Alice Elizabeth Cary (Goodall)

public profile

Alice Elizabeth Cary (Goodall)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Elizabeth Goodall

Also Known As: "Goodale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: January 14, 1629 (72)
Avon, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert John Goodale and Elizabeth Goodale
Wife of William Cary, Lord High Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol
Mother of William Cary, Jr.; Richard Cary; Nathaniel Cary; Walter Cary; Robert Cary and 5 others

Managed by: elizabeth ann shaner
Last Updated:

About Alice Elizabeth Cary (Goodall)

Alice Goodall 1 2 67 SmartMatches Birth: 20 Apr 1556 in , Stone, Buckingham, England 1 3 4 Death: 14 Jan 1623 in Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England 1 3 4 Sex: F Father: Robert Goodall b. About 1525 in (, Stone, Buckingham, England) Mother: Elizabeth Goodall b. About 1530 in (, Stone, Buckingham, England)

   

Christening: 20 Apr 1556 , Stone, Buckingham, England

  Spouses & Children    
  
  

 William Cary Mayor Of Bristol (Husband) b. 3 Oct 1550 in Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England  

1 2 3 4 Marriage: 14 Jan 1572 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England 6 Nov 2004 14:29 Children: William Cary Jr. b. 3 Jan 1576-1577 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England Richard Cary b. 1 Aug 1579 in Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England John Cary Sr. b. 10 Apr 1583 in Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England Nathaniel Cary b. About 1585 in , Bristol, Gloucester, England Walter Cary b. 18 Jun 1588 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England Robert Cary b. 3 Nov 1589 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England Anne Cary b. 1590 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England Susan Cary b. 1592 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England Margery Cary b. About 1594 in , Bristol, Gloucester, England Thomas Cary b. 11 Apr 1596 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England James Cary b. 14 Apr 1600 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  
  Notes    
  
  

 Individual:

REFN: HWS12604 Ancestral File Number: 4L10-FP (Research):See attached sources.CHAN14 Dec 2001


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

  
  Sources    
  
  

 Title: "International Genealogical Indexâ„¢ - Version 5.00"

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Publication: Common Index of International Genealogical Information (Sal t Lake City:UT, Family History Center, July 1996 © data as of 2Text: Repository:Family History Library35 N West Temple StreetSal t Lake City, UT 84150 USAPage: BATCH: #F502665 SHEET: #47 SOURCE CALL: #1553189 TYPE: Film Quality: 3

dix: Jonathan Cary y° third of Charlestown. Published by Rev.Title: "The Cary family in America. By Henry Grosvenor Cary. Appen dix: Jonathan Cary y° third of Charlestown. Published by Rev.Author: Cary, Henry Grosvenor, 1829-1905. Publication: 12 Feb 2001 Text: Type of Material:Book (Print, Microform, Electronic, etc.)R elated Names:Cary, Isaac Harris, 1845-Description:2 p. l., vii-xiv, 106 p. incl. facsims., double geneal. tab. 17 pl. (incl. front., ports.) 28 cm.Notes:"Genealogical record andhistory of the de Title: "FamilySearch® Ancestral Fileâ„¢ v4.19" Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Publication: 3 Feb 2001

Title: "Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson" Author: Larson, Kirk Publication: Personal Research Works including Bethune & Hohenlohe Desce ndants, 1981-2001, Kirk Larson, Private Library


-



They had 10 children; John was their third son.

view all 17

Alice Elizabeth Cary (Goodall)'s Timeline

1556
April 20, 1556
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
April 20, 1556
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
1577
January 3, 1577
Bristol, City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
1579
August 1, 1579
Bristol,Gloucester,England
1585
1585
Gloucester, Bristol, England
1588
June 18, 1588
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1589
November 3, 1589
Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England
1590
1590
Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England
1592
1592
Bristol, Gloucester, St Nicholas, England