Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Jones (unknown)

Also Known As: "widow Sumner", "widow Elithorpe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reading, Berkshire, England
Death: before 1681
Manchester-by-the-Sea, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Sumner; Thomas Elithorpe, of Rowley and Thomas Jones, of Hull
Mother of Jane Sumner; John Ellithorpe, Sr. and Abigail Pickworth

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Abigail Jones

At Rowley Thomas Elithorpe married (2) Abigail (___) Sumner, widow of Thomas Sumner of Rowley. On 14 May 1654 widow Abigail Elithorpe, Hugh Smith and John Pickard petitioned for probate of the will of Thomas Elithorpe deceased. The will no longer exists, but the petition mentions eldest son (Nathaniel) and "three youngest children." On 6 April 1668 "'Abigaill Jones sometime wife unto Thomas Elithorp of Rowley deceased and Nathanill Elithorp sonn of sayd Thomas Elithorp and Henry Ryley and Mary his wife, and Joseph Pickworth and Abigail his wife, Daughters unto the aforesd Thomas Elithorp' gave power of attorney to 'our loveing Brother John Elithorp.'"

Thomas1 Elithorp's) widow, Abigail, married (3) in Boston, 25 June, 1657, Thomas Jones of Hull, and died before 1691.

view all

Abigail Jones's Timeline

1620
1620
Reading, Berkshire, England
1641
1641
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts
1643
May 13, 1643
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1645
1645
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1681
1681
Age 61
Manchester-by-the-Sea, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony