Beata Elienora Nyman

Is your surname Nyman?

Research the Nyman family

Beata Elienora Nyman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Beata Elienora Nyman

Also Known As: "Beata Elenora", "Nijman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Svea artilleriregemente, Stockholm, Sweden
Death: Died in Stockholm, Sweden
Cause of death: Uppsalafebern
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Carl Petersson Nyman and Beata Persdotter Dahlpihl
Wife of Carl Reinhold Östedt
Mother of Peter Reinhold Östedt; Beata Christina Östedt; Anna Elisabet Östedt; Eva Maria Östedt and Carl Fredrick Östedt
Sister of Maria Elisabet Nyman; Anna Sophia Nyman; Rebecka Nyman; Carl Nyman and Johan Gustav Nyman

Managed by: Olav Linno Poëll
Last Updated:

About Beata Elienora Nyman

Nyman, Beata Elienora

  • * 1718-10-17.
  • oo 1740-07-03.
  • † 1759-12-11 (Uppsalafebern).

Beata was born 1718 on the Svea Artillery Regiment, as the daughter of sergeant Carl Persson Nyman and Beata Persdotter Dahlpihl. She married C. G. Östedt in Stockholm at 1740 and died 1759 of Uppsalafebern, which is nowadays speculated to be Malaria.

------------------------------

References / Notes

  • Backman, Christina. “Lenins svenska anor.” Släkt och Hävd №1 (1995): 253–273, p. 263.
  • National Archives of Sweden (RA, SVAR). 1736–1765. Uppsala cathedral parish matricula of births and baptisms, p. 35, image 43, ID C0004338_00043. SE/ULA/11632/C a/4. National Archives of Sweden (RA) & Swedish archive information (SVAR), Stockholm & Ramsele, Sweden. (accessed August 4, 2012). — birth and baptism of son Carl Fredrick 1741
view all

Beata Elienora Nyman's Timeline

1718
October 17, 1718
Stockholm, Sweden
1740
July 3, 1740
Age 21
Stockholm, Sweden
1741
March 28, 1741
Age 22
Cathedral parish, Uppsala, Sweden
April 29, 1741
Age 22
1742
February 28, 1742
Age 23
Uppsala, Sweden
1743
November 26, 1743
Age 25
Uppsala, Sweden
1745
May 6, 1745
Age 26
Uppsala, Sweden
1747
December 21, 1747
Age 29
Uppsala, Sweden
1759
December 11, 1759
Age 41
Stockholm, Sweden