Marguerite Therese de Savoye, b4 (1672 - 1742) MP

‹ Back to de Savoye surname

Is your surname de Savoye?

Research the de Savoye family

Marguerite Therese de Savoye, b4's Geni Profile

Records for Marguerite de Savoye

191,183 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaretha Theresia Snyman", "Margaretha Theresa Viljoen; Marguerite", "Marquerite Therese Viljoen;"
Birthplace: Gent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
Death: Died in Groot Drakenstein, South Africa
Occupation: Housewife. Arr. c. 1688 Cape with parents from Middelburg Neth. Married 10/12/1690 Christoffel Snyman. 9 Children.
Managed by: Lodewyk Christiaan Steyn, b1c3d12e4f1g4h4i7j5k1
Last Updated:

About Marguerite Therese de Savoye, b4

Namen van de fransche gereformeerde vluchtelinge toe gestaen op het reglement en Eedt als vrije luijde te vertrecken naer de Cabo de bonne Esperance met het schip Oosterlant :

  • Jacques de Savoije van Aeth
  • Maria Magdalena le Clerck van tournay syn huijsvrouw
  • Anthonette Carnoij van tournay : de schoonmoeder van Jacques d'Savoije.
  • Margo out 17 jaren
  • barbere out 15 jaren } Alle kinderen van Jaecques de Savoije
  • Jacques out 9 maenden
   ...

En hebbe alle dese voorenstaende mans persoonen gedaen den Eedt in hande van de heer galernis tresel als schepe binnen deser stadt Middelb. op de 8 Januar : Ao 1688.

- Botha, C Graham: The French Refugees at the Cape, 2nd Ed 1921

--------------

First Fifty Years project

Marguerite -Thérèse de Savoye

Born before 4 September 1672, d. March 1742 daughter of Jacques de Savoye b. 1636, d. Oct 1717 and Christine du Pont b. c 1640, d. b 1686

"Genealogies include a few instances of European women marrying non- Europeans. The most striking case was that of Marguerite de Savoye, the daughter of Huguenot parents, who in 1690 married Christoffel Snyman, who, according to oral tradition, made a living from pruning vineyards. He was the son of Anthony of Bengal and a similarly non-white mother. The well-known Snyman family is descended from them". See attached document/article.

Stamouers

Christoffel was een van die min manlike halfslag slawe wat in die witgemeenskap ingetrou het. Christoffel trou in Julie 1689 met Margaretha Therese DE SAVOYE sy was van Gent, Vlaandere. Haar ouers was Jacques de Savoije en Christine du Pont (korrekte ouers gekry van Jean le Roux) , sommige gepubliseerde inligting verkeerdelike gee haar moeder as Marie Madeleine de Klerk.

Birth: circa September 4, 1671

Ghent De Savoye, Flanders, France

Death: circa March 20, 1742 (70)

Cape, South Africa

Marguerite Snyman de Savoye

Judi Marais-Meyer register

Volgens 3 not boedel inventarisse in die Kaapse Weescamer nl:

  • MOOC8/2.80 gedateer 19/9/1713
  • MOOC8/6.95 gedateer 20/3/1742
  • MOOC10/5.59 1/2 gedateer 2/7/1742

word haar name aangegee as Margareta Theresa de Savoye. By almal by die laaste en wat na haar eie dood is, teken sy egter haar naam slegs as Margarta de Savoye.

Volgens al drie die inventarisse het sy beide haar mans en 5 van haar kinders oorleef. Die kinders van 4 van haar kinders se name word genoem.

Sy het ook slegs een kind by haar tweede man gehad, naamlik Henning Viljoen.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Margaretha arriveer as 17-jarige in 1688 saam met haar ouers, broer en suster as Hugenote-vlugtelinge uit Aeth, Vlaandere, met die skippie "Oosterland" aan die Kaap.

Adding to the above The family settled on the farm "Vrede en Lust" near Simondium in the Cape

In the same year 1688 Marguerite de Savoye married Christoffel Snyman

--------------------

Emigrated to South Africa at age 17 with the French Hugenot Settlers. --------------------

Notes: Her children are listed in the order given in the Inventory drawn up in 1713 after the death of Hening Vijlon. Catharina is not mentioned in that inventory. -------------------- Emigration: 29 Jan 1688 Middelburg, , Zeeland, Netherlands on the ship "Oosterlandt" The ship arrived at Table Bay, Cape Town on 12 May 1688. Source: My People's puzzle

view all 22

Marguerite Therese de Savoye, b4's Timeline

1672
September 4, 1672
Gent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
September 4, 1672
Belgium
September 4, 1672
Ghent, Flanders
September 4, 1672
Ghent
1688
January 29, 1688
Age 15
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
1689
1689
Age 16
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1690
1690
Age 17
1691
1691
Age 18
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1693
August 9, 1693
Age 20
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1695
1695
Age 22