Is your surname MacCoone?

Research the MacCoone family

John MacCoone's Geni Profile

Records for John MacCoone

4,044 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John MacCoone

Also Known As: "Mackone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aberdeenshire, Scotland, UK
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Deborah MacCoone; Sarah Ford and Mary Wood
Father of John Maccoone, Jr.; Hannah Maccoone; Deborah Maccoone; Elizabeth MacCoon; Sarah Maccoone and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John MacCoone

John MACCOONE Of Westerly, Washington Co., Rhode Island was born ABT 1630 in Aberdeenshire, Scotland and died 08 OCT 1705 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts.

Descendants

  • The male line at a Westerly-Stonington left the area shortly after the Revolutionary War and moved to New York State. The Coons and many of the intermarried families were Seventh Day Baptists. both in Rhode Island and New York.

Origins

  • from M.P. LINES: [private]; Mesa, AZ; 1992

Name also spelled Mackone. Later generations used the name Coon. All of the true COON family are descendants of JOHN MCCOON of Aberdine Scotland. In the late 1600s the Scots set out to dethrone the king of England and replace him with the Scottish Prince (Bonny Prince Charles I think). The field of battle in Scotland is still marked with a pile of stones. Each Scottish soldier would bring a stone from his home village. Before a battle these stones were put in a pile. After the battle, the survivors would retrive their stone. Then the commander would count the stones remaining and would immediately know his losses. The English received word of the Scottish up-rising and met the Scotts in battle. The Scotts had only Pistols and swords. The English had just perfected the long rifle. The battle was pretty much one sided and the Scotts suffered heavy losses. Hence the old saying NEVER TAKE A KNIFE TO A GUN FIGHT. The enlisted personnal were allowed to swear an allegiance to England and return to their homes. The officers were considered trouble makers and put on prison ships either to the American colonies or Australia. John Mccoon was an officer and was brought to America as a prisoner. Later he was given his papers as a freeman. As a prisoner he was sent to the colonies, arriving in Cambridge, Mass. on the ship 'John and Sarah' on 11 Nov 1651. He took the oath of allegiance May 18 1669.

Family

Married

  1. 08 SEP 1656 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts to Deborah BUSH b: ABT 1630 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts. 4 children.
  2. 14 JAN 1665 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts to Sarah FORD b: ABT 1643 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, daughter of Richard Wood & Sarah. 2 children.
  3. ABT 1668 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts to Mary Wood. b: ABT 1643 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts. 8 children.

Links

view all 24

John MacCoone's Timeline

1631
1631
Aberdeenshire, Scotland, UK
1654
November 8, 1654
Age 23
1659
October 31, 1659
Age 28
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1661
December 31, 1661
Age 30
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1662
January 31, 1662
Age 31
Cambridge, MA, USA
1663
February 15, 1663
Age 32
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1664
January 31, 1664
Age 33
Cambridge, Middlesex Co, Massachusetts, USA
1665
July 4, 1665
Age 34
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1666
June 14, 1666
Age 35
Cambridge, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1668
February 18, 1668
Age 37
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States