Richard Haynes, of Beverly

Is your surname Haynes?

Research the Haynes family

Richard Haynes, of Beverly's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Haynes

Nicknames: "Richard Haines the immigrant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Renhold, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Walter Haines and Mary Watford
Husband of Marie Haines
Brother of William Haynes

Occupation: husbandman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard Haynes

Richard Haynes

  • Birth: Nov 18 1621 - Renhold, Bedfordshire, England
  • Death: Dec 16 1681 - Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Walter Haynes, Mary Watford
  • Wife: Mary Pease

Richard Haynes was apparently born in Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England. He migrated to North America on the 'Griffin,' arriving in Boston, MA on 18 Sep 1634. Travelling with him was his brother William Haynes.

In about 1644 Richard Haynes bought land in Salem, MA together with his brother. He lived in the area which later became Beverly, MA. His brother lived in Salem Village.

He was a husbandsman and his name was spelled in various ways throughout his life, such as 'Haines.'

He married Mary Pease the widow of Robert Pease before 1645.

On 6 Jul 1647 Richard and his brother William were found responsible for the death of two of Simon Bradstreet's cows. In Nov 1665 Richard was fined for cutting hay on Sunday.

John Sampson married his step-daughter, Sarah Pease on 20 Oct 1667. (Sarah had been baptised in Salem on 16 Oct 1643.)

According to the Vital Records of Salem, Richard Haynes died on 16 Dec 1681.

==========================

Mary, widow of Robert Pease, married (2) by 1677 (& probably much earlier) Richard Haynes.

Sources

  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700 By Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Page 358. "HAYNES, Richard (-1681) & Mary (?FRENCH) [PEASE], w Robert; aft 1694; Beverly {Sv.; Essex Ant. 2:150}"
  2. "Three Mary Peases of Salem, Massachusetts" by Ian Watson.  TAG: 70 (1995) 205-208

Links

view all

Richard Haynes, of Beverly's Timeline

1621
November 18, 1621
Renhold, Bedfordshire, England
November 21, 1621
Renhold, Bedfordshire, England
1645
1645
Age 23
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
1681
December 16, 1681
Age 60
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts