Is your surname Wedeles (Spiro) Spira?

Research the Wedeles (Spiro) Spira family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Elijah Wedeles (Spiro) Spira

Also Known As: "Eliah", "Eliyahu"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
Death: April 14, 1712 (50)
Prague, Czech Republic (peste)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Spira - Wedeles and Sheva Scheba bat Samuel Spira
Husband of Dobrisch Spira
Father of Loeb Elia haLevi Spira; Simon Elias Spira; Samuel Wedeles (Spiro) Spira; Rebekka Spiro Fraenkel; Wolf Spira and 1 other
Brother of Aaron Yechiel Michel Michael Jechiel Spira - Wedeles; Jutlé Itélé Reicher Backofen; Shifra Oppenheim; Freudel Turnau and Rachel Ries (Spira)
Half brother of Schlawa Bunzel and 1st Daughter Spira-Fränkel

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elia Spira

Elijah Spira:

Son of Benjamin Wolf Spira;

Elijah Spira died at Prague April 14, 1712. He was rabbi at Tiktin, and afterward preacher and director of a large Talmudic academy at Prague.

He published "Eliyahu Zuṭa," a commentary on that part of Mordecai Jafe's "Lebush" relating to the Shulḥan 'Aruk, Oraḥ Ḥayyim (Prague, 1689, 1701).

His valuable work "Eliyahu Rabbah" (Sulzbach, 1757), containing discussions on the Oraḥ Ḥayyim, was printed posthumously by his son, whose name is not given.

"Shishah Shiṭṭot," novellæ on six Talmudic treatises, were published by his grandson Elijah b. Wolf Spira (Fürth, 1768).

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=1017&letter=S


décédé de la peste en 1713

cf GenAmi 45 (septembre 2008)


"Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhof in Wien" - Dr. Bernhard Wachstein, Band I pg. 404

view all

Elia Spira's Timeline

1662
April 12, 1662
Prague, Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
1672
1672
1686
1686
Prague, Prague, Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic
1686
Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
1700
1700
Prague, Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
1712
April 14, 1712
Age 50
Prague, Czech Republic
????
????