Josef [Shmuel] Kreinik (c.1857 - 1934)

‹ Back to Kreinik surname

Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

S Josef Kreinik's Geni Profile

Records for Josef Kreinik

98,654 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Shmuel", "Yussel", "Joseph"
Birthplace: Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in New York, Kings, New York, United States
Cause of death: Carcinoma of pancreas;; about 8:05 PM
Occupation: Garment Business
Managed by: David Wilfred Jacobowitz
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

    • Baby
      son
    • Anna
      daughter
    • Irving (Israel)
      son
    • Nettie
      daughter
    • Mae
      daughter
    • Twin
      daughter
    • Celia
      daughter
    • Ruth
      daughter
    • Rachel
      mother
    • Zvie
      father

About Josef [Shmuel] Kreinik

The S. is for Shmuel. He was sickly as a child, so they changed his name for Josef Kreinik so the angel of death would not find him. I use the S. and spell Josef to distinguish him from all the other Joseph Kreiniks. DWJ

032 Joseph Kreinik died 25 Oct 1934, aged 77, Manhattan DCert #23350

Steve Maskell: "I've got the birth date of our great-grandfather as 1864 in Austria and death in 1934"

" I do not remember much of my father in those early years. He was a restless, impatient, independent man, as I grew to learn, giving up the customary year’s “kest” which newlyweds were entitled to (free board) and took himself off to London, as Mother told us. He didn’t find his fortune there, came back to the village, and eventually emigrated to America. Meanwhile, a baby brother was born when I was about two, who did not survive. It must have been two years after that, when Mother was carrying Anna, that Papa went to America. A few months later, when Anna was about a month old, he sent us tickets for our passage by boat, steerage, taking not less than three weeks to cross over.

             Our home was a tiny apartment back of Papa’s shop, where he manufactured clothing as a contractor for men'’ stores."  LKJ As I Remember, 1962, p 1-2

"Papa had no “sitzfleish,” the grass was always greener somewhere else, in the hope of making good for his family. So like Jack and the Beanstalk, only he didn’t have even a bean in the end."

"It's good to remember the pleasure Pop (Elias) had in gving the folks a trip up to Irving's on occasion, as well as taking them on some ofd our picnic here in Jersey; the pride my folks took in his adherence to orthodoxy, the way my Father enjoyed talking to him man to man, with perfect understanding. The way Father used to make his (Elias') suits and the "arguments" they had over style. Farther always had material on hand which he picked up as "bargains", and when he made a suit for Pop and Pop would suggest style, or even select the material, Father would say to him: "Die weist a sach" -- a lot you know! Before the folks passed on, they had the "naches" of attending the weddings of some of the grandchildren, and knew thre Great-Grands."

Leah Kreinick Jacobowitz, As I Remember, 1962. p 78

view all 30

S Josef Kreinik's Timeline

1857
1857
Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland

If he was 72 at the 50th wedding anniversary in 1930 , he would have been born in 1858. DWJ
Steve Maskell: "Our great-grandfather was born Joseph (or Yossel) Kreinik, but as a child he got very sick. So, according to the custom at that time, his parents added another name to his so that the angel of death wouldn't find him. Usually, they just picked a name out of the bible and added it to the given name. " Email, 2010.

1880
1880
Age 23
1881
June 13, 1881
Age 24
Zglobnia, Galicia, Poland

Leah's marriage certificate says she was born in "Austria," which usually means the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Zglobnia/ (Zgłobnia Zgłobień) is in Poland now.
http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocod...

1883
1883
- 1883
Age 26
Zgłobień, Zgłobień, Poland

[father Josef]" ... took himself off to London, as Mother told us. He didn’t find his fortune there, came back to the village, and eventually emigrated to America. Meanwhile, a baby brother was born when I was about two, who did not survive." LKJ As I Remember, 1962, p.5

1886
July 1886
- September 1886
Age 29
New York, NY, USA

"It must have been two years after that [stillborn baby boy in 1883], when Mother was carrying Anna, that Papa went to America. A few months later, when Anna was about a month old, he sent us tickets for our passage by boat, steerage, taking not less than three weeks to cross over."

1893
October 20, 1893
Age 36
Brooklyn, Kings, NY, USA

Moved back to Brooklyn -- Watkins Street near Belmont Avenue.