Anna Danziger Scheiner Greenberg

Is your surname Danziger?

Research the Danziger family

Anna Danziger Scheiner Greenberg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna/Hannah/Chawa [Honigbaum Scheiner Greenberg] Danziger

Also Known As: "Hannah", "Anna", "Chanela", "Honigbaum", "Greenberg", "Chawa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rawa, Lubartów County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Death: April 10, 1957 (71-79) (diabetes complications)
Place of Burial: Parma, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maer Danziger and Razel Necha Danziger
Wife of Harry Honigbaum; Jacob Scheiner and Sol Greenberg
Mother of Phillip Danzinger; Evelyn Danziger; Dorothy B Danziger; Sally Scheiner and Mary Sheiner
Sister of Abra Danziger; Rywka Danziger; Mary Paris; Malka Danziger and William Danziger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Danziger Scheiner Greenberg


Is Chawa the same as Hannah, who was born in Rawa, Poland in 1882, according to the JRI-Poland indexes and in 1885 according to Maer's Petition for Naturalization?

Tante Chanale is what Susan Paris called her. Hannah married Jacob Sheiner around 1910.

The 1930 Census shows Anna Sheiner and Jacob Sheiner living at 3381 117th Street, Cleveland, Ohio.

Jacob and Nathan are occupied as bakers. Sam is a driver and Mary is a stenographer.

Susan Paris and Laurel Paris: "We had a nice long lunch with cousin Myra Greenberg Pollack. She told us that the reason Tante Chana changed her children's name to Danziger and kept her maiden name was because her husband Honigsbaum was in serious financial trouble or bankrupt or in some kind of legal pickle and she did not want to carry his name nor did she want her children to do so."

I do not know if this is true.

view all 18

Anna Danziger Scheiner Greenberg's Timeline

1882
1882
Rawa, Lubartów County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1905
November 25, 1905
Warsaw, Warszawa, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland

JRI-Poland:Surname Given Name Father Mother Mother Surname Born Town Born Occupation Comments Sygnatura Fond Card Number
HONIGBAUM Luzer Fiszel Chenoch Chana DANCYGIER 24 Nov/7 Dec 1905 Zawychost Permanent Resident of Zawychost Merchant Philip 2523 358

JRI-Poland
1909
January 7, 1909
Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales, United Kingdom
1912
June 26, 1912
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH, United States
1913
1913
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH, United States
1917
February 6, 1917
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH, United States