Friedrich II "der Sanftmütige" von Sachsen, Kurfürst zu Sachsen (1412 - 1464) MP

‹ Back to von Sachsen surname

Is your surname von Sachsen?

Research the von Sachsen family

Friedrich II "the Gentle", Elector of Saxony's Geni Profile

Records for Friedrich II von Sachsen

210,945 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "the Gentle", "le Doux", "der Sanftmütige", "Placidus", "Friedrich", "II Le Doux", "Herzog VON SACHSEN", "Frédéric II de Saxe"
Birthplace: Altenburg, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: Died in Leipzig, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
Occupation: Kurfürst von Sachsen, Kurfürst von Sachsen, Markgraf von Meißen, Landgraf von Thüringen
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Friedrich II "der Sanftmütige" von Sachsen, Kurfürst zu Sachsen

Friedrich "der Sanftmütige" Kurfürst von Sachsen

Frederick "the Gentle" of Saxony

  • Friedrich fought the so called Saxon Brother war with his brother William III 1446-1451
  • Afterwards Saxon was divided between Frederick I and William III
  • When William died 1482, without issues, Thuringa fell back to Frederick II's two sons
  • By his death the country was divided between his two sons Ernst I and Albert founder of two new branches of the house of Wettin named Ernestiner and Albertiner

Links:

Predecessor Frederick I Successor Ernest

  • Landgrave of Thuringia Reign 7. May 1440 - 1445

Predecessor: Frederick IV Successor William II

  • Margrave of Meissen and Duke of Saxony Reign 4. January 1428 – 7. September 1464 >Predecessor: Frederick IV/I Successor: Albert IV/III
view all 14

Friedrich II "the Gentle", Elector of Saxony's Timeline

1412
August 22, 1412
Altenburg, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1431
June 3, 1431
Age 18
Leipzig, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1436
April 4, 1436
Age 23
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1437
March 7, 1437
Age 24
Dresden, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1439
August 28, 1439
Age 27
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1441
March 24, 1441
Age 28
Meissen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1443
July 31, 1443
Age 30
Grimma, Sachsen, Deutschland (HRR)
1444
1444
Age 31
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1445
October 31, 1445
Age 33
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1447
June 24, 1447
Age 34
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)