Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Wolf Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Wolf Jacobowitz

Hebrew: (זאב) (יאקאבאוויטש)
Nicknames: "זאב‬ Ze'ev"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Szobránc, Slovakia
Death: Died
Cause of death: Dropsy, Angina, Lungs
Place of Burial: Mount Zion Cemetery http://www.mountzioncemetery.com/, Maspeth, Queens, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Aaron Jacobowitz and Fannie Jacobowitz
Husband of Miriam Jacobowitz and Rivkah (Regina) Eichler Jacobowitz
Father of Tillie Diamond; Aaron Jacobowitz; Morris A Jacobowitz; Max Jacobowitz; Elias Jacobowitz and 1 other
Brother of Chava Sofie Ecker (Jacobowitz) and Bernath Jacobowitz

Occupation: Rabbi Shammash
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wolf Jacobowitz

Wolf is the root of the Ashkenazic last names Wolfson, Wouk, and Volkovich. The wolf was the symbol of the tribe of Benjamin.

Harold Krongelb reports:

Wolf was a Shammash at the Cannon Street Shul in lower Manhattan (he also lived on Cannon Street, in an area that has been built over). He also was a Mohel. New York State law allows a spiritual leader to perform marriages, even if they are not ordained. Wolf performed other family marriages, but I do not have the details.

[DWJ: He performed the marriage for his son, Elias and his daughter-in-law, Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz. http://www.geni.com/profile/6000000001450310085/events/6000000001450625097]

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz wrote:

"About that time (after Norman was born in 1912) I had been taking care of Father Jacobowitz, who was ill with dropsy; my step mother-in-law (Rivkah (Regina) Eichler Jacobowitz) was there of course with him, and they stayed a month. I did the best I could, which wasn't more than a light diet, rubdowns, and cheerful atmosphere. He loved the touch of my hands -- "golden hent", he said. He was a saintly man, never a go-getter, but he was capable of borrowing five dollars from a friend in order to help another friend. He used the innate psychological approach in bringing up his family, never laid a hand on them. Like the time Pop told me, when he came home at an unholy hour from a card game, and his father was already saying his early morning prayers. He didn't stop "dovening" but when he folded up his tefillen, he said to Eli: "I didn't expect that from a son of mine." That was enough to make Pop give up cards until after we were married. Father J. passed away at his home soon after, and we named Toddy after him, female version, Zelda; her middle name, the first being "Pessel" after a step-grandmother... " LKJ As I Remember, 1962, pp 37-38.

view all 21

Wolf Jacobowitz's Timeline

1845
December 25, 1845
Szobránc, Slovakia
1866
1866
Age 20
Hungary
1867
July 1867
Age 21
1870
September 1870
Age 24
Hungary
1873
September 10, 1873
Age 27

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ww1draft&h=328537...
A different birth date.
World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 about Morris Aaron Jacobowitz
Name: Morris Aaron Jacobowitz
City: Jersey City
County: Hudson
State: New Jersey
Birth Date: 10 Sep 1873
Race: White
FHL Roll Number: 1712203
DraftBoard: 1

1877
March 28, 1877
Age 31
Košice Region, Slovakia
1879
July 23, 1879
Age 33
Humenné, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Born 211 Kilometers from his future bride, Leah Kreinik, in Zblobien, Poland:
http://maps.google.com/maps?saddr=Zg%C5%82obie%C5%84,+Poland&da...

1883
June 6, 1883
Age 37
1883
Age 37
Humenné, Humenné, Prešov Region, Slovakia

Did she die in childbirth?

LKJ As I Remember: " She was devoted to her scholarly husband, more suited for study than business; worked hard all her life, helping with dairy produce to sell, and died at an early age (37) after a miscarriage,..."

1884
1884
Age 38
Hungary

Did she already have a child, Beni/Benny, age 14 at the time of this marriage?
Was there another child Isaac born in 1885? Yes, and Morris Eichler as well.