Marcus Lazer Kreinik

Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Marcus Lazer Kreinik's Geni Profile

Records for Marcus Kreinik

918 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Marcus Lazer Kreinik

Also Known As: "Lazer"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Chaim Kreinik and Rivke
Husband of Irena Kreinik
Father of <private> Werner (Kreinik) and <private> Friedlander (Kreinik)
Brother of Morris Kreinik; Manny Kreinik; Joseph _ Kreinik and Helena Kreinik
Half brother of Anna Kreinik and Pinia Pauline KREINIK

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marcus Lazer Kreinik

Ida Kreinik Friedlander reports: My dad Marcus was also from Sendishove (phonetic of Sędziszów) in Southern Poland. He was born around 1915. He was rounded up by the Nazi's and put on a train to concentration camp. He escaped and made it to Russia where he was exiled to Siberia. (After he served time in a Russian prison for lack of proper papers [escape from Nazi's in Poland without passport].) There he met and married a Russian national from Leningrad by the name of Irena who had been a nurse during the siege of Leningrad. My sister Helena and I were born in Siberia in 1944 and 46 respectively. We left Russia when I was 3 months old and returned to Poland but they again began to kill Jews so we again escaped this time to Sweden. My father had 3 brothers Morris and Manny who came to New York before the Germans invaded Poland. He also had another brother named Joseph who survived in Poland by hiding in the woods and serving with the resistance. He later went to Toronto Canada. My father also had a sister I believe who was named Helena. Hopefully this information will strike a responsive chord and will help identify some of our missing relatives.====== MARCUS KREINIK 127-28-6061 May 14, 1913 May 1, 1971 57 years Read more: http://www.faqs.org/people-search/kreinik/#ixzz2JfPerZjU

view all 11

Marcus Lazer Kreinik's Timeline

1913
May 14, 1913
1923
1923
- 1927
Age 9
Poland

Marcus's School

1938
1938
Age 24

Rynek

1940
1940
Age 26
1942
1942
- 1944
Age 28
Sędziszów, Jędrzejów County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland

Ida Kreinik Friedlander reports: "My dad Marcus was also from Sendishove (phonetic of Sędziszów) in Southern Poland. He was born around 1915 (1913). He was rounded up by the Nazi's and put on a train to concentration camp. He escaped and made it to Russia where he was exiled to Siberia. (After he served time in a Russian prison for lack of proper papers [escape from Nazi's in Poland without passport].) There he met and married a Russian national from Leningrad by the name of Irena who had been a nurse during the siege of Leningrad. My sister Helena and I were born in Siberia in 1944 and 46 respectively. We left Russia when I was 3 months old and returned to Poland but they again began to kill Jews so we again escaped this time to Sweden. My father had 3 brothers Morris and Manny who came to New York before the Germans invaded Poland. He also had another brother named Joseph who survived in Poland by hiding in the woods and serving with the resistance. He later went to Toronto Canada. My father also had a sister I believe who was named Helena. Hopefully this information will strike a responsive chord and will help identify some of our missing relatives. "
Ida and Art Friedlander, Feb 21, 2013: "Dear David : 1] Ida is not familiar with who Chaim Kreinik was. 2]Herb is the son of Morris Kreinik and Betty is Herb's wife. 3]Ida is the daughter of Marcus Kreinik and Art is Ida's husband. 4] Of interest is the fact that Ida's sister is named "Helena" and was named for her [their] father's sister. Again thanks so much for your contining efforts. They are very meaningful "

1953
October 29, 1953
Age 40
Stockholm, Sweden

Pan American World Airways Passenger Manifest 65270

1967
June 17, 1967
Age 54
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States

Ida: "Dear David we are very sure that you have identified my uncle who came to our wedding in 1967 but was very very ill and likely near death."

Ida and Art, August 2013: "To the best of our foggy recollection we were married in Brooklyn New York on June 17th 1967. The wedding was performed in an office were present] at the synagogue in the Albermarle area of Brooklyn by a substitute Rabbi because ours took ill. The party was held at Cookies Restaurant on Ave. J also in Brooklyn. At the wedding from the Kreinik Family were: Joseph K. ; Manny K. ; Morris K. and wife as well as Ida's parents and sister."

1971
May 1971
Age 57