Col. Richard Durrett

Is your surname Durrett?

Research the Durrett family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Col. Richard Durrett

Also Known As: "Durrette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Albemarle County, Virginia
Death: May 14, 1783 (61-62)
Fredericksville, Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Wakefield, Sussex County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Durrett
Father of Richard Durrett; Mary Durrett; Elizabeth Watts; Agatha Smith Flynt; Ann Sanford and 5 others
Brother of Sarah Durrett Oliver and Clairborne Durrette

Occupation: Colonel
Managed by: Connie Thomilson
Last Updated:

About Col. Richard Durrett

A Patriot of the American Revolution for Virginia. DAR # A035452

Col. Richard Durrett Sr. born 1721 died 8 Oct 1784 in Albemarle County, VA m Sarah Hampton

Richard Durrett of Fredricksville Parish written will was presented and proven before the Albemarle County, Virginia Court session of October 18, 1784. He bequeaths that son Richard is to received all his wearing clothes. He also states that Son Richard is to be excluded from any claims on the estate after his death, as Richard, Jr. had already received land and money prior to the writing of the will. Daughter Sarah Flynt, deceased, had already received a track of land and that her son Richard Flynt was to be excluded from claims on the estate. Daughter Ann Sanford was to have a sorrel horse, saddle, harness, looking glass and L10 current money. Daughters Frances Wills to receive L10; Agatha Flynt two slaves and a sermon book, Mary Smith the slave girl Jude, Susanna Burris L10, and Mildred Williams a prayer book. Grandson Elijah Watts, son of daughter Elizabeth, to receive all blacksmith tools. Grandson Austin Smith to have the slave Will, a mare with saddle, cow and calf, ewe and lamb, a trundle bed, and L5 for schooling. Grandson Rubin Sanford was to receive livestock and crops and his sister Nancy to have L5. Son Richard Durrett, Jr., and son in law Robert Sanford were named executors. Richard Sanford, Joseph Snell, John Snell, Jr., and John Snell, Sr., witness the will. [WB2, pgs. 423-424]

Notes:

  • I think it's more like Bartholomew and Francis and William BROTHERS. Richard and John Uncles or cousins .Bartholomew and Richard that m/Sarah Marshall were not sons of John that m/Mary. They were related, but not children. This is proven with John's will that names his one and only son Richard that m/Sarah Hampton. Grin researcher Dina Beattie, 2010

Disputed origins

There has been some discussion as to the birth date of Richard since the stone was placed. In a DNA study, the Durrett family was sorted and it was determined Richard's father was John Durrett. This makes his birthdate about 1820 [SIC: 1720]. At this time the research is still ongoing and at some point the date will most likely be changed on the stone. If you have a documented source for a birthdate, please share it.

Links

view all 14

Col. Richard Durrett's Timeline

1721
1721
Albemarle County, Virginia
1738
1738
Albemarle County, Virginia
1739
January 1, 1739
Goochland County, Virginia
1740
April 2, 1740
Fredricksville, Albemarle County, Virginia
1742
April 3, 1742
White Hall, Albemarle, Virginia, USA
1744
September 14, 1744
Fredricksville, Albemarle County, Virginia
1746
August 13, 1746
Albemarle County, VA, United States
1746
Albemarle County, Virginia
1748
1748