Is your surname von Althausen?

Research the von Althausen family

Emera Altizer, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Emera von Althausen

86 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Emera Ambrose von Althausen, Sr.

Also Known As: "Emera Ambrose Althizer", "Emera Althizer", "Emera Althausen"
Birthplace: Bingen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz, Deutschland
Death: Died in Riner, Montgomery, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Chestnut Ridge, Montgomery, VA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Peter Althauser and Elizabetha Catharine Altizer (Althauser)
Husband of Anna Marie Pitzer Althausen; Mary Altizer (Pitzer) and Mary Altizer
Father of Emera Altizer; John B. Altizer; Emera Altizer, Jr.; David Riley Altizer, Sr.; Elizabeth Ann Reed and 5 others
Brother of Peter Althauser; Johannes Althauser; Christian Althauser and William Althauser

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Emera Altizer, Sr.

Emera Ambrose von Althausen was the son of Johann Peter Althauser and Elisabetha Christiana Laucks. He was born in 1736 in Bingen on the Rhine, Hesse, Germany and died in September, 1819 in Montgomery Co, Virginia. His first name may have been Emmerich at birth.

He is believed to be buried in the Althizer Family Cemetery, near Chestnut Ridge, Montgomery County, Virginia. The stone in the cemetery is for a "Pvt Emera V. Altizer," who died in 1819. The stone is more recent than 1819, which could result in an error in the name (the "V" could have been for von), but this is Emera's correct death and military service.

He married (1) Anna Maria Pitzer in 1765 in Allengheny Co, Virginia and had four children. It is believed that he married (2) Mary Miller of Maryland and had four more children. It should be noted that in a DAR application, this marriage has been called into question. There is extensive documentation of a Revolutionary War pension for a Mary Altizer, but her birth name or parentage is not found in the application. In the application, her husband is listed as "Emory" Altizer. The pension account was W. 4,720.

Emera served in the Virginia Infantry for eighteen months during the American Revolution, under Capt. Wallace. His DAR number is A002076. He was discharged from service after the surrender of Cornwallis. One family legend claims that he was brought to America to serve in a war but was too young and was adopted by a German immigrant family, later marrying their daughter Anna Maria. The dates don't quite fit this tale, charming as it is.

As with many European names in early American history, variations of spelling abound. His birth name was most likely Althausen or von Althausen. You will also find Althausen, Althauzer, Altizera (DAR records) , Althizer and Altizer, the last being the most commonly found variation in modern times. Another family tale has the name Altizer being a creation made from ALT of his name and IZER from his wife's name. More likely, it was an Americanized spelling based on the sound of the original German name.

Children of EMERA ALTIZER and MARY PITZER are:

  • NANCY ALTIZER, b. Abt. 1790; d. Aft. 1860., married Adam. Akers.
  • JOHN ALTIZER, b. 1765; d. December 11, 1850; m. ELIZABETH ELKENS.
  • EMERY ALTIZER, b. 1769; d. 1872.

Children of EMERA ALTIZER and MARY MILLER are:

  • WILLIAM ALTIZER, d. Aft. 1820.
  • ELIAS ALTIZER, b. March 1776, Montgomery Co, Va; d. November 13, 1840, Posey Co, Indiana.
  • DAVID RILEY ALTIZER, b. 1784; d. September 26, 1854, TAZEWELL COUNTY, VIRGINIA.
  • JONAS ALTIZER, b. 1791; d. August 1861; m. (1) SALLY RATCLIFFE; m. (2) SARAH SIMP?.

Links to additional material:

-------------------- Born 1736 Bingen on Rhine, Hessen, Germany

view all 16

Emera Altizer, Sr.'s Timeline

Bingen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz, Deutschland
Age 29
Little River, Botetort, Virginia, United States
Age 29
Allegheny, Virginia
Age 33
July 1773
Age 37
Hagerstown, Washington County, Maryland, United States
March 1776
Age 40
Little River, VA, USA
Age 48
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States
September 9, 1786
Age 50
Virginia, United States
Age 54
Montgomery, Virginia, USA
Age 55