Razel Necha Danziger

Is your surname Danziger?

Research the Danziger family

Razel Necha Danziger's Geni Profile

Records for Razel Danziger

26,895 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Razel Necha Danziger (Goldberg)

Also Known As: "Rose", "Rojza Necha", "Dancigier", "Danciger", "Chana", "Rajzla"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rawa, Lubartów County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Radom, Radom County, Mazowieckie, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chaim Wolf Goldberg and Chawa Laja Goldberg
Wife of Maer Danziger
Mother of Rivka Mindla Szrek; Anna Danziger Scheiner Greenberg; Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger; Mary Paris; Malka Danziger and 1 other
Sister of Ajzyk Goldberg

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Razel Necha Danziger

If she died in 1925, as according to the Radom records indexed by JRI-Poland, then Maer left her behind when he brought Elka/Ella and her 5 youngest children from Bremen to Baltimore at the end of 1913. But then maybe David Paris was right that her last name was GOODMAN and we are following the wrong person. ============ Poland, Jewish Records Indexing-Poland, Births, 1550-1993 about Rajzel Necha Goldberg Name: Rajzel Necha Goldberg Gender: Female Birth Date: 22 Sep 1856 Father's Name: Chajm Wolf Father's Age: 23 Mother's name: Hana Leffel Mother's Age: 20 Film: 718612 LINE: 29 DEATH: 1925 156 D DANCYGIER Rajzla Nacha 75y F Chaim Wolf GOLDBERG Chana Laja GOLDBERG Also her name: "I am very certain that her name is Goodman...not Goldberg as it is written on the Polish Ancestry Records. I will send you an old family tree that my mother typed with the verbal assistance of my g-parents Paris & g-Ma Fishman in the next few days which started this ball rolling. Goodman is the name provided by Mary Danziger Paris. It could be wrong. It could be right." Susan Paris, Feb 2014.

"In the town of Uhnow (Rawa Ruska, Lwow),in the early days of German Occupation, June-August 1941, The Germans made the local Jews destroy the bimah of the synagogue, take out the Torah scrolls to a muddy field, chop some woods then set the scrolls on fire. "They say that several Ukrainian women grabbed some of the Torah Scrolls and saved them, right under the nose of the Germans. They say that 'if you start up with the God of the Jews, the end won't be good' ".The witness does not say what happened to the scrolls afterwards. (Rzeczlinski nee Judenberg Serril (Sonia), 'Rzeczlinski Serril (Sonia) relates' in, Rotner Rabbbi Nathan, Sefer Zikaron le Hibniv (Uhnow) ve ha sviva (Memorial Book of Uhnow and vicinity), , published by the Landsmannschaft of Uhnow and vicinity in Israel, Tel Aviv, 1981, p. 23 of the English part )."

view all 13

Razel Necha Danziger's Timeline

1856
September 22, 1856
Rawa, Lubartów County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland

The father is Chajm Wolf Goldberg age 23 from Rawie.
Mother is Hana Leffel age 20.
Witnesses are Mosiek Brener 5T6 and Lewek Goldfarb 66.
Female is named Rajzel Necha.

https://maps.google.com/maps?q=Rawa+Mazowiecka,+Poland&hl=en&am...

1880
1880
Age 23
Warsaw, Warszawa, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1881
January 15, 1881
Age 24
Rawa Mazowiecka, Rawa County, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland

Radom Gubernia / Kielce Province
(records in Fond 1 in Radom Archive)
Located at 51°25’ 21°09’

DANCIGIER Abram Icek
Father: Elja Majer
Mother Rojza Necha GOLDBERG
born: 3-Sep-1878 -- close to 1881.

1882
1882
Age 25
Rawa, Lubartów County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1887
September 12, 1887
Age 30
Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1889
July 5, 1889
Age 32
Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1895
December 18, 1895
Age 39
Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland