, p. 385); Son of William Malcolm and Anne
Elizabeth Thomson, Norsewood; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.20)
176. TODD, George Johnston 39358 Private, 2nd Battalion Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918
aged 23; Farmer; Foster son of Mr. J. Todd, Kaitangata, Otago; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois
(II.A.5)
177. TWEEDY, Glenholme Francis 36193 Sapper, Divisional Signal Company, New Zealand Engineers; Died of
wounds (believed to be from shock, received 4.11.1918) 5.11.1918 aged 23; Hit within a few feet of Major
L.M. Inglis’ headquarters when a shell burst alongside Tweedy and Corporal Gunn (also mortally wounded)
while they were mending a wire to brigade headquarters; Received a few chips of shrapnel in a shoulder blade
and the back of one knee; Civil servant, Post & Telegraph Department; Son of Mr and Mrs F. Tweedy,
2 Garden Terrace, Upper Carrol St, Dunedin; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.F.32)
178. TROTTER, Arthur Joe 69321 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 23; Farmer; Son of William and Margaret Trotter, Makara, Wellington; Romeries Communal
Cemetery Extension (IX.A.19)
179. TWIDLE, Vincent Stephenson 42231 Sergeant, 3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 27; Labourer; Son of Mr and Mrs E.S. Twidle, Claudelands, Hamilton; Romeries Communal
Cemetery Extension (IX.A.4)
180. WALKER, Allen Richard 59766 Lance-Corporal, 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918
aged 29; Farmer; Son of Mr R. Walker, Tututawa, Taranaki; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.A.4)
181. WALKER, Roy Douglas 46504 Private, New Zealand Cyclist Battalion; Killed in action 1.11.1918 aged
27; The cyclists were attached to the British 49th Division providing reconnaissance patrols ahead of the
advancing infantry; Farmer, family farm; Son of Mr and Mrs Edwin Walker of Pakaraka, Bay of Islands;
Saultain Communal Cemetery (near Valenciennes), near northeast corner B.1.
182. WARD, Thomas Frederick 38324 Private, 1st Battalion Canterbury Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
5.11.1918 aged 30; Sawmill hand; Son of Edmund and Ruth Ward, Otekura, Otago; Cross Roads Cemetery,
Fontaine-au-Bois (III.C.11)
183. WARREN, Joseph 35136 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 23; Flaxmiller, Barrytown; Nephew of Margaret Windelburn, 39 Wilson St, Wanganui; Born Ten Mile,
Greymouth; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.C.21)
184. WAITING, Henry 47799 Private, New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion; Died of wounds 3.11.1918 aged
31; Farm labourer, Springfield, Canterbury; Son of Mr and Mrs R. Waiting, “Oaklands”, Holmwood, Dorking,
Surrey; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.27)
185. WATSON, Thomas 56891 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 38; Labourer, Ohura; Son of John Henry and Martha Watson, Crescent Road, Birkenhead,
Auckland; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.15)
186. WATSON, Walter Harold 65006 Lance-Corporal, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died
of wounds (received 4.11.1918) 6.11.1918 aged 26; Nurseryman; Husband of G. Watson (later James),
Cashmere, Christchurch; Caudry British Cemetery (IV.D.8)
187. WHITE, Leo Orton 64185 Private, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 4.11.1918
aged 20; Tram conductor, Wanganui Tramways; Son of William Henry and Bessie Annie White, 8 Smithfield
Road, Gonville, Wanganui; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.B.15)
188. WILLIAMS, Samuel 11762 Private, 2nd Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment; Killed in action 5.11.1918 aged
34; Labourer, Winstone Ltd, Auckland; Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (II.A.10)
189. WILLIAMSON, James 71309 Rifleman, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 38; Sterotyper, Government Printing Office; Son of James S. Williamson, 12 Hataitai Road,
Hataitai, Wellington; Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.14)
190. WILLIAMSON, Matthew 14898 Corporal, 1st Battalion, Wellington Infantry Regiment; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 38; Labourer; Son of Peter and Agnes Williamson, Steele Road, Kaiti, Gisborne; Le Quesnoy
Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.28)
191. WILSON, Gladstone 13649 Corporal, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 32; Farmer; Son of Robert and Mary Wilson, Netherby, Hatuma, Hawke’s Bay; Cross Roads
Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois (I.G.5)
192. WILSON, William Archibald 65644 Rifleman; 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Died of
wounds 4.11.1918 aged 29; Awarded Military Medal (October 1918); Engine driver; Son of William and
Jessie Wilson, New Plymouth; Husband of Olive Annie Wilson, Mission Hill, New Plymouth; Ruesnes
Communal Cemetery (I.A.20)
193. WOOD, Alan Carruthers 4/178a, 2nd Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed
in action 4.11.1918 aged 28; Previously wounded July 1916; Attested United Kingdom as 2nd Lieutenant
11.6.1917; Served on Gallipoli with No. 1 Company, New Zealand Engineers; Theological student; Son of
Helen Wood, 55 Harrow Road, Bexley, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, and the late Charles Wood;
Husband of J.B. Wood, 31 Eversley Road, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England; Born New South Wales, Australia;
Le Quesnoy Communal Cemetery Extension (I.A.8)
194. WOODS, Lester Stanley 55576 Lance-Corporal, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in
action 4.11.1918 aged 21; Farmhand; Son of Henry and Martha Dorcas Woods, 40 South Crescent Road,
Spreydon, Christchurch; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (VIII.B.4)
195. WOODWARD, Alfred John 18736 Rifleman, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade; Killed in action
4.11.1918 aged 23; Lithographic printer; Son of Charles and Annie Woodward, Motueka; Born Waianiwa,
Southland; Romeries Communal Cemetery Extension (IX.A.16)
196. WRIGHT, Everard Noel 46420 Rifleman, 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, attached to 3rd
Brigade Headquarters; Died of wounds (received 2.11.1918) 9.11.1918 aged 22; Ironmonger; Son of Charles
and Margaret Wright, 48 Walters Road, Kingsland, Auckland; St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, (S.III.FF.21)

AWARDS

  1. ALLEN, Robert Candlish (1881-1942) Companion of the Distinguished Service Order and bar (DSO) : London Gazette, 16 August 1917. Citation: "For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. At a very critical moment and at great personal risk, he rallied a number of men of another unit who were withdrawing under hostile barrage and prevented their further retirement. Although severely wounded he continued giving instructions for the continuation of the fight. He has at all times shown a very fine example of coolness and gallantry in action." DSO Bar: London Gazette, 2 April 1919. Citation: "At Le Quesnoy on the 4th of Nov