Dr. Isaiah Doktor

Is your surname Doktor?

Research the Doktor family

Dr. Isaiah Doktor's Geni Profile

Records for Isaiah Doktor

16,790 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dr. Isaiah Doktor

Also Known As: "Isaias", "Josaias", "Doctor", "Docktor"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Drmoul, Drmoul, Karlovy Vary Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Drmoul, Czechia
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Abraham Günzburger and Fanny Debora Günzburger
Husband of Rikfa Doktor and Rebeka Doktor
Father of Aron Doktor; Löwy Doktor; Dorota Doktor; Magdalena Doktor; Judith Doktor and 3 others
Brother of Israel Isack Günzburger

Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Dr. Isaiah Doktor

http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/2098/reprodukce/?zaznamId=401627&reproId=586362

פנ איש אמונים ירא אלהים כ * ישיע דאקתער גבר תמים ואיש ישר פה ינוח ירד קבר עפרו ולאל שב הרוח אל מקום מוצאם שמה הם שבוים ימיך לא רבו קפר כאורג הייך כל יודעך על קברך עמנו חספדו מת בדמי ימיו ביומ שבת קדש כז טבת ונקבר ביום כט טבת בשנת תרמג לפק


Here saved the pure b-habojného man, Reb Jesse Doctor ... Rek spotless and the man rested Honesty here, the dust fell to the bottom of the grave and spirit returned to the H-scum (because) the places where what emerges, there is also coming back ... it was přespočet your day (fast) dotkána your thread of life, (but) everyone who znávaval you to your grave with us zatruchlí ... he died in the cutting off of my days on the holy Sabbath, 27th Tevet and buried it on 29th of Tevet of 643 small number.

1783 census, http://pvh.ff.cuni.cz/zidi/Plzensko_1783.pdf page 20 Isaiae Abrahamverheiratet Stratzenhändler 2 fl.

Isaac Mayer Wise: the founder of American Judaism: a biography By Max Benjamin May (Scroll to pages 22 - 23)

Family of Dr. Isaiah Wise who studied medicine in Padua, Italy.

Rabbi Isaac Mayer Wise’s great-grandfather was a physician named Leo, who had studied medicine in Padua, practiced at Marienbad, and lived n the neighborhood, in the village of Dermaul. This physician was known as Dr. Leo, and spoken of by his co-religionists as Leo “Chakam,” the Hebrew for Wise.

The son of this Dr. Leo, or Leo Weis, was Isaiah, who also studied medicine at Padua and likewise settled at Dermaul. This Doctor Isaiah lived to be over ninety years of age. Besides learned in his profession he was well versed in Talmudical and rabbinical literature, and became the teacher of his son, whom he named for his father, Leo.

This Leo, grandson of the Doctor Leo who had studied at Padua, was educated by his father and became a teacher. Leo Weis was never a vigorous man, and died shorty after the birth of his youngest child, a daughter. Nothing certain is known of his early life.

Shortly after receiving his education he removed from Dermal to Steingrub, a small village of a few hundred inhabitants near the town of Eger, in Bohemia, overlooking Saxony and Bavaria. In this village of Steingrub, in which there dwelt a large number of Catholics, Leo Weis was married twice. His second wife was Regina Weis.

The families were distantly related. As already stated, nothing is known of the ancestry of Regina Weis. She was, however, a handsome woman, bright, cheerful, lovable, and devoted. She emigrated to America in 1867 with her son Samuel and later lived in Peoria, Illinois, with her daughter, Caroline Korsosky, where she died in 1880 at a ripe old age.


view all 12

Dr. Isaiah Doktor's Timeline

1745
1745
Drmoul, Drmoul, Karlovy Vary Region, Czech Republic
1781
1781
Age 36
Chodová Planá, Czechia
1784
1784
Age 39
Drmoul, Drmoul, Karlovy Vary Region, Czech Republic
1800
1800
Age 55
Drmoul, Czechia
1802
1802
Age 57
Drmoul, Czechia
1833
February 11, 1833
Age 88
Drmoul, Czechia
????
????