Abraham (Aba) Abish Lewinstein

Is your surname Lewinstein?

Research the Lewinstein family

Abraham (Aba) Abish Lewinstein's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Abraham (Aba) Abish Lewinstein

Also Known As: "Abram", "Lewinsztejn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zaklików, Subcarpathia, Poland
Death: June 02, 1937 (70-79)
Queens, Queens County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Joseph Levinstein, A.B.D. Serock and Udes (Hadassah) Lewinsztejn
Husband of Brajna Bejla Lewinsztejn and Vera Lewinstein
Father of David Tebele Lewinstein; Charles (Charlie) Lewinstein and Emanuel (Mannie) Lewinstein
Brother of Golda Ryfka Lach; Sheina Sura Fajga Krongold; Yitzhak (Icek) Meir Lewenstein; Ita Perla Dereczynska / Lewi; Ira Mortka Lewinsztejn and 3 others

Occupation: Came to USA in 1887
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham (Aba) Abish Lewinstein

According to Max Doner and his sister Hadassah, Abish came to New York in 1887, in his youth. HIs father, Rabbi Joseph Lewinstein sat shiva for him, as though he had died when he emigrated. He married a Hungarian woman (not Jewish) late in life and ran a restaurant, "Rebele's Restaurant", in New York, on 2nd Ave and 14th Street which was a gathering place for Jewish theatre performers and avid, competitive pinochle players. Abish had the reputation of being a hot-shot player himself.

According to the USA census of 1920, Abraham was born circa 1872. He was married to Vera and they had 2 sons: Charles (10) and Emmanuel (6). He immigrated to the US in 1895 and became a citizen in 1905.

view all

Abraham (Aba) Abish Lewinstein's Timeline

1862
1862
Zaklików, Subcarpathia, Poland
1880
1880
1909
June 7, 1909
New York, New York, United States
1913
October 12, 1913
New York, New York, United States
1937
June 2, 1937
Age 75
Queens County, New York, United States
????
????