Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Dutch-Portuguese War (1601-1661)

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

(Under Construction - this project will delve deeper into the protagonists of the conflicts and the parallel establishment, expansion and demise of trading posts)

De Nederlands-Portugese Oorlog

Guerra Luso-Holandesa

.

_______________________________________________________

Military Protagonists

Includes strategic and tactical alliances of both sides

Portugal

  • António de Abreu (Colombo 1654 (2))
  • Alonso de Alarcón y Molina (Albrolhos 1631)
  • Matias de Albuquerque, conde de Alegrete, governador geral do Brasil (Recife 1630)
  • Francisco de Almeida (Bahia 1625)
  • Fadrique Álvarez de Toledo Osório y Mendoza (Bahia 1625)
  • Luis Barbalho Bezerra (Bahia 1638, Pernambuco 1640)
  • Francisco Barreto de Meneses (Guararapes 1648, Guararapes 1649)
  • Dom Aliud Batellia (Persian Gulf 1625)
  • Nuno Álvares Botelho
  • Alva Botelia (Persian Gulf 1625)
  • Francisco Burge (Persian Gulf 1625)
  • Hector della Calce (Pernambuco 1640)
  • Filipe Camarão (Guararapes 1648, Guararapes 1649)
  • Carlos Carraciolo, marques de Torrecuso (Bahia 1625)
  • Alvaro de Carvalho (Rachado 1606)
  • Martim Afonso de Castro, vice-rei da Índia (Rachado 1606)
  • Salvador Correia de Sá e Benevides, alcaide-mor do Rio de Janeiro
  • Cosme do Couto Barbosa (Albrolhos 1631)
  • Antonio da Cunha Andrade (Pernambuco 1640)
  • Henrique Dias (Guararapes 1648, Guararapes 1649)
  • Andrea Furtado de Mendoça (Bantam 1601)
  • Duarte de Guerra (Rachado 1606)
  • Pedro Jacques de Magalhães (Recife 1652)
  • Francisco Machado Deca (Colombo 1654 (2))
  • Fernando de Mascarenhas (Rachado 1606, Pernambuco 1640)
  • Manuel de Mascarenhas (Rachado 1606)
  • Diogo de Mendonça Furtado, governador da Bahia (Bahia 1625)
  • Manuel de Menezes (Bahia 1625)
  • Francisco de Moura Rollim (Bahia 1625)
  • Henrique de Noronha (Rachado 1606)
  • Francisco de Noronha (Rachado 1606)
  • Álvaro de Novais (Colombo 1654 (2))
  • Santiago de Oliste (Albrolhos 1631)
  • Antonio de Oquenda (Albrolhos 1631)
  • Juan de Orellana (Bahia 1625)
  • Pedro Osorio (Bahia 1625)
  • Antonio Pereira (Colombo 1654 (2))
  • Juan de Prado (Albrolhos 1631)
  • António Rodrigues Cavalhino (Macau 1622)
  • Samuel Rodriguez Chava (Persian Gulf 1625)
  • Pedro Rodríguez de Sebastián (Bahia 1625)
  • Diego Ruiz (Bahia 1625)
  • Lopo Sarmento de Carvalho (Macau 1622)
  • Pedro da Silva (Goa 1638)
  • Sebastião Soares (Rachado 1606)
  • António Sottomaior (Colombo 1654 (1+2))
  • Fernando de Sottomayor (Elmina 1625)
  • Francisco de Sottomayor (Rachado 1606)
  • Alvaro de Sousa (Mormugao 1639)
  • António Sousa Falcão (Rachado 1606)
  • Manuel de Sousa Coutinho (Malacca 1641)
  • Dom Marcos Teixeira (Bahia 1624)
  • António Teles de Meneses, Governador da Índia e do Brasil (Persian Gulf 1625, Goa 1638)
  • de Vallicella (Albrolhos 1631)
  • André Vidal de Negreiros (Guararapes 1648, Guararapes 1649)
  • Fernandes Vieira (Guararapes 1648, Guararapes 1649))
  • João Fernandes Vieira (Tabocas 1645)

Dutch Republic

  • Abdul Jalil Shah III
  • Abdullah Ma'ayat Shah
  • Alauddin Riayat Shah II
  • Aldrichsz (Pernambuco 1640)
  • Willem Andriessen (Macau 1622)
  • Antoine Antonisz (Rachado 1606)
  • Bendahara Skudai (Malacca 1641)
  • Pieter de Bitter (Colombo 1656)
  • Raja Bongsu (Raja Seberang) (Rachado 1606)
  • William Bontekoe (Macau 1622)
  • Colonel van den Brinck (Guararapes 1649)
  • Willemssoon Cartekoe (Malacca 1641)
  • George Clifford, III. Earl of Cumberland
  • J. Constant (Macau 1622)
  • Jan Cornelisz (Bantam 1601)
  • Osier Cornelisz (Rachado 1606)
  • Johan van Dorth (Bahia 1624)
  • D. Floris (Macau 1622)
  • Steven van der Hagen (Ambon 1605)
  • Wolfert Harmensz (Bantam 1601)
  • Hendrik van Haus (Tabocas 1645)
  • Piet Pieterszoon Hein (Bahia 1624)
  • Boudewijn Hendricksz (Bahia 1625)
  • Gerard Hendricksz (Rachado 1606)
  • Gerard Pietersz Hulft (Colombo 1656)
  • Jacob Huygens (Pernambuco 1640)
  • J. Jacobsen (Macau 1622)
  • Wouter Jacobsz (Rachado 1606)
  • Claas Jansz (Rachado 1606)
  • Cornelis Corneliszoon Jol (Luanda 1641)
  • Cornelis Jorisz (Rachado 1606)
  • Hans Kyff (Bahia 1625)
  • Gerrit Klaasz (Rachado 1606)
  • Jan Dircksz Lam (Elmina 1625)
  • Simon Lambers (Rachado 1606)
  • Reynier Lamberts (Rachado 1606)
  • Jan Cornelosz Lichthart (Luanda 1641)
  • Hendrick Lonck (Recife 1630)
  • Walter van Loo (Recife 1652)
  • Willem Cornelisz Loos (Pernambuco 1640)
  • Johan van der Mast (Bahia 1638)
  • Cornelis Matelief de Jonge (Rachado 1606)
  • Abraham Mathijsz (Rachado 1606)
  • L. Nanning (Macau 1622)
  • Johan Maurits van Nassau-Siegen (Bahia 1638)
  • Adriaen Jansz Pater (Albrolhos 1625)
  • D. Pietersen (Macau 1622)
  • Cornelis Reijersen (Macau 1622)
  • Hans Ruffijn (Macau 1622)
  • Sigismund von Schoppe (Guararapes 1648)
  • Albert Schouten (Bahia 1624)
  • Willem Cornelisz Schouten (Bantam 1601, Bahia 1625)
  • Ana de Sousa Nzingha Mbande (Kombi 1947)
  • Thijssen (Albrolhos 1631)
  • Dirck Velling (Macau 1622)
  • Andries Veron (Bahia 1625)
  • Olivier de Vivere (Rachado 1606)
  • Adam Westerwolt (Goa 1638)
  • Jacob Willekens (Bahia 1624)