Is your surname Cary?

Research the Cary family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Cary

Also Known As: "Thomas /Carie/Carey/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Nicholas Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
Death: February 12, 1648 (47-55)
Avon, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Cary, Lord High Sheriff & Mayor of Bristol and Alice Elizabeth Cary (Goodall)
Husband of Joan Cary, of Bristol
Father of Marie Bolling
Brother of William Cary, Jr.; Richard Cary; Nathaniel Cary; Walter Cary; Robert Cary and 4 others
Half brother of Walter Cary and Henry Cary

Managed by: Jeff Quinton
Last Updated:

About Thomas Cary

Thomas Cary

  • Birth: 11 Apr 1596 in St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England 2 3
  • Death: 1648 in Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England 2 3
  • Sex: M
  • Father: William Cary Mayor Of Bristol b. 3 Oct 1550 in Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England
  • Mother: Alice Goodall b. 20 Apr 1556 in , Stone, Buckingham, England
  • Christening: 11 Apr 1596 St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England 2 3
  • Burial: 12 Feb 1648 Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England 2 3

Spouses & Children

Joan Milner (Wife) b. About 1622 in (St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England) 1 2 3

  • Marriage: Bef 1646 in Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England 6 Nov 2004 14:29

Mary Yeo (Wife) b. About 1599 in (St. Nicholas, Bristol, Gloucester, England) 1 4 3

  • Marriage: Abt 1623 in Bristol, Avon, Gloucester, England 6 Nov 2004 14:29

Notes

  • Individual: REFN: HWS12611
  • Ancestral File Number: 4L10-Q8CHAN20 Mar 2001CHAN20 Mar 2001

Sources

Jonathan Cary y° third of Charlestown.

  • Published by Rev.

Title: "The Cary family in America. By Henry Grosvenor Cary.

  • Appendix: Jonathan Cary y° third of Charlestown.
  • Published by Rev.
  • Author: Cary, Henry Grosvenor, 1829-1905.
  • Publication: 12 Feb 2001
  • Text: Type of Material:Book (Print, Microform, Electronic, etc.)
  • Related Names:Cary, Isaac Harris, 1845-
  • Description:2 p. l., vii-xiv, 106 p. incl. facsims., double geneal. tab. 17 pl. (incl. front., ports.) 28 cm.Notes:"Genealogical record andhistory of the de

Title: "FamilySearch® Ancestral Fileâ„¢ v4.19"

  • Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • Publication: 3 Feb 2001

Title: "Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson"

  • Author: Larson, Kirk
  • Publication: Personal Research Works including Bethune & Hohenlohe Descendants, 1981-2001, Kirk Larson, Private Library
  • Title: "International Genealogical Indexâ„¢ - Version 5.00"
  • Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
  • Publication: Common Index of International Genealogical Information (Salt Lake City:UT, Family History Center, July 1996 © data as of 2
  • Text: Repository:Family History Library35 N West Temple Street Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~raggmopp79/Cary11.html

view all

Thomas Cary's Timeline

1596
April 11, 1596
St. Nicholas Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
April 11, 1596
St. Nicholas Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
April 11, 1596
Bristol,St Nicholas,Gloucs,England
1620
October 10, 1620
London, Middlesex, England
1648
February 12, 1648
Age 51
Avon, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1938
November 19, 1938
Age 51
1944
November 16, 1944
Age 51
1953
January 22, 1953
Age 51
????