Rudy Giuliani, 107th Mayor of New York City

Is your surname Giuliani?

Research the Giuliani family

Rudy Giuliani, 107th Mayor of New York City's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rudolph William Louis "Rudy" Giuliani

Also Known As: "Rudy Giuliani"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Giuliani and Helen Giuliani (D'Avanzo)
Husband of <private> Giuliani (Nathan)
Ex-husband of <private> Giuliani (Peruggi) and <private> Kofnovec
Father of <private> Giuliani; <private> Giuliani; <private> Guiliani and <private> Guiliani

Occupation: Two terms as Mayor of New York City. U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York, Security Consultant
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Giuliani (Peruggi)
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Kofnovec
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Giuliani
      child
    • <private> Giuliani
      child
    • <private> Guiliani
      child
    • <private> Guiliani
      child
    • <private> Giuliani (Nathan)
      spouse
    • <private> Giuliani
      parent

About Rudy Giuliani, 107th Mayor of New York City

Rudolph William Louis "Rudy" Giuliani (play /ˈruːdi ˌdʒuːliˈɑːni/;[1] born May 28, 1944) is an American lawyer, businessman, and politician from New York. He served as Mayor of New York City from 1994 to 2001.

A Democrat and Independent in the 1970s, and a Republican since the 1980s, Giuliani served in the United States Attorney's Office for the Southern District of New York, eventually becoming U.S. Attorney. He prosecuted a number of high-profile cases, including ones against organized crime and Wall Street financiers.

Giuliani served two terms as Mayor of New York City, having run on the Republican and Liberal lines. He was credited with initiating improvements and with a reduction in crime pressing the city's quality of life initiatives. He ran for the United States Senate in 2000 but withdrew due to being diagnosed with prostate cancer and revelations about his personal life. Giuliani gained international attention for his leadership, during and after the September 11, 2001 attacks on the World Trade Center. For those actions, he received an honorary knighthood from Queen Elizabeth II in 2002.

After leaving office as mayor, Giuliani founded Giuliani Partners, a security consulting business; acquired Giuliani Capital Advisors (later sold), an investment banking firm; and joined the Bracewell & Giuliani law firm, which changed its name when he became a partner. Giuliani ran for the Republican Party nomination in the 2008 United States presidential election. After leading in national polls for much of 2007, his candidacy faltered late in that year; he rated poorly in the caucuses and primaries of January 2008 and withdrew from the race. Giuliani considered running for both Governor and Senator in 2010, but decided not to run and remain active in his business career. Giuliani is reportedly considering a run in the 2012 presidential election.

Rudy Giuliani Bio

view all 15

Rudy Giuliani, 107th Mayor of New York City's Timeline

1944
May 28, 1944
Brooklyn, NY, USA
1968
October 26, 1968
Age 24
1981
1981
- 1983
Age 36
United States
1982
August 12, 1982
Age 38
1983
1983
- 1989
Age 38
NY, United States
1984
April 15, 1984
Age 39
New York, NY, USA
1994
January 1, 1994
- December 31, 2001
Age 49
New York, NY, United States
2000
October 2000
Age 56