Deacon Edward Stebbins

Is your surname Stebbins?

Research the Stebbins family

Deacon Edward Stebbins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Stebbins

Also Known As: "Edward Stebbin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Stebbing of Black Notley; William Stebbing; Mary Stebbins (Scott) and Mary Stebbing
Husband of Mary; Frances Stebbing and Frances Stebbins (Tough)
Father of Mary Gaylord (Stebbins); Miss Stebbins; Elizabeth Wilson Stebbins; Daughter Stebbins and Edward Stebbins, Jr.
Brother of Amy Stebbins; Thomas Stebbins; Margaret Stebbins; Ellin Stebbing (Stebbins) and Editha Holyoke
Half brother of Jean Mure, Countess of Glasgow; Anne Mure and Margaret Mure

Occupation: Deputy to General Court from Hartford
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Deacon Edward Stebbins

Biographical Summary:

Deacon Edward Stebbins (Stebbin), Cambridge, 1633; freeman, Massachusetts, May 14, 1634; on Committee to consider Endicott's "defacing the colors," May, 1635; an original proprietor of Hartford; his home-lot in 1639 extended from the Meeting-House Square to the street now Front St.

He served as constable in 1638; deputy various times from 1639 to 1656; leather sealer, 1659.

His will is dated August 24, 1663; inventory August 19, 1668, £669. 2. His widow Mrs. Frances Stebbin's will is dated May 20, 1670, and November 12 1673; inventory December 23, 1673; both wills name "son, Mr. John Chester, now living in or near London."

Children:

i. daughter; married John Chester in England,

ii. Mary, married April 29, 1648, Walter Gaylord, of "Windsor; died June 29, 1657.

iii. Elizabeth, married (1) Robert Wilson, of Farmington, who died in 1666; (2) 1658, Thomas Cadwell (q. v.), of Hartford,

iv. Lydia; married Deacon John Wilson, of Hartford.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 261. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

-------------------- Christened Feb 24, 1595

view all 29

Deacon Edward Stebbins's Timeline

1593
February 24, 1593
Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
February 24, 1593
Black Notley, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1594
February 24, 1594
Age 1
Black Knotley, Essex, England, England
February 24, 1594
Age 1
St Mary, Bocking, Essex, England
February 24, 1594
Age 1
Black Knotley, Essex, England, England
February 24, 1594
Age 1
Black Knotley, Essex, England, England
February 24, 1594
Age 1
Black Knotley, Essex, England, England
February 24, 1594
Age 1
Black Knotley, Essex, England, England
1625
1625
Age 31
Baintree, Essex, , England
1627
1627
Age 33
Braintree, Essex, Engl, England