Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter, Dr

Is your surname Rossiter?

Research the Rossiter family

Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter, Dr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter, Dr

Also Known As: "Bray"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Combe St. Nicholas, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)
Death: September 30, 1672 (57-66)
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Rossiter; Edward Rossiter and Unknown or Joan Rossiter
Husband of Elizabeth Rossiter
Father of Joanna Cotton; Timothy Rossiter; Abigail Rossiter; Elizabeth Rossiter; Peter Rossiter and 12 others
Brother of Nicholas Rossiter; Dorothy Rossiter; Hugh Rossiter and Joan (Jane) Hart

Occupation: physician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter, Dr

See http://www.maryandjohn1630.com/passengerlist.html which lists as PROBABLE passengers on the Mary and John (1630):

  • Edward Rossiter, age 55
  • wife of Edward Rossiter, age 53
  • Nicholas Rossiter, son of Edward, 31
  • Ann, wife of Nicholas, age 29
  • child of Nicholas and Ann, age 4
  • child of Nicholas and Ann, age 2
  • Bray, son of Edward, age 20
  • Jane, son of Edward, age 16
  • Hugh, son of Edward, age 15
  • Joan, daughter of Edward, age 14
  • four unnamed people who are either relatives of Edward or his servants

See The American Genealogy, January 1937 (available from NEGHS) "Edward Rossiter, His Family, and Notes on His English Connections" by Meredith B. Colket Jr.

Married Elizabeth, daughter of Rev. John Alsop of Crewkerne, Somerset.

His son-in-law was John Cotton. Bryan was admitted freeman at Dorchester, 18 May 1631. He was a noted physician, died at Guilford, CT 30 Sept 1672. His wife, Elizabeth Alsop, died at Guilford 29 August 1669. They had children.

New England Historical and Genealogical Register: Volume 55

view all 21

Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter, Dr's Timeline

1610
1610
Somerset, England
1634
1634
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1638
1638
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1642
July 1642
Windsor, Hartford County, CT, United States
1644
1644
1646
1646
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1647
1647
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1647
1648
1648