Is your surname Danziger?

Research the Danziger family

Maer Danziger's Geni Profile

Records for Maer Danziger

28,750 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Maer Elja Danziger

Polish: Elie Majer Dancyger
Also Known As: "Gramps", "Meyer", "Mayer", "Maere", "Maer", "Meier", "Dancigier"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Rozprza, piotrkowski, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Cause of death: Chronic Lymphatic Leukemia and Respiratory Failure Duration: History of eight months (probably longer)
Place of Burial: Parma, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Yitzchak Danziger and Chawa Laja Danziger
Husband of Razel Necha Danziger
Father of Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger; Rivka Mindla Szrek; Anna Danziger Scheiner Greenberg; Mary Paris; Malka Danziger and 1 other
Brother of Szmul Luzer Danziger

Occupation: Dry goods peddler (handlarz) and farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maer Danziger

http://genealogyindexer.org 1884/1886 Radom Synagogue District Voters List, image 5 {d205} Данцигеръ Маеръ

Dry goods peddler (handlarz) and farmer

Ethel Danziger Zuckerman's Memoirs::

Flight from Poland, late 1912. "Having said earlier on that my Grandpa Meyer Danziger, from Radom, was to be our escort, I should point out that he was a very shrewd and intelligent businessman, but had a certain miserly quality. When the subject of finances for the trip were discussed, Mom told Gramps that, added to whatever little they might have in cash, she would give him the diamond earrings which he had given to her as a wedding present. That was fine with Gramps."

"Dad [Abraham] as a youngster also was an ardent lover of music, and since the strings of a violin reached his inner soul, he had asked his father to buy a violin for him so that he could start taking lessons, But Grandpa Meyer Danziger was not inclined to give in to his son’s foolishness, whereupon Dad as a young lad had decided to save up enough enough money secretely to buy his own cherished instrument. This accomplished, he tirelessly proceeded to manage the knowhow of these intriguing strings till he was able eventually to be a self-taught by ear violinist."

1913 trip to the US on the SS Rhein. "Since Gramps was traveling with us, we needed three cabins -- one for Frances, Moey and me, one for Howie, Helen and Mom, and one for Gramps. It’s a good thing he had one all by himself, because he had always loved Limberger cheese and had brought some along for snacks. His cabin was quickly permeated with its distinctive odor."

view all 24

Maer Danziger's Timeline

1857
April 22, 1857
Rozprza, piotrkowski, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
1875
1875
- 1920
Age 17
Warsaw, Warszawa, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1880
1880
Age 22
Warsaw, Warszawa, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1881
January 15, 1881
Age 23
Rawa Mazowiecka, Rawa County, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland

Radom Gubernia / Kielce Province
(records in Fond 1 in Radom Archive)
Located at 51°25’ 21°09’

DANCIGIER Abram Icek
Father: Elja Majer
Mother Rojza Necha GOLDBERG
born: 3-Sep-1878 -- close to 1881.

1882
1882
Age 24
Rawa, Lubartów County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1887
September 12, 1887
Age 30
Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland