William Cary, Lord High Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol

Is your surname Cary?

Research the Cary family

William Cary, Lord High Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

William Cary, Lord High Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol

Also Known As: "William Carey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1632 (80-82)
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Place of Burial: St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Cary, the elder
Husband of Alice Elizabeth Cary (Goodall) and Mary Cary
Father of Walter Cary; William Cary, Jr.; Richard Cary; Nathaniel Cary; Walter Cary and 7 others
Brother of Richard Cary, II; Lettice Mellen; Mary Cary, oldest; Mary Cary, younger; Elizabeth Cary, oldest and 3 others
Half brother of Ann Bodley, formerly Ball; Martha Cary; Christopher Cary; Infant Cary and Martha Cary

Occupation: Mayor of Bristol, Sheriff and Mayor of the city of Bristol, Somerset, England, Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol, Burgess of Bristol, Draper
Managed by: elizabeth ann shaner
Last Updated:

About William Cary, Lord High Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol

REFN: 4L1O-DJ

BOOK P. 27. (XIV) WILLIAM CARY, ELDEST SON OF ROBERT CARY, WAS BORN OCTOBER 3, 1560. HE WAS SHERIFF OF BRISTOL IN 1599 AND MAYOR IN 1611.


1634-35-40 RESPECTIVELY.William Cary, merchant of Bristol, Mayor of Bristol, baptized at St. Nicholas Church, October 4, 1550; Sheriff of Bristol, 1599; Mayor, 1611; buried at St. Nicholas, March 1, 1632

Will of Richard Cary, the younger, dated 8 August 1569, mentions my brother Richard Carie's twelve children, my said brother's children by his first wife, viz'. Richard, William, Lettice, Agnes, Frances, Mary and Elizabeth.

Will of Richard Cary the elder of Bristol, merchant, dated 11 June 1570, proved 3 November 1570. mentions: my son William.

Will of William Cary, "The elder of the City of Bristol, draper." dated March 1, 1632, and proved in Bristol diocesan Court, June 15, 1633.
To my seven children by my first wife, vizt: William, Richard, John, Walter, Thomas, James and Margery, I give 10 shillings each. My youngest son, Henry, I leave to the discretion of his mother. I ordain Mary, my wife, to be my sole executrix, and I appoint Mr. Henry Gibbs, Alderman, and Mr. James Diar, Overseers.


view all 24

William Cary, Lord High Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol's Timeline

1550
October 3, 1550
St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
October 3, 1550
October 3, 1550
St. Nicholas Chu,Gloucestershire,England
October 3, 1550
Gloucester,,England
1550
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1577
January 3, 1577
Bristol, City of Bristol, England, United Kingdom
1579
August 1, 1579
Bristol,Gloucester,England
1585
1585
Gloucester, Bristol, England
1588
June 18, 1588
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England