Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Donald Trump's Presidential Administration

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Shealah Craighead
    Shealah Craighead is an American government photographer currently serving as the Chief Official White House Photographer for President Donald Trump. Craighead previously served official photographer t...
  • Kirstjen Nielsen
    Kirstjen Michele Nielsen (born May 14, 1972) is an American attorney and national security expert serving as the United States Secretary of Homeland Security.
  • Jim Bridenstine, U.S. Congress
    Jim Bridenstine, a Representative from Oklahoma; born in Ann Arbor, Washtenaw County, Mich., June 15, 1975; graduated from Jenks High School, Tulsa, Okla., 1993; B.A., Rice University, Houston, Texas...
  • Alexander Acosta
    Rene Alexander "Alex" Acosta is an American attorney, dean, and politician who is the 27th and current United States Secretary of Labor. A Republican, he was appointed by President George W. Bush to th...
  • Kevin Hassett
    Kevin Allen Hassett is an American economist. He is best known for his work on tax policy and for coauthoring Dow 36,000, published in 1999. Hassett is currently a senior fellow and director of econo...

Work in Progress

This projects is for the profiles of the people who served in Donald Trump's presidential administration.

Names in Bold are links to the individual's Geni profile. Names in Italics are in need of a Geni profile. Those that are no longer serving and have resigned, should be moved to the bottom under a section titled "No longer serving". Also include the date of their resignation if known.

Wikipedia - Political appointments of Donald Trump

President - Donald Trump

Vice President - Mike Pence

Executive Office of the President

  • White House Chief of Staff - John Kelly
  • White House Principal Deputy Chief of Staff and Assistant to the President - Kirstjen Nielsen
  • White House Assistant to the Chief of Staff and Special Assistant to the President - Zachary D. Fuentes
  • White House Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations - Joe Hagin
  • White House Deputy Chief of Staff for Legislative, Intergovernmental Affairs and Implementation - Rick Dearborn
  • Senior Counselor to the President and White House Chief Strategist -
  • Counselor to the President - Kellyanne Conway
  • Senior Counselor to the President for Economic Initiatives and Deputy National Security Advisor for Strategy - Dina Powell
  • Senior Advisor to the President for Policy - Stephen Miller
  • Senior Advisor to the President for Strategic Planning and Director of the Office of American Innovation - Jared Kushner
  • Special Assistant to the President - Ivanka Trump
  • Deputy Assistant to the President - Sean Cairncross
  • Deputy Assistant to the President, Strategic Initiatives Group in the White House -
  • Deputy Assistant to the President for Strategic Communications - Michael Anton
  • Deputy Assistant to the President for Presidential Advance - Robert L. Peede
  • Director of Strategic Initiatives for the White House Strategic Development Group - Chris Liddell
  • Director of the Office of Public Liaison - George Sifakos
  • National Security Advisor - H. R. McMaster
  • Deputy National Security Advisor - Ricky Waddell
  • White House Cybersecurity Advisor - Rudy Giuliani
  • Executive Secretary of the National Security Council - Keith Kellogg
  • Director of the Domestic Policy Council - Andrew Bremberg
  • Director of the National Economic Council - Gary Cohn
  • Director of the National Trade Council - Peter Navarro
  • Director of the Office of Trade and Manufacturing Policy - Peter Navarro
  • Homeland Security Advisor - Tom Bossert
  • White House Staff Secretary - Rob Porter
  • White House Cabinet Secretary - Bill McGinley
  • White House Social Secretary - Anna Cristina Niceta Lloyd
  • White House Press Secretary - Sarah Huckabee Sanders
  • Deputy Press Secretary - Lindsay Walters
  • White House Director of Communications - Hope Hicks
  • White House Director of Strategic Communications - Hope Hicks
  • White House Deputy Director of Communications - Jessica Ditto
  • White House Deputy Director of Communications and Research - Raj Shah
  • Assistant Communications Director for Surrogate Operations -
  • White House Director of Social Media - Dan Scavino
  • White House Personal Secretary - Madeleine Westerhout
  • White House Chief Usher - Timothy Harleth
  • Special Assistant to the President for Intragovernmental and Technology Initiatives - Reed S. Cordish
  • Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of the White House Military Office - Daniel P. Walsh
  • Special Assistant to the President and Deputy Director of the White House Military Office - Keith B. Davids
  • White House Director of Communications for the Office of Public Engagement and Intergovernmental Affairs - Omarosa Manigault
  • Chief White House Photographer - Shealah Craighead
  • White House Director of Oval Office Operations - Keith Schiller
  • White House Director of Legislative Affairs - Marc Short
  • White House Political Director - Bill Stepien
  • White House Director of Presidential Personnel - John DeStefano
  • White House Director of Scheduling and Advance -
  • White House Deputy Director of Scheduling and Advance - Jordan Karem
  • White House Special Assistant and Personal Aide to the President - John McEntee
  • Special Advisor to the President on Regulatory Reform -
  • Special Representative for International Negotiations - Jason Greenblatt
  • White House Council - Don McGahn
  • Director of the Office of Chief of Staff - Michael Ambrosini
  • Director of Media Affairs - Helen Aguirre Ferré
  • Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator - Vishal Amin
  • Special Assistant to the President and Assistant to the Senior Advisor to the President for Strategic Planning - Avrahm Berkowitz
  • Associate Director of the Office of Public Liaison - Andrew Giuliani
  • Deputy Director of the Office of Public Liaison - Jennifer Korn
  • Deputy Director of the Office of Public Liaison - Stephen Munisteri
  • Director of the Office of Intergovernmental Affairs - Justin Clark
  • Senior Director for Intelligence Programs for the United States National Security Council - Ezra Cohen-Watnick
  • Deputy Assistant to the President for Regional Affairs and Member of the National Security Council Staff- David Cattler
  • Deputy Assistant to the President, National Security Council Legal Advisor, and Deputy Counsel to the President for National Security Affairs - John Eisenberg
  • Special Assistant to the President, Senior Associate Counsel to the President, and Deputy National Security Council Legal Advisor - Michael Ellis
  • Deputy Assistant to the President and House Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs - Joyce Meyer
  • Special Assistant to the President and House Special Assistant - Alex Angelson
  • Special Assistant to the President and House Special Assistant - Ben Howard
  • Special Assistant to the President and House Special Assistant - Tim Pataki
  • Special Assistant to the President and House Special Assistant - Cindy Simms
  • Special Assistant to the President and House Special Assistant for Legislative Affairs - Paul Teller
  • Deputy Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs - Kenneth Juster
  • Chief Performance Officer -

Office of the First Lady

  • Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff to the First Lady - Lindsay Reynolds
  • Assistant to the President and Communications Director to the First Lady - Stephanie Grisham
  • Assistant to the President and Deputy Communications Director to the First Lady - Nick George

Office of the Vice President

  • Chief of Staff to the Vice President - Nick Ayers
  • Deputy Chief of Staff to the Vice President - Jen Pavlik
  • Assistant to the Vice President and Counsel - Mark Paoletta
  • Deputy Assistant to the Vice President and Deputy Counsel - Matt Morgan
  • Chief Economist and Economic Advisor to the Vice President -
  • Deputy Assistant to the President and National Security Advisor to the Vice President - Colonel Andrea Thompson (U.S. Army - Retired)
  • Deputy Assistant to the President and Deputy National Security Advisor to the Vice President -
  • Deputy Assistant to the President and Senior Advisor to the Vice President -
  • Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Communications for the Vice President - Jarrod Agen
  • Special Assistant to the President and Press Secretary to the Vice President - Marc Lotter
  • Special Assistant to the President and Deputy Press Secretary to the Vice President -
  • Special Assistant to the President and Assistant Press Secretary to the Vice President -
  • Special Assistant to the President and Director of Speechwriting for the Vice President - Stephen Ford
  • Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Public Engagement and Intergovernmental Affairs for the Vice President - Sarah Makin
  • Special Assistant to the President and Deputy Director of Public Engagement and Intergovernmental Affairs for the Vice President - Andeliz Castillo
  • Deputy Assistant to the President and Director of Domestic Policy for the Vice President - Daris Meeks
  • Deputy Assistant to the Vice President and Director of Administration - Mike Boisvenue
  • Deputy Assistant to the Vice President and Director of Advance - Robert Peede
  • Assistant to the Vice President and Director of Legislative Affairs - Jonathan Hiler
  • Deputy Assistant to the Vice President for External Affairs - Lani Czarniecki
  • Deputy Assistant to the Vice President and Director of Scheduling - Meghan Patenaude
  • Special Assistant to the Vice President - Zach Bauer

Office of the Second Lady

  • Chief of Staff to the Second Lady - Kristan King Nevins
  • Deputy Assistant to the Vice President and Communications Director to the Second Lady - Karta Brooks
  • Deputy Assistant to the Vice President and Policy Director to the Second Lady - Sara Egeland

Office of Administration

  • Director of the Office of Administration -

Office of Management and Budget

  • Director of the Office of Management and Budget - Mick Mulvaney
  • Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget -
  • Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget (Management) -

Office of Federal Financial Management

  • Controller of the Office of Federal Financial Management -

Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs

  • Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs - Neomi Rao

Council on Environmental Quality

  • Managing Director of the Council on Environmental Quality -

Office of the United States Trade Representative

  • Trade Representative - Robert Lighthizer
  • Deputy Trade Representative (Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Industrial Competitiveness) -
  • Deputy Trade Representative (Geneva Office) -
  • Deputy Trade Representative Investment, Services, Labor, Environment, Africa, China, and the Western Hemisphere) -
  • Chief Agricultural Negotiator -

Council of Economic Advisers

Office of National Drug Control Policy

  • Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy -
  • Deputy Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy -

Office of Science and Technology Policy

  • Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy -
  • Deputy Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy -

Department of Agriculture

  • Secretary of Agriculture - Sonny Perdue
  • Deputy Secretary of Agriculture - Stephen Censky
  • General Counsel of Agriculture -
  • Assistant to the Secretary for Rural Development - Anne Hazlett
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety -
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment -
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Marketing and Regulatory Programs - Gregory Ibach
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics -
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs - Ted McKinney
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm Production and Conservation -

United States Forest Service

  • Chief of the United States Forest Service - Tony Tooke

Department of Commerce

  • Secretary of Commerce - Wilbur Ross
  • Deputy Secretary of Commerce -
  • General Counsel - Peter Davidson
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce (Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs) - Michael Platt, Jr.
  • Under Secretary of Commerce (Intellectual Property) -
  • Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office -
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs - Karen Dunn Kelley
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade -
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce (Export Administration) - Richard Ashooh
  • Director General of United States Commercial Service - Elizabeth Erin Walsh
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Global Markets - Elizabeth Erin Walsh
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce (Communications and Information) - David Redl
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere - Timothy Gallaudet
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration - Mira Ricardel
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce (Administration) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce (Regional Affairs) -
  • Inspector General -
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs (Director of the Economics and Statistics Administration) -
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs -
  • Director of the Bureau of Economic Analysis - Brian C. Moyer
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade -
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology -
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for Industry and Security -
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Industry and Security -
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere -

United States Census Bureau

  • Director of the United States Census Bureau -

Department of Defense

  • Secretary of Defense - James Mattis
  • Deputy Secretary of Defense - Patrick M. Shanahan
  • Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) - David Norquist
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) - Elaine McCusker
  • Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics) - Ellen Lord
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence -
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence - Kari Bingen
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Legislative Affairs) - Robert R. Hood
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness -
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness -
  • Military Deputy to the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness - Robert Ruark
  • Chief of Staff of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness) - Virginia Penrod
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Policy) - David Trachtenberg
  • Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Homeland Defense and Global Security) - Kenneth Rapuano
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs - Robert S. Karem
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations/Low Intensity Conflict & Interdependent Capabilities -
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Nuclear, Chemical & Biological Defense Programs) -
  • Assistant Under Secretary of Defense (Energy, Installations and Environment) - Lucian Niemeyer
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs) -
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Business Management and Information - John H. Gibson
  • Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation - Robert Daigle
  • Director of Operational Test and Evaluation -
  • Deputy Chief Management Officer -
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Strategic and Tactical Systems) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Space and Intelligence) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Nuclear Matters) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Chemical and Biological Defense) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Threat Reduction and Arms Control) -
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Research and Engineering) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Systems Engineering) -
  • Deputy to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Emerging Capability & Prototyping) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Developmental Test & Evaluation) -
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Logistics and Materiel Readiness) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Maintenance Policy & Programs) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Materiel Readiness) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Program Support) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Supply Chain Integration) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Transportation Policy) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Basing) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Environment, Safety & Occupational Health) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Facilities Investment and Management) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Installation Energy) -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy) -
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Counternarcotics & Global Threats) -
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities -
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for South and Southeast Asia -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Defense Continuity and Mission Assurance -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Homeland Defense Integration and Defense Support of Civil Authorities -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for African Affairs -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Combatting Terrorism -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Plans -
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Manpower and Reserve Affairs) -
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Readiness) -
  • Director of Administration and Management - Michael Rhodes
  • General Counsel of the Department of Defense -

National Security Agency

  • Director of the National Security Agency - Michael S. Rogers
  • Deputy Director of the National Security Agency -
  • Inspector General of the National Security Agency -

Department of the Air Force

  • Secretary of the Air Force - Heather Wilson
  • Under Secretary of the Air Force - Matthew P. Donovan
  • Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Financial Management & Comptroller) -
  • Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (International Affairs) -
  • Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (Space) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Installations, Environment & Energy) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Financial Management and Comptroller) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Manpower & Reserve Affairs) -
  • Administrative Assistant to the Secretary -
  • Auditor General -
  • General Counsel of the Air Force -
  • Inspector General of the Air Force - Anthony Rock
  • Director of Legislative Liaison -
  • Director of Public Affairs -
  • Director of the Air Force Review Boards Agency -
  • Chief Information Officer -
  • Chief of Staff - David Goldfen
  • Vice Chief of Staff - Stephen Wilson
  • Assistant Vice Chief of Staff - Stayce Harris
  • Chief Master Sergeant - Kaleth Wright
  • Deputy Chief of Staff (Manpower, Personnel and Services) - Gina Grosso
  • Deputy Chief of Staff (Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance) - VeraLinn Jamieson
  • Deputy Chief of Staff (Operations, Plans and Requirements) -- Mark Nowland
  • Deputy Chief of Staff (Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection) - John Cooper
  • Deputy Chief of Staff (Strategic Plans and Programs) - Mike Holmes
  • Director for Studies & Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned - Kevin Williams
  • Deputy Chief of Staff (Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration) - Jack Weinstein
  • Director for Sexual Assault Prevention and Response - James Johnson
  • Chief of Chaplains - Dondi Costin
  • Air Force Historian - Walt Grudzinskas
  • Judge Advocate General - Christopher Burne
  • Chief of Air Force Reserve - Maryanne Miller
  • Chief of Safety - Andrew Mueller
  • Surgeon General - Mark Ediger
  • Chief Scientist - Greg Zacharias
  • Director of Test and Evaluation - Devin Cate
  • Director of Air National Guard - Leon Scott Rice

Department of the Army

  • Secretary of the Army -
  • Under Secretary of the Army - Ryan McCarthy
  • Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works) - Jo-Ellen Darcy
  • Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works) - Lowry Crook
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Policy and Legislation) - Mon Lee
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Project Planning and Review) - Douglas Lamont
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Management and Budget) - Eric Hansen
  • Assistant Secretary of the Army (Financial Management and Comptroller) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy and Environment) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Army (Manpower and Reserve Affairs) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy and Environment) -
  • General Counsel of the Army -

Department of the Navy

  • Secretary of the Navy - Richard Spencer
  • Under Secretary of the Navy -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Energy, Installations and Environment) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Financial Management and Comptroller) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Manpower and Reserve Affairs) -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisitions) - Sean Stackley
  • General Counsel of the Navy -

Department of the National Guard Bureau

  • Chief of the National Guard Bureau - Joseph L. Lengyel
  • Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau - Daniel R. Hokanson

Other Departments in the Department of Defense

  • Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency - Vincent R. Stewart
  • Vice Chief of Naval Operations - William F. Moran

Department of Education

  • Secretary of Education - Betsy DeVos
  • Deputy Secretary of Education -
  • Under Secretary of Education -
  • General Counsel of the Department of Education -
  • Assistant Secretary, Management - Holly Ham
  • Assistant Secretary of Education (Legislation and Congressional Affairs) - Peter Oppenheim
  • Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights -
  • Deputy Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights - Candice Jackson
  • Assistant Deputy Secretary (Office of English Language Acquisition) - José A. Viana
  • Director of the Office of English Language Acquisition - José A. Viana
  • Executive Director of the White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for African Americans -
  • Director, Educational Technology -
  • Assistant Secretary, Office Elementary and Secondary Education -
  • Executive Director of the White House Initiative on Historically Black Colleges and Universities -

Department of Energy

  • Secretary of Energy - Rick Perry
  • Deputy Secretary of Energy - Dan Brouillette
  • Under Secretary of Energy for Energy and Environment -
  • Under Secretary of Energy for Nuclear Security - Frank Klotz
  • General Counsel of the Department of Energy -
  • Deputy General Counsel of the Department of Energy - Eric J. Fygi
  • Director of ARPA-E -
  • Under Secretary of Energy, Management and Performance - Mark Wesley Menezes
  • Under Secretary of Energy for Science - Paul Dabbar
  • Assistant Secretary of Energy for Energy, Electricity, Delivery and Energy Reliability - Bruce Walker
  • Assistant Secretary of Energy for Fossil Energy - Steven Winberg
  • Assistant Secretary of Energy for Nuclear Energy -
  • Office of Intelligence and Counterintelligence -

Energy Information Administration

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

  • Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Neil Chatterjee (term expiring June 30, 2021)
  • Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Cheryl A. LaFleur (term expiring June 30, 2019)
  • Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Robert Powelson (term expiring June 30, 2020)
  • Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Richard Glick (term expiring June 30, 2022)
  • Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Kevin J. McIntyre (term expiring June 30, 2018 and June 30, 2023)

Department of Health and Human Services

  • Secretary of Health and Human Services -
  • Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services - Eric Hargen
  • General Counsel of the Department of Health and Human Services -
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services for Legislation -
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Aging - Lance Allen Robertson
  • Administrator for Community Living (ACL) - Lance Allen Robertson
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Children and Families -
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Health -
  • Surgeon General of the United States - Jerome Adams
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Preparedness and Response - Robert Kadlec
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Planning and Evaluation -
  • Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use - Elinore McCance-Katz
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Public Affairs - Charmaine Yoest

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid

  • Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid - Seema Verma

Food and Drug Administration

  • Commissioner of Food and Drugs - Scott Gottlieb

National Cancer Institute

  • Director of the National Cancer Institute - Norman Sharpless

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

  • Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - Brenda Fitzgerald

National Institutes of Health

  • Director of the National Institutes of Health - Francis Collins

Indian Health Service

  • Director of the Indian Health Service -

Department of Homeland Security

  • Secretary of Homeland Security -
  • Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security - Elaine Duke
  • Under Secretary of Homeland Security for National Protection and Programs -
  • DHS Office of Health Affairs -
  • Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Science and Technology -
  • Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Intelligence and Analysis - David J. Glawe
  • Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Management - Claire Grady
  • Special Counsel to the Secretary of Homeland Security - Benjamin Cassidy
  • Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs for the Department of Homeland Security - Jonathan Rath Hoffman
  • General Counsel of the Department of Homeland Security -
  • Director of the Domestic Nuclear Detection Office - James F. McDonnell

Transportation Security Administration

  • Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration - Davod Pekoske

Federal Emergency Management Agency

  • Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency - Brock Long
  • Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency -
  • Deputy Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency (Protection and National Preparedness) - Daniel J. Kaniewski

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services

  • Director of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services - Lee Francis Cissna

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

  • Commissioner of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection -
  • Deputy Commissioner of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection - Ron Vitiello (Acting)

United States Fire Administration

  • Administrator of the United States Fire Administration - G. Keith Bryant

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement

  • Director of Immigration and Customs Enforcement -
  • Deputy Director of Immigration and Customs Enforcement -

United States Border Patrol

  • Chief of the United States Border Patrol - Carla Provost (Acting)

United States Secret Service

  • Director of the Secret Service - Randolph Alles
  • Deputy Director of the Secret Service - William J. Callahan

Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers

  • Director of the Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers -

Federal Protective Service (United States)

  • Director of the Federal Protective Service (United States) - L. Eric Patterson

Coast Guard

  • Commandant of the Coast Guard - Paul F. Zukunft
  • Vice Commandant of the Coast Guard - Charles D. Michel
  • Director of the Coast Guard Intelligence -

Department of Housing and Urban Development

  • Secretary of Housing and Urban Development - Ben Carson
  • Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development - Pamela Hughes Patenaude
  • Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (Community Planning and Development) - Neal Rackleff
  • Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity) - Anna Maria Farias
  • General Counsel of the Department of Housing and Urban Development -
  • Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (Public Affairs) - Amy Thompson
  • Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (Administration) -

Department of the Interior

  • Secretary of the Interior - Ryan Zinke
  • Deputy Secretary of the Interior - David Bernhardt
  • Solicitor of the Interior -
  • Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management and Budget -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Interior (Insular Affairs) - Douglas Domenech
  • Assistant Secretary for Land and Minerals Management -
  • Assistant Secretary for Water and Science -
  • Assistant Secretary for Fish, Wildlife and Parks -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs (Director of the Bureau of Indian Affairs) -

Office of Surface Mining

Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement

  • Director of the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement - Scott Angelle

Bureau of Reclamation

  • Commissioner of the Bureau of Reclamation -

Bureau of Land Management

  • Director of the Bureau of Land Management -

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

  • Commissioner of the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management -

National Park Service

  • Director of the National Park Service -

United States Fish and Wildlife Service

  • Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service -

Department of Justice

  • Attorney General - Jeff Sessions
  • Deputy Attorney General - Rod J. Rosenstein
  • Associate Attorney General - Rachel Brand
  • Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legal Counsel - Steven Engel
  • Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legislative Affairs - Stephen Boyd
  • Assistant Attorney General for the Antitrust Division - Makan Delrahim
  • Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights -
  • Assistant Attorney General (Criminal Division) - Brian Benczkowski
  • Assistant Attorney General (Environment and Natural Resources Division) -
  • Assistant Attorney General (National Security Division) -
  • Assistant Attorney General (Office of Legal Policy) - Beth Ann Williams
  • Solicitor General - Noel Francisco

Federal Bureau of Investigation

  • Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation - Christopher Wray
  • Deputy Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation - Andrew McCabe

Federal Bureau of Prisons

  • Director of the Federal Bureau of Prisons - Mark Inch

United States Marshals

  • Director of the United States Marshals -

Office for Victims of Crime

  • Director of the Office for Victims of Crime - Darlene Hutchinson Biehl

Bureau of Justice Assistance

United States Attorneys

  • See project for the list

Department of Labor

  • Secretary of Labor - Alexander Acosta
  • Deputy Secretary of Labor -
  • Assistant Secretary of Labor (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs) -
  • Chairman of the Administrative Review Board (Labor) -
  • Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health -
  • Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division -

Department of State

  • Secretary of State - Rex Tillerson
  • Deputy Secretary of State - John J. Sullivan
  • Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources - John J. Sullivan
  • Counselor of the Department of State -
  • Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs - Thomas A. Shannon, Jr.
  • Under Secretary of State for Management -
  • Under Secretary of State for Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment -
  • Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs -
  • Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security Affairs -
  • Under Secretary of State for Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights -
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Diplomatic Security) -
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Legislative Affairs) -
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs) - Carl Risch
  • Assistant Secretary of State (European and Eurasian Affairs) - A. Wess Mitchell
  • Coordinator for Counterterrorism - Nathan Sales (Also an Ambassador-at-Large)
  • Executive Secretary of the United States Department of State - 'Joseph Macmanus
  • Chief of Protocol -
  • Legal Advisor to the Department of State -

Bureau of Intelligence and Research

  • Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research - Daniel B. Smith

Ambassadors

United Nations

  • Ambassador to the United Nations - Nikki Haley
  • Alternate Representative to the United Nations Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations -
  • Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations -
  • Deputy Permanent Representative of the United States to the United Nations -
  • Representative to the Seventy-second Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations -
  • Ambassador to the Organization of American States -
  • Representative of the United States on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization -
  • Representative to the United Nations Economic and Social Council - Kelley Eckels Currie

North Atlantic Treaty Organization

United States Foreign Service

Department of Transportation

  • Secretary of Transportation - Elaine Chao
  • Deputy Secretary of Transportation - Jeffrey Rosen
  • Assistant Secretary of Transportation (Government Affairs) -
  • Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy -
  • Office of the Inspector General for the Department of Transportation -

Federal Aviation Administration

  • Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration - Michael Huerta

Federal Highway Administration

  • Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration -

Federal Railroad Administration

  • Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration -

Maritime Administration

  • Administrator of the Maritime Administration - Mark H. Buzby

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

Pipelines and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Department of the Treasury

  • Secretary of the Treasury - Steven Mnuchin
  • Deputy Secretary of the Treasury -
  • Treasurer - Jovita Carranza
  • Director of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing -
  • Director of the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network -
  • Director of the Office of Foreign Assets Control - John E. Smith
  • Under Secretary of the Treasury for Domestic Finance -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Financial Institutions -Christopher Campbell
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Financial Markets -
  • Administrator of the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Financial Stability -
  • Under Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs - David Malpass
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Markets and Development - Heath Tarbet
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs -
  • Under Secretary of the Treasury for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence - Sigal Mandelker
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Terrorist Financing - Marshall Billingslea
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Intelligence and Analysis -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Management -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Economic Policy -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Legislative Affairs - Drew Maloney
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Public Affairs - Tony Sayegh
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Tax Policy - David Kautter
  • Comptroller of the Currency -
  • Administrator of the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund -
  • General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury - Brent James McIntosh

United States Mint

  • Director of the United States Mint -

Internal Revenue Service

  • Commissioner of Internal Revenue - David Kautter (Acting)

Department of Veterans Affairs

  • Secretary of Veterans Affairs - David Shulkin
  • Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs - Thomas Bowman
  • General Counsel of Veterans Affairs - Jim Byrne
  • Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Health -
  • Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Benefits -
  • Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Memorial Affairs -
  • Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Legislative Affairs) - Brooks Tucker
  • Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Enterprise Integration) - Melissa Sue Glynn
  • Assistant Secretary for Public and Intergovernmental Affairs at the Department of Veterans' Affairs - John Ullyot

Board of Veterans' Appeals

  • Chairman of the Board of the Board of Veterans' Appeals -

United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police

  • Director of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs Police -

Independent Intelligence Agencies

National Intelligence

  • Director of National Intelligence - Dan Coats
  • Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence - Sue Gordon

Central Intelligence Agency

  • Director of the Central Intelligence Agency - Mike Pompeo
  • Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency - Gina Haspel
  • General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency - Courtney Simmons Elwood
  • Inspector General of the Central Intelligence Agency -

National Counterterrorism Center

  • Director of the National Counterterrorism Center - Nicholas J. Rasmussen

National Counterproliferation Center

  • Director of the National Counterproliferation Center -

Other Independent Agencies

Environmental Protection Agency

  • Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency - Scott Pruitt
  • Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency -
  • Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention) -
  • Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (Office of Water) -
  • Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (General Counsel) -

Farm Credit Administration

General Services Administration

  • Administrator of the General Services Administration -

Small Business Administration

  • Administrator of the Small Business Administration - Linda McMahon
  • Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration - Althea Coetzee

Social Security Administration

  • Commissioner of the Social Security Administration -
  • Deputy Commissioner of the Social Security Administration -

United States Agency for International Development

  • Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development - Mark A. Green

Securities and Exchange Commission

  • Chair of the Securities and Exchange Commission - Jay Clayton
  • Commissioner of the Securities and Exchange Commission - Kara Stein (term expires June 5, 2017 and may serve up to additional 18 months after term ends)
  • Commissioner of the Securities and Exchange Commission - Michael Piwowar (term expires June 5, 2018)
  • Commissioner of the Securities and Exchange Commission -
  • Commissioner of the Securities and Exchange Commission -

Federal Communications Commission

  • Chair of the Federal Communications Commission - Ajit Varadaraj Pai (term expiring June 30, 2021)
  • Member of the Federal Communications Commission - Mignon Clyburn (term expired June 30, 2017)
  • Member of the Federal Communications Commission - Brendan Carr (remainder of term expiring June 30, 2018 and for a full term of 5 years from July 1, 2018)
  • Member of the Federal Communications Commission - Michael O'Rielly (term expiring June 30, 2019)
  • Member of the Federal Communications Commission - Jessica Rosenworcel (term expiring June 30, 2020)

Commodity Futures Trading Commission

  • Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission - J. Christopher Giancarlo (term expiring April 13, 2019)
  • Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission - Sharon Y. Bowen (term expires April 13, 2018)
  • Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission - Rostin Behnam (term expires June 19, 2021)
  • Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission - Brian Quintenz (term expires April 13, 2020)
  • Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission -

United States International Trade Commission

Nuclear Regulatory Commission

  • Chair of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Kristine L. Svinicki (term ends on June 30, 2022)
  • Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Jeff Baran (term ends on June 30, 2018) (Renominated for a new 5-year term)
  • Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Stephen G. Burns (term ends on June 30, 2019)
  • Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission -
  • Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission -

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

  • Chair of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission - Victoria A. Lipnic (Acting) (term expires July 1, 2020)
  • Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission - Chai R. Feldblum (term expires July 1, 2018)
  • Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission - Charlotte A. Burrows (term expires July 1, 2019)
  • Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission -
  • Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission -
  • General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission -

International Joint Commission

  • U.S. Member of the International Joint Commission -

Amtrak Board

National Labor Relations Board

  • Chair of the National Labor Relations Board -
  • Member of the National Labor Relations Board (Carmody Seat) - Mark Gaston Pearce (term expires August 27, 2018)
  • Member of the National Labor Relations Board (Gray Seat) - Lauren McFerran (term expires December 16, 2019)
  • Member of the National Labor Relations Board (Madden Seat) - Marvin Kaplan (term expires August 27, 2020)
  • Member of the National Labor Relations Board (Murdock Seat) - Philip Miscimarra (Acting Chair) (term expires December 16, 2017)
  • Member of the National Labor Relations Board (Murdock Seat) - William J. Emanuel (term expires August 27, 2021)
  • General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board - Richard F. Griffin, Jr.

National Mediation Board

  • Member of the National Mediation Board - Kyle Fortson (term expires July 1, 2019)
  • Member of the National Mediation Board - Gerald W. Fauth (term expires July 1, 2020)
  • Member of the National Mediation Board -

National Transportation Safety Board

Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board

Southern States Energy Board

Delta Regional Authority

Federal Labor Relations Authority

  • Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority -

Tennessee Valley Authority

Federal Trade Commission

  • Chair of the Federal Trade Commission - Maureen Ohlhausen (Acting) (term expires September 25, 2018)
  • Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission - Terrell McSweeny (term expires September 25, 2017)
  • Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission -
  • Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission -
  • Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission -

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

  • Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau - Richard Cordray (term expires July 16, 2018)

U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission

  • Chair of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission - Ann Marie Buerkle (Acting) (term expires October 27, 2018)
  • Member of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission - Marietta S. Robinson (term expires October 27, 2017)
  • Member of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission - Joseph P. Mohorovic (term expires October 27, 2019)
  • Member of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission - Elliot F. Kaye (term expires October 27, 2020)
  • Member of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission - Robert S. Adler (term expires October 27, 2021)

Selective Service System

  • Director of the Selective Service System - Don Benton

Office of Personnel Management

  • Director of the Office of Personnel Management -
  • Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management -

Export-Import Bank of the United States

  • President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States -
  • Vice-President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States -
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States -
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States -
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States -
  • Inspector General for the Board Export-Import Bank of the United States -

African Development Bank

  • United States Director of the African Development Bank - J. Steven Dowd

Office of Special Counsel

  • Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel - Henry Kerner

Overseas Private Investment Corporation

  • President and CEO of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation - Ray Washburne
  • Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation - David Bohigian

Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

  • Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission - Heather L. MacDougall
  • Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission - James J. Sullivan Jr.

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

  • Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration -
  • Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration -
  • Executive Secretary of the National Space Council - Scott Pace

Peace Corps

  • Director of the Peace Corps -

Administrative Conference of the United States

  • Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States -

Federal Elections Commission

All are serving until replaced.

  • Commissioner of the Federal Election Commission - Ellen L. Weintraub (term expired April 30, 2007)
  • Commissioner of the Federal Election Commission - Lee E. Goodman (term expired April 30, 2015)
  • Commissioner of the Federal Election Commission - Matthew S. Petersen (term expired April 30, 2011)
  • Commissioner of the Federal Election Commission - Steven T. Walther (term expired April 30, 2009)
  • Commissioner of the Federal Election Commission - Caroline C. Hunter (term expired April 30, 2013)
  • Commissioner of the Federal Election Commission -

Federal Reserve System

United States National Archives and Records Administration

  • Archivist of the United States National Archives and Records Administration - David Ferriero

United States Postal Service Board of Governors

  • United States Postmaster General - Megan Brennan
  • Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service - (9 members in total, with no more than 5 from the same political party)

National Science Foundation

  • Director of the National Science Foundation - France A. Córdova

Millennium Challenge Corporation

  • Chief Executive Officer of the Millennium Challenge Corporation -

Federal Housing Finance Agency

  • Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency - Mel Watt

Legal Services Corporation

  • Director of the Legal Services Corporation -

Opioid and Drug Abuse Commission

Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation

  • Director of the Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation -

National Endowments

  • Chair of the National Endowment for the Arts - R. Jane Chu
  • Chair of the National Endowment for the Humanities -

No longer serving

Dismissed

  • Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation - James Comey (May 9, 2017)

Resigned

  • Chairman of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Stephen G. Burns (January 23, 2017 as Chairman)
  • Director of the Office of Public Liaison and Intergovernmental Affairs - Anthony Scaramucci (February 1, 2017)
  • National Security Advisor - Michael Flynn (February 13, 2017)
  • Assistant Communications Director for Surrogate Operations - Boris Epshteyn (March 25, 2017)
  • White House Principal Deputy Chief of Staff for Policy - Katie Walsh (March 30, 2017)
  • White House Chief Usher - Angella Reid (May 5, 2017)
  • White House Director of Communications - Mike Dubke (May 18, 2017)
  • Deputy National Security Advisor - K. T. McFarland (May 19, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of the Air Force - Lisa S. Disbrow (June 30, 2017)
  • Deputy Secretary of Defense - Robert O. Work (July 14, 2017)
  • White House Press Secretary - Sean Spicer (July 21, 2017)
  • White House Chief of Staff - Reince Priebus (July 27, 2017)
  • Chief of Staff to the Vice President - Josh Pitcock (July 28, 2017)
  • White House Director of Communications - Anthony Scaramucci (July 31, 2017)
  • White House Director of Scheduling and Advance - George Gigicos (July 31, 2017)
  • Special Advisor to the President on Regulatory Reform - Carl Icahn (August 18, 2017)
  • Chair of President Trump's Strategic and Policy Forum - Stephen A. Schwarzman ( Forum shutdown on August 16, 2017)
  • Senior Counselor to the President and White House Chief Strategist - Steve Bannon (August 18, 2017)
  • Deputy Assistant to the President, Strategic Initiatives Group in the White House - Sebastian Gorka (August 25, 2017)
  • Secretary of Health and Human Services - Tom Price (September 29, 2017)

Retired

  • Director of the Secret Service - Joseph Clancy (March 4, 2017)
  • Director of the United States Census Bureau - John H. Thompson (June 30, 2017)
  • Commissioner of Internal Revenue - John Koskinen (November 12, 2017)

Replaced at end of term

Transferred to another position in Administration

  • Deputy Commissioner of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection - Randolph Alles (April 25, 2017)
  • Chief of the United States Border Patrol - Ron Vitiello (Promoted to Deputy Commissioner of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection on April 25, 2017)
  • Deputy Press Secretary - Sarah Huckabee Sanders (Promoted to White House Press Secretary on July 26, 2017)
  • Secretary of Homeland Security - John Kelly (July 28, 2017)