Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Sir Robert Dashwood, MP, 1st Baronet of Kirtlington Park (1662 - 1734)
    MP for Banbury and Oxfordshire--------------------Family and Education bap. 6 Nov. 1662, 1st s. of George Dashwood, merchant, of Hackney, Mdx. by Margaret, da. of William Perry of Thorpe, Surr. bro. of...
  • Alberic / Aubrey de Vere (c.1110 - 1194)
    Aubrey was born in 1120 in Hedingham, Essex, England.1 Aubrey's father was Earl of Oxford, Justiciar of England Aubrey de Vere II and his mother was Adeliza (Alice) de Clare. His paternal grandparents ...
  • Thomas Basset, Sheriff of Oxford (c.1130 - c.1182)
    From A Royal Manor (to 1179) ■1086: The Domesday Book states “Rex tenet Hedintone”, showing that the Manor of Headington was then held by the King, William the Conqueror ■...

Historic Oxfordshire

The Object of this project is to gather together information on historical or political people of Oxfordshireand link them to profiles and trees on Geni.

The county of Oxfordshire was formed in the early years of the 10th century and is broadly situated in the land between the River Thames to the south, the Cotswolds to the west, the Chilterns to the east and the Midlands to the north, with spurs running south to Henley-on-Thames and north to Banbury.

Historically the area has always had some importance, containing valuable agricultural land in the centre of the country and the prestigious university in the county town of Oxford (whose name came from Anglo-Saxon Oxenaford = "ford for oxen"). Ignored by the Romans, it was not until the formation of a settlement at Oxford in the 8th century that the area grew in importance. Alfred the Great was born across the Thames in Wantage in Berkshire. The University of Oxford was founded in 1096, though its collegiate structure did not develop until later on. The area was part of the Cotswolds wool trade from the 13th century, generating much wealth, particularly in the western portions of the county in the Oxfordshire Cotswolds. Morris Motors was founded in Oxford in 1912, bringing heavy industry to an otherwise agricultural county. The importance of agriculture as an employer has declined rapidly in the 20th century though; currently under one percent of the county's population are involved due to high mechanisation.

Throughout most of its history the county was divided into fourteen hundreds, namely Bampton, Banbury, Binfield, Bloxham, Bullingdon, Chadlington, Dorchester, Ewelme, Langtree, Lewknor, Pyrton, Ploughley, Thame and Wootton.

The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, the main army unit in the area, was based at the Barracks on Bullingdon Green, Cowley.

The Vale of the White Horse district and parts of the South Oxfordshire administrative district south of the River Thames were historically part of Berkshire, but were added to the administrative county of Oxfordshire in 1974. Conversely, the Caversham area of Reading now belongs to Berkshire but was historically part of Oxfordshire as was the parish of Stokenchurch, now in administrative Buckinghamshire.

References, Sources and further reading

You are invited to contribute in any way you can -

To participate in any project


- you do need to first be a collaborator - so please join the project using the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page. Visit Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance. See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

How to Participate

  • If you have any queries please start a discussion linked to this project. (See the menu top right).
  • Please add related projects to the menu on the right.
  • If you have links to related web pages that would be of interest to others please add them in the relevant section at the bottom of the page. In order to do this use the drop down menu at the top left of the screen and Join the Project. If this option is not available to you then contact a collaborator and ask to be added to the project. As a collaborator you will be able to edit this page.
  • Add any documents of interest using the menu at the top right of the page, and then add a link to the document in the text under the heading below. If you do not know how to do this please contact one of the other collaborators to assist you.

Please add the profiles off your Oxfordshire born ancestors to the Oxfordshire - Family Heads or Oxfordshire - Famous People projects, not here.

How to add a link is explained in the attached document - Adding links to Geni profiles in projects.

Lords Lieutenant of Oxfordshire

This is a list of people who have served as Lord Lieutenant of Oxfordshire. Since 1689, all Lords Lieutenant have also been Custos Rotulorum of Oxfordshire.

  • Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk 1545

  • vacant?

  • Sir Francis Knollys in 1565

  • Henry Norris, 1st Baron Norreys 17 September 1586 – 27 June 1601 jointly with

  • Sir Francis Knollys 12 September 1586 – 19 July 1596 and

  • William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury 4 November 1596 – 25 May 1632 jointly with

  • Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Berkshire 26 March 1628 – 1642

  • William Fiennes, 1st Viscount Saye and Sele 1642 (Parliamentary)

  • Interregnum

  • Henry Cary, 4th Viscount Falkland 17 July 1660 – 2 April 1663

  • Edward Hyde, 1st Earl of Clarendon 19 June 1663 – 11 March 1668

  • James Fiennes, 2nd Viscount Saye and Sele 11 March 1668 – 15 March 1674

  • James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon 1 April 1674 – 5 December 1687

  • Edward Lee, 1st Earl of Lichfield 5 December 1687 – 3 May 1689

  • James Bertie, 1st Earl of Abingdon 3 May 1689 – 15 May 1697

  • Thomas Wharton, 1st Marquess of Wharton 15 May 1697 – 11 June 1702

  • Montagu Venables-Bertie, 2nd Earl of Abingdon 11 June 1702 – 8 February 1706

  • John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough 8 February 1706 – 17 May 1712

  • Montagu Venables-Bertie, 2nd Earl of Abingdon 17 May 1712 – 14 October 1715

  • Francis Godolphin, 2nd Earl of Godolphin 14 October 1715 – 26 January 1739

  • Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough 26 January 1739 – 20 October 1758

  • vacant

  • George Spencer, 4th Duke of Marlborough 21 March 1760 – 29 January 1817

  • George Parker, 4th Earl of Macclesfield 10 May 1817 – 20 March 1842

  • George Spencer-Churchill, 6th Duke of Marlborough 22 April 1842 – 1 July 1857

  • John Spencer-Churchill, 7th Duke of Marlborough 25 August 1857 – 4 July 1883

  • Sir Henry Dashwood, 5th Baronet 17 August 1883 – 23 June 1887

  • Victor Child Villiers, 7th Earl of Jersey 23 June 1887 – 31 May 1915

  • Charles Spencer-Churchill, 9th Duke of Marlborough 3 August 1915 – 30 June 1934

  • Vivian Smith, 1st Baron Bicester 15 August 1934 – 26 November 1954

  • George Parker, 7th Earl of Macclesfield 26 November 1954 – 28 May 1963

  • Sir John Thomson 28 May 1963 – 2 January 1980

  • Sir Ashley Charles Gibbs Ponsonby, 2nd Baronet 2 January 1980 – 20 March 1996[1]

  • Sir Hugo Laurence Joseph Brunner 20 March 1996 – 31 August 2008 [2]

  • Timothy Stevenson 1 September 2008 - [3]

High Sherrif of Oxfordshire

The High Sheriff of Oxfordshire, in common with other counties, was originally the King's representative on taxation upholding the law in Saxon times. The word Sheriff evolved from 'shire-reeve'.

The title of High Sheriff is therefore much older than the other crown appointment, the Lord Lieutenant of Oxfordshire, which came about after 1545. Between 1248 and 1566 Berkshire and Oxfordshire formed a joint shrievalty (apart from a brief period in 1258/9). See High Sheriff of Berkshire.

List of High Sheriffs of OxfordshireThis list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it. 1066–1068: Saewold 1066–1086: Edwin 1071: Robert D'Oyly

12th century

  • c1130: Restold [1]

  • c.1142-?: William de Chesney[2]

  • 1135–1154: Henry de Oxford

  • 1155–1159: Henry D'Oyly, 4th Baron Hocknorton

  • 1160: Manasser Arsick and Henry D'Oyly, 4th Baron Hocknorton

  • 1161–1162: Manasser Arsick

  • 1163: Thomas Basset

  • 1164–1169: Adam de Catmore

  • 1170–1174: Alard Banastre

  • 1175–1178: Robert de Tureville

  • 1179–1181: (first half): Geoffrey Hose

  • 1181: (second half)–1184 (first half): Robert de Whitfield

  • 1184: (second half)–1186 (first half): Alanus de Furnell

  • 1186: (second half)–1190: Robert de la Mare

  • 1187–1194: (first half): William Briwere

  • 1194: (second half)–1196: Henry D'Oyly, 5th Baron Hocknorton

  • 1897–1199:Hugh de Neville[3]

13th century

  • 1200–1201 (first half): Gilbert Basset
  • 1201 (second half)–1202 (first half): William Briwere
  • 1202 (second half)–1214 (first quarter): Thomas Basset
  • 1214 (last three-quarters): Ralph de Normanville
  • 1215–1223: Falkes de Breauté
  • 1223 (last three-quarters)–1224 (first half): Richard de Ripariis (Rivers)
  • 1224–1268: Sir Gilbert de Kirkby, also Sheriff for Northamptonshire at same time
  • 1224 (second half), 1225 (first quarter): Walter Foliot
  • 1225 (last three-quarters)–1231: Godfrey of Crowcombe
  • 1232: John de Hulecote (first three-quarters)
  • 1232 (last quarter)–1233: Engelard de Cigogné [4]
  • 1233 (last quarter)–1235 (first half): John Le Brunn (or John Brunus)
  • 1235 (second half)–1238 (first half): John de Tiwe
  • 1238 (third quarter): Richard Suhard
  • 1238 (last quarter): Paul Peyure
  • 1239: John de Plessitis
  • 1240–1244 (first quarter): William Hay
  • 1244 (last three-quarters)–1247 (first half): Alanus de Farnham
  • 1247 (second half)–1248: Guy fitz Robert
  • 1248–1566See High Sheriff of Berkshire

1567–1699

  • 1567 Richard Fines

  • 1568 Humphrey Ashfield

  • 1569 William Taverner

  • 1570 Thomas Gibbons

  • 1571 Richard Wenman

  • 1572 John Danvers

  • 1573 Henry Rainford

  • 1574 William Babington

  • 1575 Michael Molyns

  • 1576 Robert D'Oyly of Merton and John Coop

  • 1577 William Hawtrey

  • 1578 Richard Corbet

  • 1579 Edmund Bray

  • 1580 Richard Huddleston

  • 1581 Thomas Denton

  • 1582 Sir Anthony Cope, 1st Baronet of Hanwell

  • 1583 Richard Fines

  • 1584 On. Oglethorpe

  • 1585–1586 John D'Oyly of Merton

  • 1587 Michael Blount of Mappleduram

  • 1588 John Danvers

  • 1589 William Clarke

  • 1590 William Spencer

  • 1591 Sir Anthony Cope, 1st Baronet

  • 1592 Robert Chamblayn

  • 1593 Francis Stonard

  • 1594 Richard Fiennes, 7th Baron Saye and Sele [5]

  • 1595 Oni. Oglethorpe

  • 1596 William Freer of Water Eaton

  • 1597 George Broome

  • 1598 Michael Blount

  • 1599 Francis Curson

  • 1600 William Greene

  • 1601 William Pope

  • 1602 Richard Farmer

  • 1603 Sir Anthony Cope, 1st Baronet

  • 1604 Sir George Tipping

  • 1605 James Harington

  • 1606 Sir Thomas Temple

  • 1607 Roland Lacy

  • 1608 Henry Sambourne

  • 1609 Michael Dormer

  • 1610 Benedict Winchcombe

  • 1611 Thomas Moyle

  • 1612 William Clerke

  • 1613 Henry Lee

  • 1614 Edward Dunch

  • 1615 Thomas Read

  • 1616 Sir Thomas Spencer, 1st Baronet

  • 1617 John Curson

  • 1618 Edward Fenner

  • 1619 Sir William Cope

  • 1620 Sir Richard Baker

  • 1621 Francis Stonor [5]

  • 1622 Rowland Lacy

  • 1623 William Aishcombe

  • 1624 Walter Dunch

  • 1625 Richard Blount

  • 1626 Richard Lovelace, 1st Baron Lovelace of Hurley, Berkshire and Cope Doyley

  • 1627 Richard Wenman, 1st Viscount Wenman

  • 1628 Robert Dormer

  • 1629 William Cobb

  • 1630 John Lacy

  • 1631 John Harbourne

  • 1632 Thomas Coghill

  • 1633 John Mellor

  • 1634 Peter Wentworth

  • 1635 Sir Francis Norris

  • 1636 William Walter

  • 1637 Sir Thomas Penyston, 1st Baronet

  • 1638 John Doyley

  • 1639 Rad. Warcoppe

  • 1640 Richard Libb

  • 1641 Thomas Tipping

  • 1642

  • 1643 Thomas Chamberlayne, 1st Baronet [5]

  • 1646: William Cope [6]

  • 1648 Chamberlein of Bishops Land [7]

  • 1650 William Boswell [8]

  • 1652 Robert Loggins [9]

  • 1654 Charnwell Pettie [10]

  • 1654 John Cartwright of Aynhoe Park [11]

  • 1656 Sir William Walter, 1st Baronet

  • 1658 William Draper

  • 1658 Unton Croke [12]

  • 1666 Thomas Wheate of Glimston [13]

  • 1667 Edmund Dunch [5]

  • 1668 Ralph Holt, jnr [14]

  • 1669 Sir Samuel Jones [15]

  • 1670 John Cartwright of Aynhoe Park [11]

  • 1672 John Lenthall (politician)

  • 1675 William Wright [16]

  • 1678 J. Parsons of Nether Worston [17]



  • 1685 Sir Edward Reade [18]

  • 1694 James Jennings [19]

  • 1696 Sir Thomas Wheate, 1st Baronet

  • 1699 Thomas Cartwright of Aynhoe Park

18th century

  • 1703 Thomas Whorwood [5]

  • 1706 Richard Dashwood [5]

  • 1714 Sir Charles Fettiplace, Kt [20]

  • 1719 Thomas Whorwood[21]

  • 1724 John Blewitt [22]

  • 1726 James Croke of Studley [23]

  • 1727 John Saunders [24]

  • 1729 Edward Barber [25]

  • 1731 Thomas Greenwood [26]

  • 1732 Sir Edward Turner, 1st Baronet [27]

  • 1737 Samuel Greenhill [28]

  • 1738 John Clerke [29]

  • 1739 James Dashwood, 2nd Baronet [5]

  • 1740 Philip Powys [30]

  • 1741 John Duncombe [31]

  • 1742 John Nourse [32]

  • 1743 Joseph Taylor, of Sandford [33]

  • 1744 Rowland Lacy [34]

  • 1745 Thomas Whorwood of Holton [35]

  • 1746 John Raine of Badgmore [36]

  • 1747 Thomas Horde of Coate [37]

  • 1749 John Pollard of Finmore [38]

  • 1750

  • 1754 Thomas Horde, of Coate [39]

  • 1755 Thomas Blackall, of Hazeley [40]

  • 1756 Sir William Burnaby, 1st Baronet of Broughton [41]

  • 1757 Sir Francis Knollys, 1st Baronet of Thame [42]

  • 1758 Robert Fettyplace, of Pudlicott [43]

  • 1759

  • 1760 Samuel Trotman [44]

  • 1761

  • 1764 Abel Dottin [45]

  • 1765

  • 1769 William Draper of Nether Worton

  • 1770 Francis Wastie

  • 1772 Thomas Willats of Caversham

  • 1774 William Nedham

  • 1777 John Weyland [46]

  • 1780 Robert Langford

  • 1781 Richard Paul Joddrell [47]

  • 1782 William Phillips [48]

  • 1783 Sir Gregory Page-Turner, 3rd Baronet [5]

  • 1784 Arthur Annesley [48]

  • 1785 John Lenthall the Younger, of Burford [49]

  • 1786 Joseph Grote [48]

  • 1787 Charles Marfack [48]

  • 1788 Thomas Jemmet of Little Milton[48]

  • 1789 John Blackall, jnr, of Haseley [50]

  • 1790 David Fell [48]

  • 1791 James Peter Auriol [51]

  • 1792 Thomas Willats of Caversham [48]

  • 1793 John Caillaud of Aston [52]

  • 1796 William Lowndes Stone

  • 1797 James Jones

  • 1798 John Atkins Wright of Oxford [53]

19th century

  • 1800:
  • 1801: George Clarke
  • 1802: Isaac Manley
  • 1803:
  • 1804: John Langston of Sarsden House [54]
  • 1805: Elisha Biscoe of Holton Park [55]
  • 1806:
  • 18nn: George Frederick Stratton, FRS [56]
  • 1808: Thomas Parker, 5th Earl of Macclesfield [57]
  • 1810: William Henry Ashhurst [58]
  • 1811:
  • 1816: John Phillips of Culham [59]
  • 1817:
  • 1818: Philip Lybbe Powys (grandson of Philip, HS 1740)
  • 1819:
  • 1820: James Haughton Langston [60]
  • 1821: Charles Peers, of Chiselhampton [61]
  • 1822: John Blackall, of Great Haseley [62]
  • 1823: Daniel Stuart of Wykham Park [63]
  • 1824: Stanlake Batson [64]
  • 1825: Sir Francis Desanges, Kt of Aston Rowant [65]
  • 1826: William Peere Williams-Freeman of Henley-upon-Thames [66]
  • 1827: Joseph Wilson of Nether Worton [67]
  • 1828: Charles Cottrell Dormer of Rousham
  • 1829: ? of Calthorpe House[68]
  • 1830: Richard Weyland, of Woodeaton[69]
  • 1831: Sir Henry Lambert, 5th Baronet, of Aston[70]
  • 1832: Michael Henry Blount of Mapledurham[71]
  • 1833: Sir George Dashwood, 4th Baronet, of Kirtlington Park[72]
  • 1834: William Francis Lowndes-Stone, of Brightwell House[73]
  • 1835: John Fane, of Wormsley[74]
  • 1836: Thomas Stonor, of Stonor[75]
  • 1837: Philip Thomas Herbert Wykeham, of Tythrop House[76]
  • 1838: William Peere Williams-Freeman, of Fawley Court[77]
  • 1839: John Harrison Slater Harrison, of Shelswell[78]
  • 1840: Hugh Hamersley, of Great Haseley House[79]
  • 1841: John Loveday, of Williamscote[80]
  • 1842: John Shawe Phillips, of Culham House[81]
  • 1843: William Henry Vanderstegen, of Cane End House[82]
  • 1844: Walter Strickland, of Cokethorpe Park[83]
  • 1845: John Sidney North, of Wroxton Abbey[84]
  • 1846: Mortimer Ricardo, of Kiddington[85]
  • 1847: Henry Baskerville, of Crowsley Park, Henley-on-Thames[86]
  • 1848: Matthew Piers Watt Boulton, of Great Tew[87]
  • 1849: Samuel Weare Gardiner, of Coombe Lodge, Whitchurch[88]
  • 1850: Henry Hall, of Barton[89]
  • 1851: John Brown, of Kingston Blount[90]
  • 1852: John Henry Ashhurst, of Waterstock[91][92]
  • 1853: James Morrell Jr., of Oxford[93]
  • 1854: John William Fane, of Wormsley[94]
  • 1855: Benjamin John Whippy, of Lee Place, Charlbury[95]
  • 1856: William Evetts, of Tackley Park[96]
  • 1857: Charles Dillon, 14th Viscount Dillon, of Dytchley[97]
  • 1858: Henry Lomax Gaskell, of Kiddington Hall[98]
  • 1859: George Gammie, of Shotover House[99]
  • 1860: John Fowden Hodges, of Bolney Court[100]
  • 1861: Henry Birch Reynardson, of Adwell[101]
  • 1862: Edward Mackenzie, of Fawley Court[102]
  • 1863: Thomas Taylor, of Aston House[103]
  • 1864: George Glen, of Stratton Audley Park[104]
  • 1865: William Melliar Foster-Melliar, of North Aston[105]
  • 1866: Sir Henry William Dashwood, of Kirtlington Park, Baronet [106]
  • 1867: Alexander William Hall[107]
  • 1868: William Earle Biscoe, of Holton Park [108]
  • 1869: James Mason of Eynsham Hall[109]
  • 1870: John Weyland of Woodeaton[110]
  • 1871: Sir Algernon William Peyton, 4th Bt. of Swifts House, Stoke Lyne near Bicester [111]
  • 1872: Charles Sartoris of Wilcote House[112]
  • 1873: William Dalziel Mackenzie, of Gillotts[113]
  • 1874: Arthur, Viscount Valentia, of Bletchingdon Park [114]
  • 1875: Edward William Vernon Harcourt, of Nuneham Park [115]
  • 1876: Holford Cotton Risley, of Deddington [116]
  • 1877: Arthur Henry Clerke Brown, of Kingston Blount [117]
  • 1878: Albert Brassey, of Heythrop Park[118]
  • 1879: William Fanning, of Bozedown, Whitchurch[119]
  • 1880: Lieutenant – Colonel James Miller, of Shotover House [120]
  • 1881: Major – General Sir Thomas Peyton, of Swift's House, 5th Baronet[121]
  • 1882: Edward Slater Harrison, of Shelswell Park [122]
  • 1883: William Henry Fox, of Bradwell Grove [123]
  • 1884: Wenman Aubrey Wykeham-Musgrove, of Thame Park[124]
  • 1885: George Herbert Morrell, of Headington Hill Hall [125]
  • 1886: Sir Francis George Stapleton, of Grey's Court, 8th Baronet [126]
  • 1887: Philip James Digby Wykeham,of Tythrop House [127]
  • 1888: John Darell Blount, of Mapledurham House [128]
  • 1889: William Mewburn, of Wykham Park [129]
  • 1890: John Foster, of Combe Park [130]
  • 1891: William Henry Ashhurst, of Waterstock[131]
  • 1892: Cecil D'Aguilar Samuda, of Shipton Court [132]
  • 1893: Charles Twysden Hoare, of Bignell, Bicester [133]
  • 1894: Alexander Casper Fraser, of Mongewell [134]
  • 1895: Richard Ovey, of Badgemore, Henley-on-Thames [135]
  • 1896: Sir Algernon Francis Peyton, of Swift's House, Bicester, 6th Baronet [136]
  • 1897: Aubrey Harcourt, of Nuneham Park [137]
  • 1898: Lieutenant – Colonel George Gosling, of Stratton Audley Park [138]
  • 1899:John Frederick Starkey, of Borticote House,[139]

20th century

  • 1900: Robert Hichens Camden Harrison, of Shiplake Court[140]

  • 1901: Henry Clerke Brown, of Kingston Blount[141]

  • 1902: Captain Charles Walter Cottrell-Dormer, of Rousham Park[142]

  • 1903: Sir George John Egerton Dashwood, Bt., of Kirtlington Park[143]

  • 1904: James Walker Larnach, of Adderbury House[144]

  • 1905: Leonard Noble, of Harpsden Court[145]

  • 1906: George Talfourd Inman, of Highmoor Hall[146]

  • 1907: Leigh Hoskyns, of Cotefield[147]

  • 1908: Vernon James Watney, of Cornbury Park[148]

  • 1909: Robert Fleming, of Joyce Grove, Nettlebed[149]

  • 1910: William Frederick Pepper, of Shipton Court[150]

  • 1911: Sir Paul Augustine Makins, Bt. of Chilterns End, Henley-on-Thames[151]

  • 1912: Edward Ferguson Chance, of Sandford Park[152]

  • 1913: William John Birch Reynardson, of Adwell House, Tetsworth[153]

  • 1914: John Norman Hardcastle, of Broughton Hall[154]

  • 1915: John Wormald, of Springs, North Stoke[155]

  • 1916: Colonel James Hoole, of The Manor House, Headington, Oxford[156]

  • 1917: Arthur Henry Renshaw, of Watlington Park[157]

  • 1918: Frederick Gelderd-Somervell, of Haseley Manor[158]

  • 1919: George Merrick Fowler, of Horspath Manor, Oxford[159]

  • 1920: Edmund Charles Sawver, of Little Milton Manor[160]

  • 1921: Ernest Samuelson, of Bodicote Grange, Banbury[161]

  • 1922: Stephen Montagu Burrows, CIE, of 9, Norham Gardens, Oxford[162]

  • 1923: Francis Durrant Hunt, of The Lodge, Stanton Harcourt[163]

  • 1924: George Boscawen Randolph, OBE, of Steeple Aston[164]

  • 1925: Charles Vincent Sale, of Aston Rowant House[165]

  • 1926: John Graeme Thomson, of Shipton Court, Shipton-under-Wychwood[166]

  • 1927: Lieut.-Col. Richard Lockhart Ovey, DSO, of Hernes, Henley-on-Thames[167]

  • 1928: Capt. Sir Algernon Thomas Peyton, 7th Bt., of Swifts House, Stoke Lyne, near Bicester[168]

  • 1929: Lieut.-Col. Cecil Francis Heyworth-Savage, OBE, of Bradwell Grove, Burford, Oxford[169]

  • 1930: James Herbert Morrell, of Headington Hill, Oxford[170]

  • 1931: Major Arthur Henry Dillon, TD, of Barton Lodge, Steeple Aston, Oxford[171]

  • 1932: Lieut.-Col. Sir Francis Kennedy McClean, Kt, AFC, of Huntercombe Place, Henley-on-Thames[172]

  • 1933: Major George Edward Gosling, MC, of Stratton Audley Park, Bicester[173]

  • 1934: Lieut.-Col. Mervyn Edward George Rhys Wingfield, of Barrington Park, Burford[174]

  • 1935: Capt. The Hon. Bertram Thomas Carlyle Ogilvy Freeman-Mitford, DSO, RN,(later 3rd Baron Redesdale) of Westwell, Burford[175]

  • 1936: Major George Cecil Whitaker, of Britwell House, Watlington[176]

  • 1937: Oliver Vernon Watney, of Cornbury Park, Charlbury[177]

  • 1938: Major Percy Henry Guy Feilden, of Cokethorpe, Witney[178]

  • 1939: Lieut.-Col Henry Everard Du Cane Norris, of Cross Hill, Adderbury, Banbury[179]

  • 1940: Frederick Edward Withington, of Fringford Lodge, Bicester[180]

  • 1941: Major George Cecil Whitaker, of Britwell House, Watlington, Oxford[181]

  • 1942: Bertram Edward Dunbar Kilburn, of Ledwell House, Sandford St. Martin, Oxford[182]

  • 1943: Sir Sothern Holland, Bt., of Westwell Manor, Burford, Oxfordshire[183]

  • 1944: Henry Mark Beaufoy, of Hill House, Steeple Aston[184]

  • 1945: The Hon. Randal Hugh Vivian Smith, of Tusmore Park, Bicester[185]

  • 1946: Ellis Haldane Chinnery, of Fringford House, Bicester[186]

  • 1947: Captain Thomas Miller, of Icknield House, Goring-on-Thames[187]

  • 1948: Sir William Macnamara Goodenough, Bt., of Filkins Hall, Lechlade, Gloucs.[188]

  • 1949: Captain Duncan Mackinnon, of Swinbrook House, Burford[189]

  • 1950: Brevet-Colonel Morys Lancelot Lloyd-Mostyn, of Old Rectory, Hethe, Bicester[190]

  • 1951: Michael Henry Mason, of Scott's House, Eynsham Park, Witney[191]

  • 1952: Lieut-Colonel Robert Peter Fleming, OBE, of Merrimoles House, Nettlebed, Henley-on-Thames[192]

  • 1953: Doctor Arthur Quinton Wells, of Shipton Manor, Kidlington, Oxford[193]

  • 1954: Major Harold George Morrell, of King's End House, Bicester[194]

  • 1955: Major Alexander Alfred Miller, of Shotover House, Wheatley[195]

  • 1956: Colonel Hugh John Cochrane Ducat-Hamersley, of Pyrton Manor, Watlington[196]

  • 1957: Brevet Colonel John Thomson, TD, of Woodperry, Stanton St. John, Oxford[197]

  • 1958: Lieut-Colonel Henry Thomas Birch Reynardson, CMG, of Adwell House, Tetsworth,[198]

  • 1959: Lieut-Colonel Aubrey Vere Spencer, DSO, of Wheatfield- Park, Tetsworth[199]

  • 1960: Colonel Herbert William James Morrell, OBE, MC, of Carphill, Sandford St. Martin[200]

  • 1961: Hugh David Hamilton Wills, MBE, of Sandford Park, Sandford St. Martin, Oxford[201]

  • 1962: John Heyworth, of Bradwdl Grove, Burford[202]

  • 1963: Lieut.-Colonel Anthony Donndthorne Taylor, DSO, MC, of North Aston Manor, Oxford[203]

  • 1964: John Barkley Schuster, TD, of Manor Farm, Nether Worton, Middle Barton[204]

  • 1965: Richard Alan Budgett, of Portway House, Kirtlington[205]

  • 1966: Lieut.-Colonel John Edward Stanes Chamberlayne, of The Elm, Chipping Norton[206]

  • 1967: Captain Charles Raymond Radclyffe, of Lew, Oxford[207]

  • 1968: Major Robert Arnold Paul Butler, TD, of Lower Farm, Ramsden, Oxford[208]

  • 1969: Major Benjamin George Barnett, MBE, TD, of Swifts House, near Bicester[209]

  • 1970: Henry Miles Gosling, of Stratton Audley Park, Bicester[210]

  • 1971: Major-General Sir Randle Guy Feilden, KCVO, CB, CBE, of Old Manor House, Minster Lovell[211]

  • 1972: Major John Francis Ballard, of Over Worton House, Middle Barton[212]

  • 1973: Major Peter Henry Parker, of The Hays, Ramsden[213]

  • 1974: William Robert Ashley Birch Reynardson, of Adwell House, Tetsworth[214]

  • 1975: John Ernest Harley Collins, MBE, DSC, of Tusmore Park, Bicester[215]

  • 1976: Major Alastair Giles Mann, MBE, of Wheatfield House, Tetsworth, Oxford[216]

  • 1977: John Coppleston Luther Fane, of Wormsley Park, Watlington[217]

  • 1978: William Archibald Ottley Juxon Bell, of Cottisford House, near Bicester[218]

  • 1979: The Hon. Charles Evelyn Cecil, of Wilcote House, Charlbury[219]

  • 1980: Robin Fleming, of Church Farm, Steeple Barton[220]

  • 1981: Colonel Thomas Armitage Hall, OBE, of Chiselhampton House, Stadhampton[221]

  • 1982: Ian Weston Smith, of The Old Rectory, Hinton Waldrist, Faringdon[222]

  • 1983: Sir Mark Annesley Norman, Bt., of Wilcote Manor, Charlbury[223]

  • 1984: Isabella Juliet Hutchinson, of Sarsden Glebe, Churchill.[224]

  • 1985: Alan Tyser, Esq, of West Hanney House, Wantage [225]

  • 1986: Charles John Swallow, of Manor Barn House, Wendlebury, Bicester[226]

  • 1987: Frederick Roger Goodenough, of Broadwell Manor, Lechlade, Gloucs.[227]

  • 1988: Hugo Laurence Joseph Brunner, of 26 Norham Road, Oxford[228]

  • 1989: Charles George Archibald Parker, of The White House, Nuffield[229]

  • 1990: Crispin Gascoigne, of The Manor House, Stanton Harcourt, Oxford[230]

  • 1991: Julian Blackwell, of Osse Field, Appleton, near Abingdon.[231]

  • 1992: John Joseph Eyston, of Mapledurham House, near Reading, Berkshire[232]

  • 1993: Sir David Black, Bt.[233]

  • 1994: David Peter Mason, of Scott's House, Eynsham Park, Witney[234]

  • 1995: John Stuart Bridgeman, of Eastgate House, Hornton, Banbury[235]

  • 1996: Malcolm Ralph Cochrane, of Grove Farmhouse, Shipton-under-Wychwood, Chipping Norton[236]

  • 1997: Lady French, The Old Vicarage, Ipsden[237]

  • 1998: Richard Ovey, Hernes, Rotherfield Greys

  • 1999: Andrew James Feilden, The Old Manor House, Minster Lovell, near Witney

21st century

  • 2000: Richard Hubert Lethbridge, The Dower House, Westhall Hill, Fulbrook, Burford
  • 2001: Lady McLintock, The Manor House, Westhall Hill, Fulbrook, Burford
  • 2003: Anthony Flinders Spink, The Mill House, Woolstone, Uffington
  • 2004: Anne Kelaart, Manor Farm, Nettlebed
  • 2005: Ian Michael Laing
  • 2006: Peter Christopher Bickmore
  • 2007: Thomas Christopher Loyd
  • 2008: Brigadier Ian Peter Inshaw
  • 2009: Richard William Dick [238]
  • 2010: Marie-Jane Barnett[239]
  • 2011: Penelope Glen