Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Olympic Movement ‧ since 1850 • Participants ‧ Sports ‧ Hosts

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Oscar Pistorius
    Oscar Pistorius (born 22 November 1986, Johannesburg), South African sprint runner who is a double amputee was selected to run in both the individual 400 metres and the 4x400 relay at the London Olympi...
  • Patricia Ann O'Rourke (1922 - 2001)
    Patricia O'Rourke, was an Olympic swimmer.
  • Johannes Raudava ← Rosenfeldt (1894 - 1944)
    1916 lõpetas Tallinna Reaalkooli. Mobilisatsioon Esimesse Maailmasõtta. 1917 peale Pauli Sõjakooli lõpetamist suunati Galiitsia rindele. Opteerus Eestisse 1920 a. 1920-1...
  • Dick Ebersol
    Duncan "Dick" Ebersol (/ˈɛbərsɒl/; born July 28, 1947) is an American television executive and a senior adviser for NBC Universal Sports & Olympics. He had previously been...
  • Lieutenant-General Sir Frederick Arthur Montague Browning GCVO, KBE, CB, DSO (1896 - 1965)
    Lieutenant-General Sir Frederick Arthur Montague Browning GCVO, KBE, CB, DSO (20 December 1896 – 14 March 1965) was a British Army officer who has been called the "father of the British airbor...

Olympic Movement ‧ since 1850

Participants • Sports • Hosts

historic actores
  • William Penny BROOKES ‧ x ‧
  • Pierre de FREDY, baron de COUBERTIN ‧ 1863-1937 ‧
  • Evangelis ZAPPAS ‧ x ‧ initiatives a/o founder PARA-lympics
  • Eunice Kennedy SHRIVER ‧ x ‧ founder SPECIAL Olympics ‧
  • Sir Ludwig GUTTMANN ‧ 1899-1980 ‧ neurologist ‧ founder Stoke Mandeville Games ‧
  • ...aanvulling welkom!...

International-Olympic-Commitee

-

President

  • ... more welcome...
  • 2001-2013 : Jacques ROGGE ‧ b. ‧ ⌘ ‧
Honoroble member ~ ERE-leden
  • Jean Benoît Guillaume Robert Antoine Louis Marie Adolphe Marc d'AVIANO ~ Jean of LUXEMBOURG, HRH the Grand Duke ‧ b.1921 ‧ Luxembourg ‧ 1946~1998 ‧
  • Κωνσταντῖνος ~ Constantine II, HM King ‧ b.1940 ‧ GRE ‧ 1963~1974 ‧ 1960:sailing ‧
  • Gunnar Lennart Vilhelm ERICSSON ‧ b.1919 ‧ SWE ‧ 1965~1996 ‧
  • Ashwini KUMAR ‧ b. ‧ India ‧ 1973~2000 ‧ ⌘ ‧
  • Niels HOLST-SØRENSEN ‧ b. ‧ Denmark ‧ 1977 ‧ 2002 ‧ 1948:athletics ‧
  • Günther HEINZE ‧ b. ‧ GER ‧ 1981~1992 ‧ ⌘ ‧
  • Vladimír ČERNUŠÁK ‧ b. ‧ SLovakia ‧ 1981~2002 ‧ ⌘ ‧
  • Flor Isava-FONSECA ‧ b. ‧ VEN ‧ 1981~2002 ‧
  • Mary Alison Glen-HAIG, Dame ‧ b. ‧ Great BR ‧ 1982~1994 ‧ 1948-1960:fencing ‧
  • Tennant Edward -tay- WILSON, sir ‧ b.1925 ‧ New Zealand ‧ 1988~2006 ‧
  • Borislav -bora- STANKOVIĆ ‧ b.1925 ‧ Serbia ‧ 1988 ‧ 2006 ‧ ret.Secr.Gen.FIBA ‧ 2006:basketball ‧
  • Doña Pilar de BORBÓN, HRH the Infanta ‧ b.1936 ‧ ESP ‧ 1996~2006 ‧
  • Shagdarjav MAGVAN ‧ b. ‧ Mongolia ‧ 1977~2007 ‧ ⌘ ‧
  • Fidel Mendoza CARRASQUILLA ‧ b. ‧ Colombia ‧ 1988~2006 ‧ ⌘ ‧
  • Hein VERBRUGGEN ‧ b.1941 ‧ NLD ‧ 1996~2006 ‧ 2008:Chairman Coord.Comm. Games XXIX Olympiad Beijing ‧
  • Mustapha LARFAOUI ‧ b. ‧ Algeria ‧ 1995~2009 ‧
  • He ZHENLIANG ‧ b. ‧ China ‧ 1981~2010 ‧
  • Fernando Lima BELLO ‧ b. ‧ POR ‧ 1989~2010 ‧ 1968-1972:sailing ‧
  • Tamás AJÁN ‧ b. ‧ HUN ‧ 2000~2010 ‧
  • Walther TRÖGER ‧ b. ‧ GER ‧ 1989~2010 ‧ ⌘ ‧
  • Manuela Di CENTA ‧ b. ‧ Italy ‧ 1999~2010 ‧ 1984-1998:cross country skiing ‧
  • Kipchoge KEINO ‧ b. ‧ Kenya ‧ 2000~2010 ‧ 1964-1972:athletics ‧
  • Phillip Walter COLES ‧ b. ‧ Australia ‧ 1982~2012 ‧ 1960-1968:canoeing ‧
  • Chiharu IGAYA ‧ b. ‧ Japan ‧ 1982~2012 ‧ 1952-1960:alpine skier ‧
  • Shunichiro OKANO ‧ b. ‧ Japan ‧ 1990~2012 ‧ 1968:football ‧
  • Arne LJUNGQVIST, prof ‧ b. ‧ Sweden ‧ 1994~2012 ‧ 1952:athletics ‧
  • Antun VRDOLJAK ‧ b. ‧ Croatia ‧ 1995~2012 ‧
  • Lassana PALENFO, Intendant Général ‧ x ‧ Côte d'Ivoire ‧ 2000~2012 ‧
  • Francisco ELIZALDE ‧ b. ‧ Philippines ‧ 1985~2013 ‧
  • Alpha Ibrahim DIALLO ‧ b. ‧ Guinea ‧ 1994~2013 ‧ ⌘ ‧
  • Carlos Arthur NUZMAN ‧ b. ‧ Brazil ‧ 2000~2013 ‧ 1964:volleyball ‧ 2016: Pres. Org. Comm. Summer Olympics - Rio de Janeiro ‧
  • Willem Alexander van ORANJE ‧ b.197- ‧ HM King of NLD ‧ 1998~2013 ‧ Olympic Order in GOLD ‧
member
  • Demetrius VIKELAS ‧ ‧ 1e pres. IOC ‧ ‧
  • ...
  • 1998-2013 :
  • 2013-anno : Camiel EURLINGS ‧ F.T. ‧ president KLM ‧ ‧

International Society of Olympic Historians

  • info welcome!

specifications

  • Summer Olympics ‧ since 1896
  • Winter Olympics ‧ since 18--
  • Paralympics ‧ 'Parallel Olympics' for disabled sporters ‧ since 1960 ‧
  • Stoke Mandeville Games ‧ IWAS ‧ World Wheelchair & Amputee Games ‧ 1948-1960 ‧
  • Special Olympics ‧ since 1968 ‧ children & adults with intellectual disabilities ‧

CITIES of HOSPITALITY

NEXT & after LONDON

Summer Olympics

  • 1896 ‧ GRE-Athens
  • 1900 ‧ FRA-Paris
  • 1902 ‧ GRE-Athens ‧ un-official
  • 1904 ‧ USA-St. Louis
  • 1906 ‧ GRE-Athens
  • 1908 ‧ UK-London
  • 1912 : SWE-Stockholm
  • 1916 ‧ GER-Berlin : cancelled-WWI
  • 1920 ‧ BEL-Antwerp
  • 1924 ‧ FRA-Paris
  • 1928 ‧ NED-A'dam
  • 1932 ‧ USA-Los Angeles
  • 1936 ‧ GER-Berlin
  • 1940 ‧ JAP-Tokyo : switched to Helsinki-FIN : cancelled-WWII
  • 1944 ‧ UK-London : cancelled-WWII
  • 1948 ‧ UK-London
  • 1952 ‧ FIN-Helsinki
  • 1956 ‧ AUS-Melbourne
  • 1956 ‧ SWE-Stockholm
  • 1960 ‧ ITA-Rome
  • 1964 ‧ JAP-Tokyo
  • 1968 ‧ MEX-Mexico City
  • 1972 ‧ GER-München
  • 1976 ‧ CAN-Montreal
  • 1980 ‧ Soviet Union-Moscow
  • 1984 ‧ USA-Los Angeles
  • 1988 ‧ KOR-Seoul
  • 1992 ‧ SPA-Barcelona
  • 1996 ‧ USA-Atlanta
  • 2000 ‧ AUS-Sydney
  • 2004 ‧ GRE-Athens
  • 2008 ‧ CHI-Beijing
  • 2012 ‧ UK-London

Winter Olympics

  • 1924 ‧ FRA-Chamonix
  • 1928 ‧ SWI-St. Moritz
  • 1932 ‧ USA-Lake Placid
  • 1936 ‧ GER-Garmisch-Partenkirchen
  • 1940 ‧ SWI-St.Moritz : cancelled-WWII
  • 1944 ‧ ITA-Cortina d'Ampezzo : cancelled-WWII
  • 1948 ‧ SWI-St. Moritz
  • 1952 ‧ NOR-Oslo
  • 1956 ‧ ITA-Cortina d'Ampezzo
  • 1960 ‧ USA-Squaw Valley
  • 1964 ‧ AUT-Innsbruck
  • 1968 ‧ FRA-Grenoble
  • 1972 ‧ JAP-Sapporo
  • 1976 ‧ AUT-Innsbruck
  • 1980 ‧ USA-Lake Placid
  • 1984 ‧ YUG-Sarajevo-until-1988
  • 1988 ‧ CAN-Calgary
  • 1992 ‧ FRA-Albertville
  • 1994 ‧ NOR-Lillehammer
  • 1998 ‧ JAP-Nagano
  • 2002 ‧ USA-Salt Lake City
  • 2006 ‧ ITA-Torino
  • 2010 ‧ CAN-Vancouver
  • 2014 ‧ RUS-Sochi

PARTICIPATING COUNTRIES

  • HOSTS-cities edited with Organisation-Year & Olympics-type ‧
  • Continents : AFR-ica ‧ ASIa Pacific ‧ East Asia ‧ EUR-ope Eurasia ‧ Latin AME-rica ‧ Middle East ‧ North Africa ‧ North AMerica ‧
  • COUNTRY : see also linked national geni-projects ‧ Capital a/o Host-City ‧ Continent ‧

A

AFG: Afghanistan — ALB: Albania — ALG: Algeria — American Samoa — AND: Andorra — ANG: Angola — ANT: Antigua & Barbuda — ARG: Argentina — ARM: Armenia — AUS: Australia — AUT: Austria — AZE: Azerbaijan ‧ ‧

B

BAH: Bahamas — Bahrain — BAN: Bangladesh — BAR: Barbados — BLR: Belarus — BEL: Belgium ‧ Bruxelles~Brussel — Belize — BEN: Benin — BER: Bermuda — BHU: Bhutan — BOL:Bolivia — Bosnia & Herzegovina — BOT: Botswana — BRA: Brazil — British Virgin Islands — BUL: Bulgaria — BUR: Burkina Faso — Burundi —

C

CAM: Cambodia ‧ ‧ ▢ CMR:Cameroon ‧ ‧ ▢ CAN:Canada — : Cape Verde ‧ ‧ ▢ Cayman Islands — : Central African Republic ‧ ‧ ▢ CHA:Chad ‧ ‧ ▢ CHI:CHILE ‧ ‧ ▢ CHI:China ‧ 2008: BEIJING summer — : Colombia — Congo ‧ ‧ ▢ DR Congo ‧ ‧ ▢ COK:Cook Islands — : Costa Rica — : Côte d'Ivoire — Croatia — CUB: Cuba — : Cyprus — Czech Republic — ‧

D

DEN:Denmark — : Djibouti — : Dominica — : Dominican Republic — ‧

E

: Ecuador — : Egypt — : El Salvador — : Eritrea ‧ ‧ — EST: ESTONIA — : Ethiopia — ‧

F

: Fiji — FIN:Finland — FRA: FRANCE ‧ 19-# : Paris ‧ summer ‧ ‧

G

— : Gabon — : Gambia — : Georgia — : GER: GERMANY — : Ghana — : [ Great Britain] ‧ 2012 : LONDON ‧ summer ‧ — : [ GREECE] — : Grenada — : Guam — : Guatemala — : Guinea — : Guinea-Bissau — : Guyana — : ‧

H

▢ Haiti ‧ ‧ ▢ Honduras ‧ ‧ ▢ Hong Kong ‧ ‧ ▢ HUN:Hungary ‧ ‧

I

▢ Iceland ‧ ‧ ▢ India ‧ ‧ ▢ INDONESIA ‧ ‧ ▢ Iran ‧ ‧ ▢ Iraq ‧ ‧ ▢ IRELAND ‧ ‧ ▢ Israel ‧ ‧ ▢ ITALY ‧ ‧

J

▢ Jamaica ‧ ‧ ▢ Japan ‧ ‧ ▢Jordan ‧ ‧

K

▢ KAZ:Kazakhstan ‧ ‧ ▢ Kenya ‧ ‧ ▢ North Korea ‧ ‧ ▢ South Korea ‧ ‧ ▢ Kuwait ‧ ‧ ▢ Kyrgyzstan ‧ ‧

L

▢ LAT:Latvia ‧ ‧ ▢ LIB:Lebanon ‧ ‧ ▢ LES:Lesotho ‧ ‧ ▢ LBR:Liberia ‧ ‧ ▢ LBA:Libya ‧ ‧ ▢ LIE:Liechtenstein ‧ EUR ‧ ▢ LTU:Lithuania ‧ ‧ ▢ LUX:Luxembourg ‧ ‧

M

▢ Madagascar ‧ ‧ ▢ Malaysia ‧ ‧ ▢ Maldives ‧ ‧ ▢ Mali ‧ ‧ ▢ Malta ‧ ‧ ▢ Mauritius ‧ ‧ ▢ Mexico ‧ ‧ ▢ Moldova ‧ ‧ ▢ Monaco ‧ ‧ ▢ Mongolia ‧ ‧ ▢ Montenegro ‧ ‧ ▢ Morocco ‧ ‧ ▢ Mozambique ‧ ‧ ▢ Myanmar ‧ ‧

N

▢ Namibia ‧ ‧ ▢ Nauru ‧ ‧ ▢ NLD:Netherlands ‧ summer: AMSTERDAM 19-? ‧ ‧ ▢ NZL: New Zealand ‧ ‧ ▢ Nicaragua ‧ ‧ ▢ Niger ‧ ‧ ▢ Nigeria ‧ ‧ ▢ NOR:Norway ‧ ‧

O

▢ Oman ‧ ‧

P

▢ PAK:Pakistan ‧ ‧ ▢ Palau ‧ ‧ ▢ Palestine ‧ ‧ ▢ PAN:Panama ‧ ‧ ▢ PNG:Papua New Guinea ‧ ‧ ▢ PAR:Paraguay ‧ ‧ ▢ PER:Peru ‧ ‧ ▢ PHI:Philippines ‧ ‧ ▢ POL:Poland ‧ ‧ ▢ PORTUGAL ‧ ‧ ▢ PUR:Puerto Rico ‧ ‧

Q

▢ QAT:Qatar ‧ ‧

R

ROU:Romania ‧ ‧ ▢ RUS:Russia ‧ ‧ ▢ RWA:Rwanda ‧ ‧

S

▢ Saint Kitts and Nevis ‧ ‧ ▢ Saint Lucia ‧ ‧ ▢ Samoa ‧ ‧ ▢ San Marino ‧ ‧ ▢ Saudi Arabia ‧ ‧ ▢ Senegal ‧ ‧ ▢ Serbia ‧ ‧ ▢ Seychelles ‧ ‧ ▢ Sierra Leone ‧ ‧ ▢ Singapore ‧ ‧ ▢ Slovakia ‧ ‧ ▢ Slovenia ‧ ‧ ▢ Solomon Islands ‧ ‧ ▢ SOUTH AFRICA ‧ ‧ ▢ SPAIN ‧ ‧ ▢ Sri Lanka ‧ ‧ ▢ Sudan ‧ ‧ ▢ SUR:Suriname ‧ ‧ ▢ Sweden ‧ 1912:STOCKHOLM ‧ 19--: STOCKHOLM ‧ ▢ Switzerland ‧ ‧ ▢ Syria ‧ ‧

T

▢ Chin. Taipei ‧ ‧ ▢ Tajikistan ‧ ‧ ▢ [http://www.geni.com/projects/index/12047 TAN:Tanzania ‧ ‧ ▢ Thailand ‧ ‧ ▢ Togo ‧ ‧ ▢ Trinidad & Tobago ‧ ‧ ▢ Tunisia ‧ ‧ ▢ Turkey ‧ ‧ ▢ Turkmenistan ‧ ‧

U

▢ Uganda ‧ ‧ ▢ Ukraine ‧ ‧ ▢ United Arab Emirates ‧ ‧ ▢ USA-United States of America ‧ winter:ATLANTA ‧ ▢ URU:Uruguay ‧ ‧ ▢ Uzbekistan ‧ ‧

V

▢ Vanuatu ‧ ‧ ▢ Venezuela ‧ ‧ ▢ VIETNAM ‧ ‧ ▢ Virgin Islands ‧ ‧

Y

▢ Yemen ‧ ‧

Z

▢ ZAI-Zaire ▢ ZAM:Zambia ‧ ‧ ▢ Zimbabwe ‧ ‧

PARTICIPATING SPORTS

Summer

ARCHERY

• Au chapelet ‧ 50m ‧ ♂ ‧ • Au cordon doré ‧ 33m ‧ ♂ ‧ • Au cordon doré ‧ 50m ‧ ♂ ‧ • Continental Style ‧ ♂ ‧ • Double American Round ♂‧ • Double Colombia Round ♀ ‧ • Double F.I.T.A. Round ‧ ♂ ‧ • Double F.I.T.A. Round ♀ ‧ • Double National Round ♀ ‧ • Double York Round ‧ • Fixed Large Bird Target Team ‧ • Fixed Small Bird Target Team ‧ • Fixed Target~Large Birds ♂ ‧ • Fixed Target~Small Birds ♂ ‧ • ♂ 's Individual ‧ • ♂ 's Team ‧ • Moving Bird Target 28m ♂ ‧ • Moving Bird Target ‧ 33m ♂ ‧ • Moving Bird Target ‧ 50m ♂ ‧ • National Round ♀ ‧ • Sur la perche á la herse ♂ ‧ • Sur la perche á la pyramide ♂ ‧ • Team Competition ‧ 28m ♂ ‧ • Team Competition ‧ 33m ♂ ‧ • Team Competition ‧ 50m ♂ ‧ • Team Round ‧ ♂ ‧ • Team Round ‧ ♀ ‧ • ♀'s Individual ‧ • ♀ 's Team ‧ • York Round ♂ ‧ •

ART CONTESTS

Badminton ‧ ‧ * Baseball ‧ ‧ * Basketball ‧ ‧ * Boxing ‧ ‧ *

Canoeing ‧ ‧ * Cricket ‧ ‧ * Croquet ‧ ‧ * Cycling ‧ ‧ *

Diving ‧ ‧

Equestrian ‧ ‧

Fencing ‧ ‧

Golf ‧ ‧ * Gymnastics ‧ ‧ *

Handball ‧ ‧ * Hockey ‧ ‧ *

Jeu de Paume ‧ ‧ * Judo ‧ ‧ *

Lacrosse ‧ ‧ *

Modern Pentathlon ‧ ‧ * Motor Boating ‧ ‧ *

Pelota Basque ‧ ‧ * Polo ‧ ‧ *

Rackets ‧ ‧

Rowing

Sailing ‧ ‧ * Shooting ‧ ‧ * Soccer ‧ ‧ * Softball

Swimming

Synchronised Swimming

Table Tennis ‧ ‧ * Taekwondo ‧ ‧ * Tennis ‧ ‧ * Track & Field ‧ ‧ * Triathlon ‧ ‧ * Tug Of War ‧ ‧ *

Volleyball ‧ ‧ *

Water Polo ‧ ‧ * Weightlifting ‧ ‧ * Wrestling ‧ ‧ *

WINTER

  • Alpine Skiing
  • Biathlon
  • Bobsleigh
  • Curling
  • Figure Skating
  • Ice Hockey
  • Lugeing
  • Nordic Skiing