Margaret Lucas

Is your surname Lucas?

Research the Lucas family

Margaret Lucas's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Lucas

2,130,641 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Lucas (Mason)

Also Known As: "Margaret "Mary" (Masan) Underwood Upton Lucas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Old Rappahannock, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John I. Mason, l; unknown father of Margaret Mason; Ann Mason and unknown mother of Margaret Mason
Wife of Col. William Underwood; Capt. John Upton and Capt. Thomas Lucas
Mother of Thomas Underwood, Sr.; Ann Williamson; Mary Fauntleroy; William Underwood; George Underwood and 3 others
Sister of John 1600 Mason, Jr.
Half sister of Ann Mason

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Margaret Lucas

Margaret Mason

  • Birth: ABT 1611 in England
  • Death: BEF 1669 in Old Rappahannock County, Virginia
  • Parents unknown
  • Married 1) William Underwood 2) John Upton 3) Thomas Lucas

Children

  • 1. William Underwood - England - 1627
  • 2.Anne Underwood - England - 1629
  • 3.Mary Underwood - Virginia -  Old Rappahannock County 1626
  • 4.Elizabeth Underwood - England -  1632
  • 5. Sarah Underwood  - England -  1634
  • 6. Margaret Underwood: - England - 1634 - 1638

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:638441&id=I2313

The Will, of Margaret Underwood's second husband Captain John Upton was probated Dec. 16, 1652, sheds a lot more light on who were her children. John Upton was very generous to all the children involved: his one child John Upton and Margaret's children.

SOURCE: Virginia Genealogies #1, Genealogies of Virginia Families V, R-Z and The Descendants of Captain Thomas Carter page 101

"Capt. John Upton in his will, prob. Isle of Wight County, Dec. 16, 1652, left his land on the north side of Rappahannock River to his stepdaughters Elizabeth, Sarah, and Margaret Underwood, and Anne Underwood, now the wife of Mr. James Williamson. Also gave them 1,500 acres in Isle of Wight County, and likewise 850 acres if his son John Upton died before he reached the age of twenty-one years."

Links

view all 13

Margaret Lucas's Timeline

1611
1611
England
1620
1620
Age 9
(of) Stepney Parish, Middlesex, England
1624
1624
Age 13
Isle Of Wight, Virginia, USA
1625
1625
Age 14
Kent, England, United Kingdom
1627
1627
Age 16
Rappahannock, Virginia, USA
1630
1630
Age 19
Kent, England, United Kingdom
1630
Age 19
London, Middlesex, England
1632
1632
Age 21
England
1634
1634
Age 23
St Giles, Cripplegate, London, England
1638
1638
Age 27
England, Essex, Virginia, USA