Ann Hester Batchelder

Is your surname Batchelder?

Research the Batchelder family

Ann Hester Batchelder's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Batchelder

221,011 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Hester Batchelder (Bate)

Also Known As: "Mary Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wherwell, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Hayes, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: 1620 - 1624, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bate and Ann Bate
Wife of Jeffery Mengay and Rev. Stephen Batchelder, of Hampton
Mother of Nathaniel Batchelder; Theodate Hussey; Deborah Wing; Stephen Batchelder and Ann Sanborn Atkinson
Sister of Ann Flounders and Rev. John Bate
Half sister of John Isaac Bates

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Hester Batchelder

"The Great Migration Begins (1620-1633)" names the 6 children of Stephen as Nathaniel, Deborah, Stephen, Samuel, Ann and Theodate. "All the children of whom we have record were by his 1st wife" (Batchelder, Batcheller Genealogy: Descendants of Rev. Stephen Bachiler.  By Frederick Clifton Pierce)

1. ANN1 BATE1 was born Abt. 1565 in , , England1, and died Abt. 1620 in , , England1. She married STEPHEN [REV.] BACHILER1 Bet. 1586 - 1587 in Hampton, Hampshire, England, son of UNKNOWN BACHILER. He was born Abt. 1561 in Wherwell, Hampshire, England1, and died 1660 in Hackney ?, London, Middlesex, England1.

Notes for ANN BATE:

FamInfo-GM1:

Burial: 1620, England, possibly in Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England.

The name Ann Bate is usually given for the first wife of Rev. Stephen Batchelder. However, there seems to be no contemporary evidence that her name was Ann. She is thought to have been a relative of Rev. John Bate, the vicar at Wherwell, Hampshire who replaced Stephen Batchelder. Rev. John Bate called Stephen Bachiler, Jr. "Cousin." On that basis alone, her maiden name is given as Bate.

-----

More About ANN BATE:

Burial: 1620, England, possibly Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England1

Residence: of Wherwell, Hampshire, England

Notes for STEPHEN [REV.] BACHILER:

FamInfo-GM1:

On 9 Mar 1632, the Rev. Stephen Bachiler -- and his wife Helen, his daughter Deborah Wing and her four children John, Daniel, Stephen and Mathes, his other daughter Ann Sanborn and her three children John, William and Stephen -- boarded the ship "William and Frances" under Captain Thomas and began their voyage from their homes in England to a new life in the New England Colonies. On Thursday, June 5, 1632, they arrived in the harbor of Boston, MA. With his family and all their possessions they immediately left Boston and headed north to Lynn where he and his family were to join his other daughter and son-in-law, Theodate and Christopher Hussy. Christopher and Theodate were sent to the new colonies first to check things out and report back their findings, however, John Sanborn passed away so the departure from England was put off to 1632. Stephen was the father and founder of Hampton, New Hampshire.

--------------------

Deborah was born circa 1565. She married Rev. Stephen Bachiler at prob. Hampshire, ENG, on 7 June 1588. Deborah Bate(s) died circa 1616.

--------------------

According to The Great Migration Begins, by Anderson, pg. 62, Stephen's first wife's name was unknown [Anne?] and closely related to Reverend John Bate.

view all 22

Ann Hester Batchelder's Timeline

1561
1561
Wherwell, Hampshire, England
1571
1571
Age 10
Abbots, ENG
1571
Age 10
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1571
Age 10
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1571
Age 10
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1571
Age 10
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1571
Age 10
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1587
1587
Age 26
Hampshire, England
1588
1588
Age 27
Wherwell, Hampshire, England
1590
1590
Age 29
Wherwell, Hampshire, England