Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Max Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Max Jacobowitz

15,102 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Max Jacobowitz

Also Known As: "Mayer ben Zev"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Košice Region, Slovakia
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Riverside Cemetery, 12 Market St, Saddle Brook, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Wolf Jacobowitz and Miriam Jacobowitz
Husband of Theresa Jacobowitz
Father of Milton Jacobowitz; Miriam L Paskow and Connie Halperin
Brother of Tillie Diamond; Aaron Jacobowitz; Morris A Jacobowitz; Elias Jacobowitz and Cecile Jennie Treuhaft

Occupation: Wholesale Tobacco
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Max Jacobowitz

From "Three Score and a Dozen" by Milton Jacobowitz, August 16, 1949.

"Max Jacobowitz, was born Mayer ben Zev, in Zamplain Medyon (Austria Hungary) on March 28, 1877, to Wolf Jacobowitz and to a mother who died when he was seven, one of four boys and two girls. For some reason he was the “unfavorite” of his stepmother and eked out enough to buy the barest of necessities of maintenance of life, for a roving boy not wanted at home, by teaching Hebrew reading and writing, and by preparing for “Bar Mitzvah" children of poor people living in the back woods for a pittance or a meal or a night’s lodging.

At the age of nine, he arranged to be smuggled into Germany by lying still under a wagon load of tobacco (strange coincidence) going across the border and made his precarious, difficult way to New York’s “East Side”. As a boy here, he continued to support himself by teaching Hebrew and stripping tobacco leaves in various lower New York segar factories and as a “customer peddler” in Brooklyn and Long Island."

(From Ed Schwartz, his great-grandson.) Max was a "tough guy." He didn't get along with Wolf's new wife, Regina Eichler, his step-mother. He smuggled himself out of Hungary in a tobacco cart. When Hudson Tobacco broke up, Connie took much of the money that perhaps should have gone to Carlyn.

view all 19

Max Jacobowitz's Timeline

1876
March 28, 1876
Košice Region, Slovakia
1883
1883
Age 6
Humenné, Humenné, Prešov Region, Slovakia

Did she die in childbirth?

LKJ As I Remember: " She was devoted to her scholarly husband, more suited for study than business; worked hard all her life, helping with dairy produce to sell, and died at an early age (37) after a miscarriage,..."

1884
1884
Age 7
Hungary

Did she already have a child, Beni/Benny, age 14 at the time of this marriage?
Was there another child Isaac born in 1885? Yes, and Morris Eichler as well.

1886
1886
Age 9
Germany

Milton Jacobowitz, Three Score and a Dozen: August 16, 1949.
"At the age of nine, he arranged to be smuggled into Germany by lying still under a wagon load of tobacco (strange coincidence) going across the border and made his precarious, difficult way to New York’s “East Side”.

1900
June 5, 1900
Age 24
New York, New York, New York, United States

125 Cannon St, near Cannon Street Shul; there are four shuls on Cannon Street
http://www.museumoffamilyhistory.com/erc-syn-manhattan-les.htm

http://www.museumoffamilyhistory.com/erc-syn-manhattan.htm
Probably: 100 Cannon Street
--Gmil(i)as Chesed
1910-11.
http://goo.gl/maps/jQHSr It's not there any more.

August 9, 1900
Age 24
Queens, New York, United States

Petition.
Born 10 September 1873
Arrived in NY 21 March 1886

August 9, 1900
Age 24
Queens, New York, United States

Max is Morris's witness

1902
1902
- 1906
Age 25
Jersey City, New Jersey, United States

LKJ: " Morris and Max entered the cigar making field, I believe, and Aaron the garment business. Elias also learned the cigar making trade, working for nothing quite some time before he received 25 CENTS a week. Morris got married and opened a cigar store in downtown Jersey City. Max joined him in the business, and later Elias, the three brothers eventually becoming a partnership, Elias getting a reluctant Fourth part, though he contributed an equal part of successful effort I do not mean to be bitter about this -- it's too far back in the past, but it irked Pop and caused him to break with them and go into business for himself." As I Remember, p. 77.

Jacobowitz of Jersey City
1902 -1906 City Directory

Jacobowitz Bros. Cigars 7 & 61 Montgomery St.
Jacobowitz, Max 358 York St. (1902)
" 88 Sussex St (1903)
" 341 Montgomery St (1904 - 6)
Jacobowitz, Morris 358 York St (1902)
" 88 Sussex St. (1903-5)
" 63 Grand St. (1906)
Jacobowitz, Elias, mgr 7 Montgomery, home 88 Sussex St (1903)
" mgr h 88 Sussex St. (1904-5)
" mgr h 63 Grand St, (1906)

"Elias is your grandfather, I suppose. Max and Morris were his brothers?(yes). I seem to recall they may have been in Brooklyn before NJ." Charlie Hollander, 17 December 2004

1903
November 22, 1903
Age 27
New York, NY, USA

I guessed on the date. David Jacobowitz

1905
June 6, 1905
Age 29