Is your surname Buttolph?

Research the Buttolph family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Buttolph (Harding)

Also Known As: "Anne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boreham, Essex, England
Death: October 10, 1680 (68-69)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Harding, of Boreham and Marie Harding
Wife of Thomas Buttolph, of Boston
Mother of Thomas Buttolph, Jr.; John Buttolph; Abigail Bingley; Samuel Buttolph, Died Young 2; Samuel Buttolph, Died Young 3 and 2 others
Sister of Marie Harding; Capt. Robert Harding, of Boston; Abraham Harding, of Medfield; Elizabeth Bridgham and Martha Harding

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Buttolph

ANN HARDING married Thomas Buttolph on July 07, 1631 in Boreham, Essex, ENGLAND; St Andrews Parish Church. She was born Abt. June 1610 in Litttle Baddow, Essex, ENGLAND, and died October 10, 1680 in Boston, Suffolk County, MA.

Family

From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20494871

Thomas Buttolph married by 1635, Ann Harding, daughter of John & Mary (____) Harding of Boreham, Essex.

Ann died at Boston 10 Oct 1680. They had 7 children:

  • Thomas,
  • John,
  • Abigail Saywell Bingley,
  • Samuel,
  • Samuel again,
  • Samuel a 3rd time, &
  • Mehitabel Frost

Ann (Harding) Buttolph was sister of ROBERT HARDING (who came to Boston in 1630), Abraham Harding (who was in New England by 1640), & ELIZABETH HARDING (who came to New England in 1635 & married about 1644 Harry Bridgham).

Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project


Notes for THOMAS BUTTOLPH: The family came to America in 1632 landing at Boston Harbor. They came on the ship Abigail. Thomas was a Leather-dresser.

Notes for ANN HARDING: Per the "Abraham Harding Family Book" by Glen F. Harding, M.D.: Anne was the daughter of John Harding(e) and Marie Greene. John Harding(e) was the owner of the Ingatestone Manor property in Essex, England and was an Upper Middleclass Yeoman. John Harding(e) and Marie Greene were married on 26 Jun 1600.

Anne emigrated to America with her husband Thomas on 4 May 1635 from London on the ship "Abigail". Anne's age on the manifest was 24, while Thomas was listed as 32.

Anne's brother, Abraham Harding, is the subject of the book mentioned above.

Children of THOMAS BUTTOLPH and ANN HARDING are:


Thomas2 Buttolph, born August 11, 1637 in Boston, Suffolk County, MA; died Abt. January 1668/69.

  • JOHN BUTTOLPH, Lieut., born February 28, 1639/40 in Boston, Suffolk County, MA; died January 14, 1692/93 in Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT.
  • Abigail Buttolph, born February 18, 1642/43 in Boston, Suffolk County, MA.
  • Samuel Buttolph, died in Infancy.
  • Samuel Buttolph, died in Infancy.
  • Samuel Buttolph, died in Infancy.
  • Mehitable Buttolph.

GEDCOM Source

@R-1783491868@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=47490649&pid=466

view all 11

Anne Buttolph's Timeline

1611
1611
Boreham, Essex, England
1637
August 12, 1637
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1640
February 28, 1640
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (present USA)
1642
December 18, 1642
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1646
July 16, 1646
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1647
August 7, 1647
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1648
November 2, 1648
1651
October 26, 1651
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1680
October 10, 1680
Age 69
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony