Eliphalet Leonard

Is your surname Leonard?

Research the Leonard family

Eliphalet Leonard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eliphalet Leonard

Also Known As: "Captain Leonard"
Birthplace: Easton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Easton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of James Leonard, III and Hannah Leonard
Husband of Ruth Leonard
Father of Eliphalet Leonard, Jr; Sarah Adam (Leonard); Ruth Johnson; Mary Mitchell; Isaac Leonard and 1 other
Brother of James Leonard, Lt; Lydia Cobb and Sarah Danforth
Half brother of Jerusha Leonard Hodges; Abigail Leonard and William Stone

Occupation: iron master
Managed by: Paula Kay Renka
Last Updated:

About Eliphalet Leonard

A Patriot of the American Revolution for MASSACHUSETTS. DAR Ancestor #: A069282

Born in 1702 in Easton, Bristol Co., MA. He died on 4 Feb 1786 in Easton, MA. He was buried in Old Burying Ground, Main Street, Easton, MA. ECL says that he was the first to manufacture steel in the United States. This seems to be based on the recollections of his grandson,Jonathan. But NEHGS also published an article wherein he was called a bloomer (NEHGS Register, 1851, p. 484).

From the ECL-GML manuscript: "The third industry, to be positively known, in Easton was the Leonard Forge at the foot of Stones Pond, so called, known to have been in operation in October 1723. The discovery of bog iron in the northwest part of the Town induced Capt. James Leonard, grandson of the original James Leonard, to start the iron business there. In December 1716 he purchased of Nathan Hanley 35 acres on both sides of "Trought Hole Brook," so called. In 1720 he made of further purchase of 8 1/2 acres at the same place. The exact date when the forge was erected is not ascertained but it was in full operation in October 1725. Capt. Leonard's son, Eliphalet, just reached 21 years in1720, was manager of the business from the start. It was the first forge built within the limits of the Town of Easton. It was christened the Brummagen Forge. The word Brummagen is a corruption of the name Birmingham, the famous iron working place in England. But the forge was really known as Eliphalet Leonard's forge. Excellent iron was made from the bog ore brought from near Lincoln Spring and elsewhere. In August1742 Capt. James Leonard gave full ownership to Eliphalet, and Epiphalet carried on the business until 1782, when he deeded it to his son Jacob.It does not appear to have been very prosperous at any time. The property passed to Isaac Leonard, son of Jacob, in 1800. In 1802 the forge, the grist mill, and the coal house were sold. In April 1804 Isaac Leonard sold his homestead, which is now part of the Ames estate."

For more, see Eliphalet Leonard, Jr. in next generation.

His epitaph reads: "He was so just that his friends put trust in him for years to come; we hope the Lord will him name, for He hath called him home."

Capt. Eliphalet LEONARD and Ruth FENNO were married on 10 Oct 1728 in Stoughton, MA. Ruth FENNO (daughter of John FENNO and Rachel NEWCOMB) was born on 30 May 1705 in Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA. She died on 11 Apr 1786 in Canton, MA. Capt. Eliphalet LEONARD and Ruth FENNO had the following children:

  1. Eliphalet
  2. Sarah
  3. Ruth
  4. Mary
  5. Isaac, born on 2 Apr 1743 in Easton, MA. He died on 20 Sep 1764 in Easton, MA
  6. Jacob


view all

Eliphalet Leonard's Timeline

Easton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA
March 4, 1729
Age 27
Easton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
January 19, 1734
Age 32
Easton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
June 1, 1736
Age 34
Easton, Bristol, MA, USA
August 19, 1740
Age 38
Easton, Bristol, MA, USA
April 2, 1743
Age 41
Easton, Bristol, MA, USA
November 13, 1746
Age 44
Brockton, Plymouth, MA, USA
February 4, 1786
Age 84
Easton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA