Katherine Grymes (Debnam) (1626 - 1667) MP

‹ Back to Grymes surname

Is your surname Grymes?

Research the Grymes family

Katherine Dedman Alias Sarah Grymes's Geni Profile

Records for Katherine Grymes

1,252,184 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Katherine Deadman"
Birthplace: Igtham, Kent, England
Death: Died in Gloucester, Virginia
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Katherine Grymes (Debnam)

Born Sarah Katherine Deadman,, daughter of Henry Dedman and Katherine. After Henry passed Katherine married Rev. Charles Grymes and he adopted Sarah Katherine. In some geneologies she is known as Sarah Grymes, Katherine Dedman, Katherine Deadman, Catherine Debnam, Catherine Grymes and Sarah Dedman. Sarah's mother was also named Katherine.

Descendant Henry G. Taliaferro has made a convincing case that by 6 January 1672/3, Katherine (Debnam) Taliaferro had married as her (2) husband, Colonel Cadwallader Jones, c.1652-post 1699, son of Richard Jones and his wife Frances (Baldwin) Townsend.

John Frederick Dorman (author of VA Genealogist) had suggested the Mrs. Catherine Jones was Catherine Taliaferro, widow of Robert Taliaferro of "Taliaferro's Mount," Rappahannock River, VA. 9 documents recorded between 1673 and 1687 in Deed Books of old Rappahannock Co. related to Cad. Jones also involved Taliaferros. Between 1673-1687, Cadwallader Jones acted on behalf of Robert Taliaferro's minor children until they reached majority age (VA Custom/tradition) (based on VA Genealogist Article in Vol. 38, No. 3 by Henry G. Taliaferro, July, 1994 and other references as noted).

Links

  1. http://genforum.genealogy.com/debnam/messages/137.html THE DEBNAM AND GRYMES-LEE FAMILY LINES OF VIRGINIA Draft Dec 2011

-------------------- Children: 1. Francis TALIAFERRO b: 1654 in Gloucester Co., VA 2. John TALIAFERRO b: ABT 1656 in Gloucester Co., VA 3. Mary TALIAFERRO b: 1658 in Richmond Co., VA 4. Richard TALIAFERRO b: BET 1660 AND 1665 in Richmond, VA 5. Jane TALIAFERRO

-------------------- After the death of her first husband, Robert Taliaferro, the immigrant, Katherine (Debnam) Taliaferro married Col. Cadwallader Jones.

Her step-father was Rev. Charles Grymes of Gloucester County, Va. Wm. & Mary Quarterly, Vol. 20, p. 266 et seq--"Robert Taliaferro..was born circa 1626 and died 1687/1688; he witnessed a Will in York County in 1647; had large grants of land in Gloucester Co., and in 1666 patented 6300 ac. of land in Rappahannock Co jointly with Major Lawrence Smith... -------------------- Birth: 1630 Ickham Kent, England Death: 1686 Essex County Virginia, USA

After the death of her first husband, Robert Taliaferro, the immigrant, Katherine (Debnam) Taliaferro married Col. Cadwallader Jones.

Her step-father was Rev. Charles Grymes of Gloucester County, Va. Wm. & Mary Quarterly, Vol. 20, p. 266 et seq--"Robert Taliaferro..was born circa 1626 and died 1687/1688; he witnessed a Will in York County in 1647; had large grants of land in Gloucester Co., and in 1666 patented 6300 ac. of land in Rappahannock Co jointly with Major Lawrence Smith...


Family links:

Parents:
 William Debnam (____ - 1657)
 Katherine Debnam

Spouses:
 Robert Taliaferro (1626 - 1671)
 Cadwallader Jones (1652 - 1699)*

Children:
 Robert Taliaferro (1652 - 1688)*
 Francis Taliaferro (1654 - 1710)*
 John Taliaferro (1656 - 1720)*
 Mary Johnson (1658 - 1695)*
 Richard Taliaferro (1660 - 1715)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Warner Hall Graveyard Naxera Gloucester County Virginia, USA



      
view all 14

Katherine Dedman Alias Sarah Grymes's Timeline

1626
1626
Igtham, Kent, England
1652
1652
Age 26
Richmond, Virginia
1653
1653
Age 27
Hampton, York, Virginia, USA
1654
1654
Age 28
Essex,, Virginia, United States
1656
1656
Age 30
Essex County, Virginia, USA
1658
1658
Age 32
Richmond, Virginia Colony
1660
1660
Age 34
Gloucester, Gloucester, VA
1662
1662
Age 36
Essex, VA, USA
1663
1663
Age 37
Essex Co., VA
1665
1665
Age 39
Essex, VA