Barbara (Veronika) (Vera) Reich

Is your surname Reich?

Research the Reich family

Barbara (Veronika) (Vera) Reich's Geni Profile

Records for Barbara (Veronika) (Vera) Reich

312,303 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbara (Veronika) (Vera) Reich

Also Known As: "Weronika; Veron; Weron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Reich and Devora Reich
Partner of Lazar Siebenschein
Mother of Abraham Reich; Markus Reich; Veronika Reich; Laura (Dori) Liebesny; Kati Reich and 1 other
Sister of Sara Reich; Nathan Feitel Reinitz and Joachim Reich
Half sister of Slata Reich; Solomon Reich; Markus Reich and Rachel? Reich

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Barbara (Veronika) (Vera) Reich

Between 1835 and 1843, Barbara Reich gave birth to six out-of-wedlock children by Lazar Siebenschein (1808-1871). They were: Abraham (1835), Markus (1836), Veronika (1837), Laura ["Dori"] (1839), Kati (1840), and Paulina (1843-1843).

Barbara is seen in some of these records by the alternate names of "Veronika Reich" and "Vera Reich". She never married, and died in Hranice on 2 June 1846.

The 1866 marriage record of her daughter Laura [aka "Dori"] lists her mother as "Veronika Zerkowitz". This was an error. Laura's paternal grandmother -- the mother of Lazar Siebenschein -- was Zibilia Zerkowitz, and that likely was the source of the mistake. However, it appears possible that following the early death of her mother, Laura was raised by her Zerkowitz relatives. A witness on her marriage record was a cousin, Michael Zerkowitz.

view all

Barbara (Veronika) (Vera) Reich's Timeline

1802
September 5, 1802
Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1835
January 6, 1835
Age 32
Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1836
April 16, 1836
Age 33
Hranice (Weisskirchen), Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1837
1837
Age 34
Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1839
October 5, 1839
Age 37
Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1840
November 30, 1840
Age 38
Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1843
June 26, 1843
Age 40
Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1846
June 2, 1846
Age 43
Hranice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic